The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 8, 2013

Sidney boys, B-G/A girls start strong

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Sidney sophomore Austin Dean appears to be mid-season form, winning the discus Saturday with a throw of 133 feet, 4 inches during the Russ Conover Invitational at Bainbridge-Guilford.

It marked the season-opening track event for most area teams.

Dean won the event comfortably, with Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s Chris Puerile finishing second at 122-0.

Dean also finished the second in the shot put, 5 inches behind B-G/A’s Pedro Aparacio, whose winning put traveled 43-8.

The Warriors’ Nate Magnussen was a double-winner, placing first in the 100 and 200 meters in respective times of 11.94 and 25.04.

Sidney also received wins from Austin McCarroll in the 400 (53.56) and Mike Ward in the 110 hurdles (17.43). McCarroll contributed a second in the triple jump, at 39-9¼.

On the girls side, B-G/A’s Knapps combined for five victories.

Sophomore Julia Knapp, expected to be one of Section Four’s best in the 100 hurdles and long jump this season, won two events. Her winning long jump covered 15-10 and she crossed in 16.98 to win the hurdles.

Miltilda Knapp contributed victories in the 100 (13.68) and the 200 (29.12), and Daphne Knapp won the 1,500, in 5:37.23.

Laurens received victories from Marian Pollock in the 3,000 (13:16.21) and Rachell Murello in the triple jump (29-4).

CONOVER INVITATIONAL

Winners and area athletes who finished in the top six Saturday at the Russ Conover Invitational at Bainbridge-Guilford.

BOYS

100 meters: 1, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 11.94; 6, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 12.21.

200: 1, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 25.04; 2, Aaron McCarroll (Sidney) 25.15; T5, Brandt McCall (B-G/A) 25.85.

400: 1, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 53.56; 2, Ryan Crean (Laurens) 57.35; 6, Thomas Hoskins (Sidney) 59.47.

800: 1, Dan White (Chenango Forks) 2:08.01.

1,600: 1, Zachary Jacobson (Newark Valley) 5:15.39; 6, Adam Flaherty (Walton) 5:26.86.

3,200: 1, Zachary Jacobson (Newark Valley) 10:55.89; 5, Ryan Crean (Laurens) 12:25.98.

110 hurdles: 1, Mike Ward (Sidney) 17.43; 2, Leif Ericson (Laurens) 18.29.

400 hurdles: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 58.58; 2, Mike Ward (Sidney) 1:04.74; 6, Joe Birch (B-G/A) 1:08.38.

Distance-medley relay: 1, Newark Valley 12:20.85; 4, B-G/A 13:19.83.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Norwich 3:47.08; 2, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll, Nate Magnussen, Ethan Green, Austin McCarroll) 3:49.51; 3, B-G/A (Kevin Hubbard, Nick Raymond, Brandt McCall, Adam Bauerle) 4:14.49; 6, Laurens 4:27.01.

Long jump: 1, David Schaffer (Deposit) 19-3; 3, Ethan Green (Sidney) 18-7½; 4, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 18-0.

Triple jump: 1, Brian Mcleod (Solvay) 40-2½; 2, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 39-9¼; 5, Ethan Green (Sidney) 36-3.

High jump: 1, Brian Mcleod (Solvay) 6-2; 4, Kyle Raymer (B-G/A) 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Josh Marotti (Solvay) 11-0; 3, Brandt McCall (B-G/A) 8-0.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 43-8; 2, Austin Dean (Sidney) 43-3; 3, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 42-9½.

Discus: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney) 133-4; 2, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 122-0; 3, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 116-10; 6, Dan Cucciarre (Walton) 100-0.

GIRLS

100 meters: 1, Miltida Knapp (B-G/A) 13.68; 2, Christina Cochicchio (B-G/A) 14.01; 4, Anna Egli (Sidney) 14.10; 5, Charlotte Lee (Laurens) 14.22.

200: 1, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 29.12; 6, Merissa Castillo (Walton) 30.23.

400: 1, Emma Anderson (Greene) 1:08.40.

800: 1, Jenna Cupp (Newark Valley) 2:21.57; 5, Katie Nolan (B-G/A) 2:50.98; 6, Rachel Gibbs (Sidney) 2:58.55.

1,500: 1, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 5:37.23; 6, Rachell Murello (Laurens) 6:20.87.

3,000: 1, Marian Pollock (Laurens) 13:16.21; 6, Brooke Hunter (Walton) 15:58.92.

