The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 24, 2013

Late High School Results

CROSS COUNTRY

Patroon Championships

Winners and local results Tuesday from the Patroon Conference Cross Country Championships at Castleton.

Boys team scores (10 teams): 1, Greenville 65; 5, Windham 118.

Winner: Jordan Healy, Maple Hill 16:23.

Hunter-Tannersville: 61, Richard Regan 23:49; 62, Zach Hommel 23:51; 70, Connor Graham 28:29.

Windham: 8, Kevin Malen 17:59; 11, Chris Weiman 18:11; 14, Chris Carl 18:17; 36, Gus Shuster 19:49; 49, Chris Rappleyea 21:56; 52, Chris Martin 22:28; 66, Matthew Sullivan 24:32.

Girls team champion (6 teams): 1, Catskill 42.

Winner: Erin Clark, Chatham 19:23.

Windham: 27, Gabi Morelli 23:59; 41, Zahia Ismail 26:20.

WAC Championships

Winners and local results Tuesday from the Western Athletic Conference Cross Country Championships at Fort Plain.

Boys team champion (7 teams): 1, Duanesburg 33.

Winner: Pat Murphy, Duanesburg 15:34.45.

Cherry Valley-Springfield: 16, Jon Magyar 18:37.31; 22, Sam O’Brien 19:20.59; 61, Jace Misiewicz 28:14.34.

Girls team champion (4 teams): 1, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 34.

Winner: Katie Gregory, Duanesburg 19:49.99.

Cherry Valley-Springfield: 36, Addie Wilson 26:42.62; 40, Amelia Sharp 32:55.36.

FOOTBALL

Cooperstown 38, NYM 36

Saturday’s game

New York Mills 22 0 6 8 - 36

Cooperstown 0 8 14 16 - 38

Cooperstown scoring only

C - Lucas Lyons 4 run (Joe Harmon pass from Carmen Booan)

C - Lucas Lyons 3 run (kick failed)

C - Lucas Lyons 4 run (Lucas Lyons run)

C - Mike Perrino 4 run (Max Bonderoff pass from Carmen Booan)

C - Mike Perrino 2 run (Lucas Lyons run)

Cooperstown rushing: Lucas Lyons 34-252, Joe Harmon 6-29, Mike Perrino 17-94, Nick Fanion 2-9, Carmen Booan 1-3.

Cooperstown passing: Carmen Booan 3-for-6, 18 yards.

Cooperstown receiving: Joe Harmon 1-2, Max Bonderoff 2-16.

Editor’s note: This box score originally ran in Monday’s edition of The Daily Star but had multiple errors because of incorrect information provided by the home team.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 94, G-M 90

Tuesday at Gloversville-Mayfield

Top Cooperstown finishers

200-yard medley relay: 2, Snyder, Pennachio, Hage, Lent 2:08.74.

200 freestyle: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:14.26.

200 individual medley: 1, Tessa Griger 2:26.94.

50 free: 2, Elizabeth Russo 27.47.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 194.15 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Eden Griger 1:06.53.

100 free: 2, Elizabeth Russo 1:01.47.

500 free: 1, Eden Griger 5:41.83.

200 free relay: 2, Russo, Borgstrom, Harloff, Griger 1:54.30.

100 backstroke: 1, Tessa Griger 1:08.04.

100 breaststroke: 2, McKenna Hage 1:28.87.

400 free relay: 1, Harloff, Griger, Hage, Griger 4:09.50.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results