The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 12, 2013

High School Results

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Section Four Class B

Saturday at Owego

Results of Oneonta High swimmers in the top 16

200 medley relay: 5, Oneonta (Lucy Bischoff, Claire Garfield, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas) 2:03.48. 200 free: 8, Abby M. Miller 2:14.33; 11, Ceili Getman 2:15.35. 200 IM: 7, Madison Beckemeyer 2:32.71; 10, Claire Garfield 2:34.40; 12, Sarah Brackett 2:34.73; 15, Zoe Akers 2:45.11. 100 butterfly: 10, Sarah Brackett 1:11.15; 16, Londyn Krone 1:22.21. 100 free: 5, Lucy Bischoff 58.16; 7, Madison Allen 1:00.51. 500 free: 8, Madison Beckemeyer 5:57.15; 14, Ceili Getman 6:18.92. 200 free relay: 5, Oneonta (Christina Sakoulas, Sarah Brackett, Ceili Getman, Madison Allen) 1:53.80. 100 backstroke: 4, Lucy Bischoff 1:07.64; 8, Christina Sakoulas 1:12.62; 9, Abby M. Miller 1:12.34. 100 breaststroke: 4, Madison Allen 1:13.72; 9, Clare Garfield 1:18.17; 13, Alex Henderson 1:21.31. 400 free relay: 3, Oneonta (Abby M. Miller, Ceili Getman, Madison Allen, Lucy Bischoff) 4:04.05.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

MAC ALL-STARS

First Team: Alisa Hubbard, Afton; Madison Paugh, Harpursville; Morgan Bullis, Bainbridge-Guilford; Taylor Chapman, Oxford; Sierra Bedient, Delhi; Paige Redmond, Sidney; Shelby Pettersen, Deposit; Taylor Krom, Sidney; Kayli Dickinson, Greene; Shannon McIntyre, Unadilla Valley; Kylee Letosky, Hancock; Leanne McKee, Unatego; Sarah Miller, Harpursville; Amber Pierce, Walton.

Second Team: Alissa Rivera, Bainbridge-Guilford; Megan Matts, Harpursville; Mindy Schmitz, Delhi; Octavia Bishop, Oxford; Kyley Vandermark, Deposit; Jilleen Livingston, Sidney; Mary Messina, Greene; Alyssa Cranston, Sidney; Mackinzie Mee, Hancock; Nicole Mackey, Unadilla Valley; Maddison VanEtten, Harpursville; Kali Benedict, Unatego; Erika Whitney, Harpursville; Danielle Reynolds, Walton.

MAC SENIOR CLASSIC

Thursday at Harpursville

Team 1: Melissa McLaughlin (Harpursville) 7 aces, kill, 4 digs; Maddison Van Etten (Harpursville) 11 aces, 7 kills, assist, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Alisha Hubbard (Afton) 4 aces, kill, assist; Mindy Schmitz (Delhi) 4 assists, dig; sierra Bedient (Delhi) kill, dig; Kayli Dickinson (Greene) 5 aces, 3 digs; Chelsea Wells (Greene) 2 digs; Taylor Chapman (Oxford) 4 aces, 2 assists, dig; Brianna Hoefer (Unatego) 4 kills, block, 2 digs; Leanne McKee (Unatego) ace, kill, 6 assists, dig; Kali Benedict (Unatego) 2 aces, 2 kills.

Team 2: Paige Redmond (Sidney) ace, 2 assists; Taylor Krom (Sidney) 3 aces, 8 kills, assist, dig; Alissa Rivera (Bainbridge-Guilford) 4 aces, 2 kills, dig; Cassie Safford (Bainbridge-Guilford) ace, 4 kills; Shelby Pettersen (Deposit) 8 aces, kill, 4 assists; Kyley Vandermark (Deposit) ace, kill, 2 assists; Kylee Letosky (Hancock) assist; Megan Gould (Unadilla Valley) kill; Myriah Bodie (Unadilla Valley) ace, 3 digs; Amber Pierce (Walton) ace, 2 kills; Tiara Nichols (Walton) ace, kill, dig.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results