The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 24, 2013

High School Results

BOYS SOCCER

Gilboa 3, Delhi 2

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

Gilboa 2 1 – 3

Delhi 2 0 – 2

13-Gilboa (9-7): Hunter Grace 3-0, Zak Perry 0-1.

4-Delhi (8-7): Mitch Reed 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: G 11-1; D 11-5.

Goalies: Philip Berger (G) 7; Leon Cohane (D) 7.

Edmeston 3, Schenevus 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

Schenevus 0 0 – 0

Edmeston 1 2 – 3

12-Schenevus (7-7-2): None.

5-Edmeston (13-4): Linton Wainright 1-0, Allen Wheeler 1-0, Austin Axtell 1-0, Dante Cornnell 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 11-7; E 14-4.

Goalies: Robert Burton (S) 9; Logan Vibbard (E) 9, Nick DeVries 0.

SK 4, Stamford 3

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

Stamford 2 1 – 3

South Kortright 1 3 – 4

10-Stamford (8-6-1): Liam Collins 1-0, Glen Cioccari 1-2, Dustin King 1-0.

7-South Kortright (10-4-2): Sam Fabrykiewicz 2-1, Ryan Sluiter 1-0, Ty Lamport 1-0, Ty Magnan 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: St. 7-5; SK 15-11.

Goalies: Ken Ward (St) 10; Brett Post (SK) 3.

Davenport 1, Franklin 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

Franklin 0 0 – 0

Davenport 1 0 – 1

14-Franklin (6-8-2): None.

3-Davenport (13-3): Michael Libby 1-0, Bailey Banks 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 5-3; D 18-5.

Goalies: Turner Thies (F) 13; Chris Kopf (D) 5.

Milford 4, Roxbury 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Roxbury 0 0 – 0

Milford 1 3 – 4

11-Roxbury (9-8): None.

6-Milford (13-4): Peyton Griffiths 1-1, Blake Elliott 1-0, William Ward 0-2, own goal.

Shots-corner kicks: R 6-3; M 10-4.

Goalies: Jacob Davis (R) 6; Matt Laing (M) 6.

Morris 1, Southern Cayuga 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First round

Morris 1 0 – 1

Southern Cayuga 0 0 – 0

9-Morris (9-5-2): Mike Murphy 1-0.

8-Southern Cayuga (4-9-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 6-3; S 4-3.

Goalies: Aidan Staib (M) 4; Ben Malone (S) 4.

Walton 2, UV 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

Walton 0 2 – 2

UV 0 1 – 1

9-Walton (12-5): Nate Peiper 1-1, Jared Beach 1-0.

8-UV (9-6-1): Mason Alford 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 13-7; U 7-3.

Goalies: Dylan Walley (W) 6; Kyle King (U) 10.

S-VE 3, Unatego 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First round

Unatego 0 0 – 0

S-V-E 0 3 – 0

12-Unatego (10-5-1): None.

5-S-V-E (13-1-1): Ben Schanbacher 2-0, Jesse Pillotson 1-0, Lewis Schreicer 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 4-1; S 17-7.

Goalies: Mark Maruszewski (U) 6; Derrick Carman (S) 2.

Marathon 6, B-G 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First round

B-G 1 0 – 1

Marathon 3 3 – 6

6-Marathon (11-3): N/A

11-B-G (9-8): Zach Smith 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 19-8; B 7-1.

Goalies: Brandt McCall (B) 10; Zack Branstadt (M) 3.

Cooperstown 2, Waterville 0

SECTION THREE CLASS C

First round

Waterville . 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown 2 0 – 0

10-Waterville: None.

7-Cooperstown (9-6-1): Lyman Townsend 1-0, Steven Serafen 1-0, Park Summers 0-1, Max Clinton 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 3-0; C 27-8.

Goalies: K. Prindle (W) 7; Kevin Frevele (C) 2.

FIELD HOCKEY

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

Greene 3, Sidney 1

Greene 1 2 – 3

Sidney 1 0 – 1

7-Greene (8-6): Tiffany Borst 1-0, Kristy Hackett 1-0, Laura Durdon 1-1, Katherine Klecha 0-2, Jessica David 0-1.

2-Sidney (10-6): Hannah Wood 1-0, Katy DeShaw 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: G 12-6; S 5-3.

Goalies: Julia Abnell (G) 1; Kelsey Decker (S) 8.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results