The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 13, 2013

High School Honors

CROSS COUNTRY

Midstate Athletic Conference

BOYS ALL-STARS

First Team: Joe DeVona (Afton), Declan Kottmeier (Delhi), Alex Legg (Delhi), Alex Padovani (Delhi), Talon Keefe (Deposit/Hancock), Logan Murray (Edmeston), Dan Villano (Harpursville), Dean Howard (Sidney).

Second Team: Kyle Hinman (Afton), Cooper Maney (Delhi), Ryan Hornbeck (Deposit/Hancock), Kevin Latimer (Deposit/Hancock), Nick Arnecke (Edmeston), Connor Kline (Edmeston), Dustin Johnson (Unadilla Valley).

Team sportsmanship: Afton.

GIRLS ALL-STARS

First Team: Daphne Knapp (Afton), Paige Polizzi (Afton), Katie Aikens (Delhi), Katherine Erickson (Delhi), Madison Kline (Edmeston), Mackenzie Porter (Edmeston), Rachael King (G-MU/Morris), Nicole Mackey (Unadilla Valley).

Second Team: Christina Erickson (Delhi), Amelie Legg (Delhi), Alina Hood (Delhi), Taylor Mostert (Delhi), Katie Arnold (Edmeston), Autumn Hogland (Edmeston), Sophia Garry (G-MU/Morris).

Team sportsmanship: Edmeston.

GOLF

Delaware League All-Stars

First Team: Gavin Cob (Davenport), Mychal Grant (Gilboa), Ben Standhard (Gilboa), Dylan Legg (Hunter-Tannersville), Kyle Short (Margaretville), Eric Mathiesen (Margaretville), Tyler Lamport (South Kortright/Andes), Dan Marino (Windham), Skyler Schoonmaker (Windham).

Second Team: Zak Perry (Gilboa), Hunter Perry (Gilboa), Chase Plattner (Hunter-Tannersville), Matt Van Valkenburg (Margaretville), Shannon Sprague (Roxbury), Matt Soule (SK/Andes), Ryan Sluiter (SK/Andes), Ed Moran (Windham), Malcolm Seamans (Windham).

Honorable mention: Cole Fancher (Gilboa), Zane Lewis (H-T), James Quagliano (Jefferson), James Warner (Margaretville), Dylan Shaffer (Margaretville), Isaac Walker (Roxbury), Schuyler German (SK/Andes), Matt Anderson (Stamford), Lawrence Lamanec (Windham), Luke Rasmussen (Windham).

BOYS SOCCER

Delaware League All-Stars

First Team: Kyle Moorby (Davenport), Travis Briggs (Davenport), Cody Wamsley (Davenport), Anthony Shields (Downsville), Brett Potter (Gilboa), Kyle Short (Margaretville), James Warner (Margaretville), Roberto Sarabia (Margaretville), Joey McAfee (Roxbury), Kris Walcutt (Roxbury), Griff Metzko (South Kortright), Ty Magnan (South Kortright), Dan Nelson (South Kortright), Gregg Mattice (Stamford), Glen Cioccari (Stamford).

Second Team: Chris Kopf (Davenport), Matt Finne (Davenport), Antonio Gomes (Downsville), Michael Tompkins (Downsville), Zak Perry (Gilboa), Jordan Radcliffe (H-T), Elijah Ruoff (H-T), Matt Van Valkenburg (Margaretville), Cooper Reither (Margaretville), Victor Mendoza (Margaretville), Jacob Davis (Roxbury), Sam Fabrykiewicz (SK), Dan Fronckowiak (SK), Ken Ward (Stamford), Dustin King (Stamford), Zach Meyer (Windham), Aidan Cohane (Windham).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results