The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 13, 2013

State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Nov. 10.

CLASS AA

1, Rochester Aquinas-5 10-0

2, Syracuse CBA-3 10-0

3, Farmingdale-8 9-0

4, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 10-0

5, St. Anthony-CHSFL 9-1

6, Jamestown-6 10-0

7, Monroe-Woodbury-9 10-0

8, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 7-2

9, Chaminade-CHSFL 9-1

10, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 9-1

11, Commack-11 9-0

12, Albany CBA-2 9-1

13, Oceanside-8 8-1

14, Newburgh Free-9 8-2

15, Connetquot-11 8-1

16, Tottenville-PSAL 8-2

17, White Plains-1 8-1

18, Elmira-4 9-0

19, Riverhead-11 8-1

20, Shaker-2 8-2

21, North Rockland-1 7-3

22, Syracuse Henninger-3 7-3

23, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 8-1

24, Rush-Henrietta-5 7-3

T25, William Floyd-11 7-2

T25, Roy C. Ketcham-1 7-2

CLASS A

1, Queensbury-2 10-0

2, Carey-8 9-0

3, Cornwall-9 9-1

4, Lawrence-8 8-1

5, Sweet Home-6 9-1

6, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 8-2

7, Somers-1 9-1

8, South Shore-PSAL 10-0

9, Miller Place-11 9-0

10, Poly Prep-AIS 7-1

11, Eastridge-5 9-1

12, Williamsville North-6 7-3

13, Garden City-8 8-1

14, Rye-1 9-1

15, Plainedge-8 8-1

16, Carthage-3 9-1

17, Indian River-3 8-2

18, Union-Endicott-4 7-3

19, St. Francis Prep-CHSFL 8-2

20, Victor-5 7-3

21, East Syracuse Minoa-3 7-2

22, Grand Island-6 7-2

23, Bayside-PSAL 8-2

24, Brockport-5 7-2

25, Wantagh-8 7-2

CLASS B

1, Maine-Endwell-4 10-0

2, Marlboro-9 10-0

3, Cazenovia-3 10-0

4, Schalmont-2 10-0

5, Roosevelt-8 9-0

6, Hackley School-AIS 8-0

7, Geneva-5 9-1

8, Depew-6 8-2

9, Pleasantville-1 8-1

10, Alden-6 9-1

11, Seaford-8 7-2

12, Oneida-3 8-2

13, West Hempstead-8 7-2

14, Buffalo Burgard-6 7-2

15, Newark-5 7-2

16, Homer-3 8-1

17, Broadalbin-Perth-2 8-2

18, Livonia-5 7-2

19, Our Lady of Lourdes-1 6-3

20, Rondout Valley-9 7-3

CLASS C

1, Hoosick Falls-2 10-0

2, Babylon-11 9-0

3, Chenango Forks-4 9-1

4, Cleveland Hill-6 10-0

5, Rye Neck-1 9-0

6, General Brown-3 9-1

7, Chatham-2 9-1

8, Wayland-Cohocton-5 9-1

9, LeRoy-5 8-2

10, Ogdensburg Free-10 9-1

11, Burke Catholic-9 9-1

12, Fredonia-6 9-1

13, W. Immaculate Heart-3 9-1

14, Potsdam-10 8-1

15, East Rochester Gananda-5 7-2

16, Bronxville-1 6-2

17, Fonda-Fultonville-2 7-2

18. Woodlands-1 6-3

19, James O’Neill-9 6-4

T20, Millbrook-9 8-1

T20, Dobbs Ferry-1 6-2, tie

CLASS D

1, Randolph-6 10-0

2, Tioga-4 10-0

3, Chester-9 8-1

4, Cambridge-2 10-0

5, Red Jacket-5 9-1

6, Herkimer-3 9-1

7, Maple-Chautauqua Lake-6 7-2

8, Rensselaer-2 8-2

9, Caledonia-Mumford-5 7-2

10, Sandy Creek-3 8-2

11, Unatego-4 8-2

12, Greenwich-2 7-2

13, Clyde-Savannah-5 8-2

14, Westmoreland-3 7-2

15, Elmira Notre Dame-4 7-2

16, Dolgeville-3 7-2

17, Alexander-5 7-2

18, Weedsport-3 7-1

19, Bishop Kearney-5 6-2

T20, Moriah-7 6-4

T20, Tuckahoe-1 5-4 (tie)

Honorable mention (area teams only): Sidney 5-4, Walton 5-4.

