The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 30, 2013

Section Four Tournament Glance

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

Results and schedules for the Section Four Tournaments involving area teams in field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and volleyball.

FIELD HOCKEY

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Whitney Point 3, 4-Tioga 0

7-Greene 1, 3-Afton 0

Nov. 2 Championship

7-Greene (9-6) vs. 1-Whitney Point (11-3) at Greene, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class B

Nov. 2 Championship

4-Chenango Forks (9-7) at 2-Oneonta (12-4) at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 30 Semifinals

4-Trumansburg (15-2) at 1-Lansing (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

6-Marathon (13-3) at 2-Greene (18-0), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 30 Semifinals

13-Gilboa (10-7) vs. 1-Margaretville (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

3-Davenport (13-3) vs. 2-CV-S (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Seton Catholic Central 6, 4-Chenango Forks 0

2-Oneonta 3, 3-Susquehanna Valley 0

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

2-Oneonta (15-2-1) vs. 1-Seton Catholic Central (13-2-1) at Norwich, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Lansing 2, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 1

3-Unatego 0, 2-Elmira Notre Dame 0 (Unatego advances in shootout, 4-2)

Nov. 1

3-Unatego (15-2-1) vs. 1-Lansing (17-0) at Norwich, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 29 Semifinals

1-Milford 2, 4-Morris 1

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield 2, 3-South Kortright 0

Nov. 2 Championship

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (14-2-1) vs. 1-Milford (17-1) at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Class C

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Windsor (11-3) bye

4-Thomas A. Edison 3, 5-Dryden 0

3-Trumansburg 3, 6-Waverly 2

2-Oneonta 3, 7-Lansing 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

1-Windsor (11-3), 2-Oneonta (12-4), 3-Trumansburg (17-0), 4-Thomas A. Edison (13-2) in pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Oct. 28 First Round

1-Tioga bye

8-Deposit 3, 9-Unadilla Valley 1

4-Sidney bye

5-Southern Cayuga bye

3-Bainbridge-Guilford bye

11-Hancock (8-8) at 6-Candor (9-8), 6 p.m.

7-Spencer-Van Etten 3, 10-Walton 0

2-Harpursville bye

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

1-Tioga 3, 8-Deposit 0

4-Sidney 3, 5-Southern Cayuga 2

3-Bainbridge-Guilford 3, 6-Candor 2

2-Harpursville 3, 7-S-VE 0

Oct. 31 Semifinals

1-Tioga (16-1), 2-Harpursville (17-0), 3-Bainbridge-Guilford (14-3), 4-Sidney (10-5) in pool play at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, 5:30 p.m.