The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 8, 2013

Sidney boys, B-G/A girls start strong

Staff Report

Sidney sophomore Austin Dean appears to be mid-season form, winning the discus Saturday with a throw of 133 feet, 4 inches during the Russ Conover Invitational at Bainbridge-Guilford.

It marked the season-opening track event for most area teams.

Dean won the event comfortably, with Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s Chris Puerile finishing second at 122-0.

Dean also finished the second in the shot put, 5 inches behind B-G/A’s Pedro Aparacio, whose winning put traveled 43-8.

The Warriors’ Nate Magnussen was a double-winner, placing first in the 100 and 200 meters in respective times of 11.94 and 25.04.

Sidney also received wins from Austin McCarroll in the 400 (53.56) and Mike Ward in the 110 hurdles (17.43). McCarroll contributed a second in the triple jump, at 39-9¼.

On the girls side, B-G/A’s Knapps combined for five victories.

Sophomore Julia Knapp, expected to be one of Section Four’s best in the 100 hurdles and long jump this season, won two events. Her winning long jump covered 15-10 and she crossed in 16.98 to win the hurdles.

Miltilda Knapp contributed victories in the 100 (13.68) and the 200 (29.12), and Daphne Knapp won the 1,500, in 5:37.23.

Laurens received victories from Marian Pollock in the 3,000 (13:16.21) and Rachell Murello in the triple jump (29-4).

CONOVER INVITATIONAL

Winners and area athletes who finished in the top six Saturday at the Russ Conover Invitational at Bainbridge-Guilford.

BOYS

100 meters: 1, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 11.94; 6, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 12.21.

200: 1, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 25.04; 2, Aaron McCarroll (Sidney) 25.15; T5, Brandt McCall (B-G/A) 25.85.

400: 1, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 53.56; 2, Ryan Crean (Laurens) 57.35; 6, Thomas Hoskins (Sidney) 59.47.

800: 1, Dan White (Chenango Forks) 2:08.01.

1,600: 1, Zachary Jacobson (Newark Valley) 5:15.39; 6, Adam Flaherty (Walton) 5:26.86.

3,200: 1, Zachary Jacobson (Newark Valley) 10:55.89; 5, Ryan Crean (Laurens) 12:25.98.

110 hurdles: 1, Mike Ward (Sidney) 17.43; 2, Leif Ericson (Laurens) 18.29.

400 hurdles: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 58.58; 2, Mike Ward (Sidney) 1:04.74; 6, Joe Birch (B-G/A) 1:08.38.

Distance-medley relay: 1, Newark Valley 12:20.85; 4, B-G/A 13:19.83.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Norwich 3:47.08; 2, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll, Nate Magnussen, Ethan Green, Austin McCarroll) 3:49.51; 3, B-G/A (Kevin Hubbard, Nick Raymond, Brandt McCall, Adam Bauerle) 4:14.49; 6, Laurens 4:27.01.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results