100 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 16.98; 3, Jilleen Livington (Sidney) 18.38; 5, Heather White (Laurens) 18.93.

400 hurdles: 1, Claire Beck (Newark Valley) 1:24.23.

Distance-medley relay: 1, Newark Valley 14:30; 2, Sidney 15:30; Laurens 15:40.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Newark Valley 4:44.48; 2, B-G/A (Julia Knapp, Amber Bergskaug, Christina Bochicchio, Daphne Knapp) 4:53.23; 4, Sidney 5:1025.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15-10; 4, Anna Egli (Sidney) 12-6½; 6, Amber Bergskaug (B-G/A) 11-10.

Triple jump: 1, Rachell Murello (Laurens) 29-4; 3, Hyacinth Tequin (B-G/A) 27-8; 5, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 27-1¾; 6, Emma McFee (B-G/A) 27-0.

High jump: 1, Alicia Koch (Deposit) 4-7; 2, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 4-4; 3, Rachell Murello (Laurens) 4-4; 6, Lindsey Castle (B-G/A) 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Mikaela Brown (Newark Valley) 6-0; 2, Shya Rathmell (Walton) 5-6.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 36-4; 2, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 31-8¼; 3, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 31-4½; 4, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 30-2; 5, Cindy Kaptan (Sidney) 29-5; 6, Natalie Trujillo (Laurens) 28-3.

Discus: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 91-2; 2, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 75-4; 3, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 75-3; 6, Holly Buccheri (Laurens) 65-11.

SOFTBALL

Hancock 23, Schenevus 5

Caitlin Wormuth went 6-for-6 with two triples, a double and six RBIs to lead Hancock to a non-league victory over visiting Schenevus.

Brooke Sherburne finished 3-for-3 with two home runs and six RBIs for the Wildcats, who visit Roxbury today.

Dani Tefft hit an RBI double in the first inning for the Dragons, who finished with three hits in their season opener.

Hancock 23, Schenevus 5

Schenevus 102 100 1 - 5 3 6

Hancock 355 262 x - 23 25 9

Taylor Spranger (L,0-1), Dani Tefft (5) and Stephanie Pepaj. Lea Newman (W,1-0), Cynthia Wormuth (6) and Caitlin Wormuth. 2B: Dani Tefft (S), Caitlin Wormuth (H). 3B: Caitlin Wormuth (H) 2. HR: Brooke Sherburne (H) 2.

Morris 13, Davenport 10

McKenna Hungerford went 2-for-4 with a double and Tessa Hitchcock struck out five and walked two in a complete-game victory to lead Morris past non-league visitor Davenport.

Kaci Hymers went 4-for-4 with two RBIs for the Wildcats, who got a double and two singles from Jenna Lutz.

Morris 13, Davenport 10

Davenport 105 120 1 - 10 11 9

Morris 141 250 x - 13 7 6

Jenna Lutz (L) and Megan Kiel. Tessa Hitchcock (W) and Kelsea Webster. 2B: Jenna Lutz (D), McKenna Hungerford (M).

BASEBALL

Morris 21, Davenport 10

Kerry Smith went 4-for-4 with four RBIs and Andrew Dougherty contributed three hits and three RBIs for Morris, which won a non-league game at home.

Winning pitcher Smith struck out four and reliever Dougherty struck out five for the Mustangs, who scored 13 runs in the fourth inning to overcome a 9-3 deficit.

Paul Clark finished 4-for-4 with four RBIs for Davenport.

Morris hosts Tri-Valley League rival Milford on Tuesday.

Morris 21, Davenport 10

Davenport 324 100 0 - 10 10 7

Morris 210 (13)14 x - 21 15 5

Kyle Wamsley, Matt Finne (4,L,0-1), Andrew Kiel (4) and Cody Wamsley. Kerry Smith (W,1-0), Andrew Dougherty (5) and Matt Morlock. 2B: Todd Randall (M), Ryan Morlock (M). 3B: Justin Fisher (D), Paul Clark (D).

Hancock 4, Schenevus 2

Eli Holton hit a two-run walkoff homer to lead defending Section Four Class D champion Hancock (3-0) to a non-league victory at home.

With scored tied at 2, Ryan Smith doubled with one out in the seventh. Holton then sent the next pitch from Jacob Darling over the left-field fence.

Holton also doubled for the Wildcats, who spoiled Schenevus’ season opener.

