The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

October 30, 2013

Section Four Tournament Glance

SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Results and schedules for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and volleyball.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Whitney Point 3, 4-Tioga 0

7-Greene 1, 3-Afton 0

Nov. 2 Championship

7-Greene (9-6) vs. 1-Whitney Point (11-3) at Greene, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Nov. 2 Championship

4-Chenango Forks (9-7) at 2-Oneonta (12-4) at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 30 Semifinals

4-Trumansburg (15-2) at 1-Lansing (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

6-Marathon (13-3) at 2-Greene (18-0), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 30 Semifinals

13-Gilboa (10-7) vs. 1-Margaretville (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

3-Davenport (13-3) vs. 2-CV-S (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Seton Catholic Central 6, 4-Chenango Forks 0

2-Oneonta 3, 3-Susquehanna Valley 0

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

2-Oneonta (15-2-1) vs. 1-Seton Catholic Central (13-2-1) at Norwich, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Lansing 2, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 1

3-Unatego 0, 2-Elmira Notre Dame 0 (Unatego advances in shootout, 4-2)

Nov. 1

3-Unatego (15-2-1) vs. 1-Lansing (17-0) at Norwich, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Milford 2, 4-Morris 1

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield 2, 3-South Kortright 0

Nov. 2 Championship

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (14-2-1) vs. 1-Milford (17-1) at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Class C

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Windsor (11-3) bye

4-Thomas A. Edison 3, 5-Dryden 0

3-Trumansburg 3, 6-Waverly 2

2-Oneonta 3, 7-Lansing 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

1-Windsor (11-3), 2-Oneonta (12-4), 3-Trumansburg (17-0), 4-Thomas A. Edison (13-2) in pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 28 First Round

1-Tioga bye

8-Deposit 3, 9-Unadilla Valley 1

4-Sidney bye

5-Southern Cayuga bye

3-Bainbridge-Guilford bye

11-Hancock (8-8) at 6-Candor (9-8), 6 p.m.

7-Spencer-Van Etten 3, 10-Walton 0

2-Harpursville bye

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Tioga 3, 8-Deposit 0

4-Sidney 3, 5-Southern Cayuga 2

3-Bainbridge-Guilford 3, 6-Candor 2

2-Harpursville 3, 7-S-VE 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

1-Tioga (16-1), 2-Harpursville (17-0), 3-Bainbridge-Guilford (14-3), 4-Sidney (10-5) in pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 5:30 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results