The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

July 13, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — YOUTH BASEBALL

PONY LEAGUE

Worcester 17, Milford 16

Wednesday’s game

Milford 911 023 - 16 11 3

Worcester 070 433 - 17 12 4

Adam Renwick, Danny Banks (3), Keenan Holliday (7,L) and Ben Konchar, Adam Renwick (3). Stephen Griffith, Carson Pochkar (5,W) and Tom Odell. 2B: Ben Konchar (M) 2, Tanner Murphey (W) 2, Ian Young (W), Stephen Griffith (W). 3B: Ben Konchar (M), Ian Young (W).

Milford: Adam Renwick 2-4, 3 runs; Ben Konchar 4-5, 6 RBIs.

Worcester: Tanner Murphey 2-4, 4 RBIs; Ian Young 3-4, GWRBI; Stephen Griffith 2-4, 3 RBIs; Josh Bender 2-4.

Stamford 5, Hancock 1

Monday’s game

Hancock 000 100 0 - 1

Stamford 120 020 x - 5

No other information available.

LOCAL CYCLING

USPP TIME TRIAL

Results Wednesday of the Upper Susquehanna Pedalers and Paddlers Bicycle Time Trail, a 10.2-mile course starting and finishing at the intersection of State Route 205 and City Highway 48, near Exit 13 of I-88.

Results: 1, Benjamin Patton 25:51; 2, Angus Mackie 26:44; 3, Jeff Lent 27:20; 4, Gary and Lynda Toombs (tandem) 27:36; 5, Erik Strahl 28:13; 6, Paul Bauer 28:33; 7, Chris Eastman 31:21; 8, Grover Cook 33:00; 9, Neil Toombs 33:27.

Upcoming events: Hill climb at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday (starts on Winney Hill Road at North Street); Time trial at 6:15 p.m. July 24 (starts and finishes at intersection of State Route 205 and City Highway 48).

Note: All events are held on a weather-permitting basis. Helmets are required and riders younger than age 18 must have parental consent each time they ride.

For more information: uspp.pbworks.com.

LOCAL GOLF

OCC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Tee times for the first round of the Oneonta Country Club’s men’s and women’s club championships, which run Saturday and Sunday.

9:10 a.m.: Pat Koenig, Mary Ebberts

9:20: Joan Martin, Linda Smith, Josie Wright

9:30: Donald Lashomb, Richard Fleury, Bruce Aaronson, Frank Gaisford

9:40: Vinnie Herrmann, Paul van der Sommen, Andy Spence, John Chapman

9:50: Brian Wright, John Hammond, Steve McMullen

10 a.m.: Ted Ebberts, Paul Adamo, Dick Miller

10:10: Jim Ballentine, Frank Vergari, Gary Grayson

10:20: Richard Myers, Kahle Harris, Bill Stamp

10:30: Jordan Brown, Eric Hansen, Dave Harder

10:40: Cary Brunswick, Carl Koenig, Mike Schulte

10:50: Steve Torrey, Ryan Brunswick, Matt Burke

YOUTH GOLF

NENY JGT Event 4

Winners and local results Thursday from the North Eastern New York Junior Golf Tour Event 4 at the Orchard Creek Golf Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Corey Purcell, Clifton Park 36-35--71.

Boys 13-15: 1, Tanner Donovan, Loudonville 38-37--75; T13, Edward Trosset, Cooperstown 42-42--84.

Boys 12U: 1, Harry Thorp, Glenmont 41 (43 Stableford).

Girls 16-18: 1, Natalie Squillace, Slingerlands 44-41--85.

Girls 13-15: 1, Madison Braman, Loudonville 35-47--82.

Girls 12U: 1, Bailey Shoemaker, West Edmeston 50 (30 Stableford).

LOCAL TRACK

TWILIGHT MEET 2

Tuesday at Oneonta State

Junior 50 meters: 1, Joshua McNamara 8.6; 2, Jameson Gable 10.8; 3, Tommy Geertgens 12.0; 4, Douglas Geertgens 18.0.

Youth 50: 1, Elianna Geertgens 7.1; 2, Ireland Gable 7.3; 2, Jon McNamara 7.3; 4, Jeanna Geertgens 8.6.

Youth 100: 1, Elianna Geertgens 16.2; 2, Jon McNamara 16.8; 3, Ireland Gable 16.9; 4, Joshua McNamara 19.3; 4, Jeanna Geertgens 19.3.

Youth 200: 1, Jon McNamara 38.1; 2, Joshua McNamara 43.5; 3, Jeanna Geertgens 54.1; 4, Jameson Gable 59.6; 5, Tommy Geertgens 1:03.8.

50: 1, Dominic Williams 6.1; 2, Doug Geertgens 6.5; 3, Nate Batalion 7.9.

100: 1, Dominic Williams 14.3; 2, Doug Geertgens 14.6; 3, Nate Batalion 20.4.

200: 1, Tim McNamara 30.2; 2, Doug Geertgens 32.2; 3, Elianna Geertgens 37.9; 4, Ireland Gable 40.0; 5, Nate Batalion 45.9.

400: 1, Dominic Williams 59.8; 2, Tim McNamara 1:05.2; 3, Joe Casassa 1:10.9; 4, Jon McNamara 1:27.6; 5, Elianna Geertgens 1:28.4; 6, Ireland Gable 1:34.6; 7, Nate Batalion 1:46.5.

800: 1, Pierre Fernandez 2:48; 2, Matt Longo 3:04; 3, Paul Griswold 3:08; 4, Nate Batalion 4:10.

Mile: 1, Shane Harrington 5:16; 2, Dominic Williams 5:22; 3, Freddie Schwarzhans 5:40; 4, Mark Davies 5:43; 5, Bob Backus 6:23; 6, Matt Longo 6:24; 7, Paul Griswold 6:26; 8, Tim McNamara 6:38; 9, Elias Kang 6:52; 10, Hannah Backus 7:01; 11, Julian Kang 7:28; 12, Dillon Maier 9:33.