GIRLS SOCCER

High school girls soccer rankings from the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports, as of Nov. 10.

CLASS A

1, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 20-0

2, Garden City-8 15-3-2

3, Burnt Hills-2 12-7-1

4, Goshen-9 18-1-1

5, Sayville-11 14-2

6, RC Southside-8 15-2-1

7, Williamsville South-6 20-1

8, Byram Hills-1 20-2

9, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 18-2

10, Islip-11 12-4

11, Pittsford Mendon-5 15-4

12, Vestal-4 11-6

13, Hamburg-6 13-4-3

14, Harborfields-11 11-5

15, Eastchester-1 15-5

16, Grand Island-6 14-2-3

17, Shoreham-Wading River-11 11-4

18, Tappan Zee-1 13-2-4

19, Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 13-5-1

T20, Saugerties-9 14-2

T20, Queensbury-2 18-1

T20, East Syracuse-Minoa-3 12-7-1

CLASS B

1, Oneonta-4 18-2-1

2, Marcellus-3 18-1-1

3, Center Moriches-11 12-5

4, Hornell-5 16-4-1

5, Schalmont-2 20-1

6, Bronxville-1 15-4-1

7, Spackenkill-9 17-2-1

8, Akron-6 17-3-1

9, Babylon-11 13-3

10, Westhill-3 14-2-3

11, Albertus Magnus-1 12-5-3

12, Briarcliff-1 16-1-1

13, Seton Catholic Central-4 13-3-1

14, Hoosick Falls-2 17-3

15, Odyssey-5 8-9-1

16, Saranac-7 17-1-1

17, Troy Catholic-2 17-1

18, Tonawanda-6 15-5

19, Beekmantown-7 15-2-1

T20, Canton-10 14-5

T20, Clinton-3 16-2

T20, Livonia-5 13-2-3

CLASS C

1, Lansing-4 19-0

2, Holland-6 17-1-1

3, Haldane-1 15-2-2

4, Northern Adirondack-7 15-2-2

5, Keshequa-5 20-1

6, Canajoharie-2 17-4

7, Caledonia-Mumford-5 14-3-3

8, Beaver River-3 10-7-3

9, Brushton-Moira-10 10-3-4

10, Unatego-4 15-3-1

11, Elmira ND-4 13-1-4

12, Friends-8 9-3-1

13, Waterford-2 17-2-1

14, Little Falls-3 17-3

15, Florida-9 14-5

16, Allegany-Limestone-6 13-4-4

17, Sauquoit Valley-3 16-3

18, Avon-5 12-4-3

19, Hoosic Valley-2 12-6

T20, Maple Grove-6 14-3

T20, Stony Brook-11 6-10-1

T20, Spencer-Van Etten-4 12-4-1

CLASS D

1, Poland-3 18-2

2, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 20-1

3, Chazy-7 15-2-1

4, Eldred-9 11-7-1

5, Chateaugay-10 18-1-1

6, Ellicottville-6 14-1-4

7, Copenhagen-3 18-1

8, Heuvelton-10 16-1-2

9, Remsen-3 14-3

10, Milford-4 18-2

11, O.-Ephratah-St.Johnsville-2 15-4-1

12, Belfast-5 13-3-3

13, Fort Ann-2 11-3

14, Arkport-5 12-3-3

15, Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 14-3-1

16, South Kortright-4 14-3-1

17, Cincinnatus-3 15-3

18, Morris-4 13-4-2

19, Pine Valley-6 9-7

T20, Lyme-3 10-6-1

T20, Finney-5 14-2-2