The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 24, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Seedings for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer and girls soccer. Records listed indicate records at the time of seeding meetings.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Whitney Point (10-3) bye

5-Deposit (8-6) at 4-Tioga (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

3-Afton 3, 6-Windsor 2

7-Greene 3, 2-Sidney 1

Oct. 29 Semifinals

5-Deposit/4-Tioga at 1-Whitney Point (10-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-Greene (8-6) at 3-Afton (11-5), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Greene, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1) bye

4-Chenango Forks 7, 5-Newark Valley 0

3-Dryden (11-3) bye

2-Oneonta (11-4) bye

Oct. 26 Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (8-7) at 1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Dryden (11-3) at 2-Oneonta (11-4) at Baker Field, 4 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Lansing (15-1) bye

9-Walton 2, 8-Unadilla Valley 1

5-Spencer-Van Etten 3, 12-Unatego 0

4-Trumansburg 2, 13-Tioga 0

3-Elmira Notre Dame 7, 14-Newfield 0

6-Marathon 6, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 1

10-Seton Catholic Central (4-10) at 7-Watkins Glen (9-6-1), 3:30 p.m.

2-Greene 5, 15-Candor 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Walton (12-5) at 1-Lansing (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Spencer-Van Etten (13-1-1) at 4-Trumansburg (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

6-Marathon (12-3) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (14-3), 3:30 p.m.

10-SCC/7-WG at 2-Greene (17-0), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Walton/1-Lansing vs. 5-S-VE/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

3-END/6-Marathon vs. 10-SCC/7-WG/2-Greene at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 23 First Round

1-Margaretville (15-0) bye

9-Morris 1, 8-Southern Cayuga 0

5-Edmeston 5, 12-Schenevus 0

13-Gilboa 3, 4-Delhi 2

3-Davenport 1, 14-Franklin 0

6-Milford 4, 11-Roxbury 0

7-South Kortright 4, 10-Stamford 3

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (15-1) bye

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Morris (9-5-2) at 1-Margaretville (15-0), 3:30 p.m.

13-Gilboa (9-7) at 5-Edmeston (13-4), 3:30 p.m.

3-Davenport (13-3) vs. 6-Milford (13-4), 3:30 p.m.

7-South Kortright (10-4-2) at 2-CV-S (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

9-Morris/1-Margaretville vs. 5-Edmeston/13-Gilboa, 3:30 p.m.

3-Davenport/6-Milford vs. 7-SK/2-CV-S, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Seton Catholic Central bye

8-Newark Valley 2, 9-Union Springs 0

5-Dryden bye

4-Chenango Forks bye

3-Susquehanna Valley bye

6-Whitney Point bye

7-Waverly bye

2-Oneonta bye

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

8-NV (10-5-1) at 1-SCC (11-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Dryden (12-3) at 4-CF (8-6), 3:30 p.m.

6-WP (12-4) at 3-SV (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

7-Waverly (11-2-2) at 2-Oneonta (13-2-1), 4 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

8-NV/2-SCC vs. 5-Dryden/4-CF at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

6-WP/3-SV vs. 7-Waverly/2-Oneonta at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Candor 3, 9-Unadilla Valley 2, OT

5-Marathon bye

4-Spencer-Van Etten bye

3-Unatego bye

6-Sidney bye

7-Greene 5, 10-Newfield 1

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

6-Sidney (9-5) at 3-Unatego (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

8-Candor (7-8-1) at 1-Lansing (15-0), 3:30 p.m.

5-Marathon (8-6) at 4-Spencer-Van Etten (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

7-Greene (8-5-1) at 2-END (12-1-3), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

8-Candor/1-Lansing vs. 5-Marathon/4-S-VE at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

6-Sidney/3-Unatego vs. 7-Greene/1-END at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Milford bye

9-Davenport 3, 8-Windham 1

5-Delhi 5, 12-Southern Cayuga 1

4-Morris 4, 13-Roxbury 1

3-South Kortright bye

6-Schenevus 2, 11-Gilboa 1

10-Franklin 2, 7-Downsville 0

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield bye

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-Davenport (11-3-3) at 1-Milford (15-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Delhi (9-7) at 4-Morris (12-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

6-Schenevus (11-4-1) at 3-SK (13-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

10-Franklin (10-4-1) at 2-CV-S (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

9-Davenport/1-Milford vs. 5-Delhi/4-Morris, 3:30 p.m.

6-Schenevus/3-SK vs. 10-Franklin/2-CV-S, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winner at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA