The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 24, 2013

Late High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — CROSS COUNTRY

Patroon Championships

Winners and local results Tuesday from the Patroon Conference Cross Country Championships at Castleton.

Boys team scores (10 teams): 1, Greenville 65; 5, Windham 118.

Winner: Jordan Healy, Maple Hill 16:23.

Hunter-Tannersville: 61, Richard Regan 23:49; 62, Zach Hommel 23:51; 70, Connor Graham 28:29.

Windham: 8, Kevin Malen 17:59; 11, Chris Weiman 18:11; 14, Chris Carl 18:17; 36, Gus Shuster 19:49; 49, Chris Rappleyea 21:56; 52, Chris Martin 22:28; 66, Matthew Sullivan 24:32.

Girls team champion (6 teams): 1, Catskill 42.

Winner: Erin Clark, Chatham 19:23.

Windham: 27, Gabi Morelli 23:59; 41, Zahia Ismail 26:20.

WAC Championships

Winners and local results Tuesday from the Western Athletic Conference Cross Country Championships at Fort Plain.

Boys team champion (7 teams): 1, Duanesburg 33.

Winner: Pat Murphy, Duanesburg 15:34.45.

Cherry Valley-Springfield: 16, Jon Magyar 18:37.31; 22, Sam O’Brien 19:20.59; 61, Jace Misiewicz 28:14.34.

Girls team champion (4 teams): 1, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 34.

Winner: Katie Gregory, Duanesburg 19:49.99.

Cherry Valley-Springfield: 36, Addie Wilson 26:42.62; 40, Amelia Sharp 32:55.36.

FOOTBALL

Cooperstown 38, NYM 36

Saturday’s game

New York Mills 22 0 6 8 - 36

Cooperstown 0 8 14 16 - 38

Cooperstown scoring only

C - Lucas Lyons 4 run (Joe Harmon pass from Carmen Booan)

C - Lucas Lyons 3 run (kick failed)

C - Lucas Lyons 4 run (Lucas Lyons run)

C - Mike Perrino 4 run (Max Bonderoff pass from Carmen Booan)

C - Mike Perrino 2 run (Lucas Lyons run)

Cooperstown rushing: Lucas Lyons 34-252, Joe Harmon 6-29, Mike Perrino 17-94, Nick Fanion 2-9, Carmen Booan 1-3.

Cooperstown passing: Carmen Booan 3-for-6, 18 yards.

Cooperstown receiving: Joe Harmon 1-2, Max Bonderoff 2-16.

Editor’s note: This box score originally ran in Monday’s edition of The Daily Star but had multiple errors because of incorrect information provided by the home team.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 94, G-M 90

Tuesday at Gloversville-Mayfield

Top Cooperstown finishers

200-yard medley relay: 2, Snyder, Pennachio, Hage, Lent 2:08.74.

200 freestyle: 1, Lindsay Harloff 2:14.26.

200 individual medley: 1, Tessa Griger 2:26.94.

50 free: 2, Elizabeth Russo 27.47.

Diving: 1, Catherine Borgstrom 194.15 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Eden Griger 1:06.53.

100 free: 2, Elizabeth Russo 1:01.47.

500 free: 1, Eden Griger 5:41.83.

200 free relay: 2, Russo, Borgstrom, Harloff, Griger 1:54.30.

100 backstroke: 1, Tessa Griger 1:08.04.

100 breaststroke: 2, McKenna Hage 1:28.87.

400 free relay: 1, Harloff, Griger, Hage, Griger 4:09.50.