Robert Burton homered and doubled for the Dragons. His homer tied the score at 2 in the sixth.

Hancock 4, Schenevus 2

Schenevus 000 101 0 - 2 6 2

Hancock 002 000 2 - 4 9 1

Robert Burton, Jacob Darling (5,L,0-1) and Jacob Darling, Jordan (5). Eli Holton, Ryan Slactcher (3), Lane Bass (7,W,1-0) and Lane Bass, Eli Holton (3). 2B: Robert Burton (S), Eli Holton (H), Ryan Smith (H). HR: Robert Burton (S), Eli Holton (H).

RS 16, Laurens 4

Ben Smith went 3-for-4 with three RBIs to lead Richfield Springs to a season-opening victory on the road.

Luke VanRiper tripled, doubled and singled for the Indians, who scored 12 runs in the last four innings.

Keegan Wheelock-Tanner and Joe Kelly each contributed two hits. Kelly also pitched four innings to earn the victory.

Pheonix Howard, Jerry Soucia and Logan Barra (two RBIs) singled for Laurens.

RS 16, Laurens 4

Richfield Springs 004 215 4 - 16 17 2

Laurens 211 000 0 - 4 3 2

Keegan Wheelock-Tanner, Joe Kelly (3,W,1-1), Kyle Mower (7). Mitchel Barra (L), Logan Barra (4). 2B: Ben Smith (R), Chris Young (R), Keegan Wheelock-Tanner (R), Joe Kelly (R), Luke VanRiper (R). 3B: Jerald Gardner (R), Luke VanRiper (R).

Sidney 16, Harpursville 7

Billy Kozak went 4-for-4 with two doubles and Jon Gorshack had three hits and three RBIs to lead Sidney over Harpursville in a Midstate Athletic Conference game.

Noah McKee and Trey Crawford each contributed two hits for the Warriors, who scored 10 times in the fourth inning.

Sidney 16, Harpursville 7

Sidney 310 (10)20 0 - 16 15 3

Harpursville 011 221 0 - 7 9 6

Jordan Constable (W), Brandon Besset (5), Billy Kozak (7) and Noah McKee. Arnold (L), Andrews (5), Kiehle (7) and D. Dean. 2B: Jon Gorshack (S), Brandon Bessett (S), Billy Kozak (S) 2.

Sidney 9, Greene 6

Tanner Schunk and Matt Fisher each had two hits as Sidney defeated Greene in the MAC. Trey Crawford had two RBIs for the Warriors.

Sidney 9, Greene 6

Sidney 221 400 0 - 9 8 1

Greene 002 111 1 - 6 11 2

Zak Green (W), Jon Gorshack (6,S) and Noah Mckee. N/A and N/A. 2B: Billy Kozak (S).

LACROSSE

Owego 14, Oneonta 2

Luke Anderson scored twice in the fourth quarter as Oneonta High lost a Section Four game at Hartwick College.

Owego 14, Oneonta 2

Owego 4 2 4 4 - 14

Oneonta 0 0 0 2 - 2

Owego: Jake Henshaw 0-1, Zach House 1-1, Taylor Harris 3-1, Tyler Ford 3-1, Anthony Mancini 1-0, Sean Smith 2-1, Pat Bilbrey 1-0, Lowell Hines 1-0, Justin Lord 2-0.

Oneonta: Luke Anderson 2-0, Jeremy Leary 0-1.

Shots: Owe, 29-9.

Groundballs: Owe, 28-18.

Goalies: Nick Figverado (Owe) 3; Joe Sherrill (One) 18, Dalton Sheehan (One) 4.

CF 17, Oneonta 7

Sam Sherrill had four goals and John Gell scored three as Oneonta lost a Section Four game on the road Friday.

Joe Sherrill stopped 16 shots for the Yellowjackets, who fell into a 12-2 hole by halftime.

CF 17, Oneonta 7

Oneonta 6 6 2 3 - 17

Chenango Forks 2 0 3 2 - 7

Oneonta: Sam Sherrill 4-0, John Gell 3-0, Jeremy Leary 0-2.

Chenango Forks: Kyle Kelly 6-0, Mike Dall 1-1, Logan Hall 0-1, Cody Deordio 5-3, Jake Green 0-1, Jack Sherwood 2-1, Cody Lamond 1-0, Jake Gaworecki 1-0, Trevor Borchardt 0-1, Brandon Dutcher 1-0, James Patwell 0-1, Sean Miller 1-0.

Shots: CF, 37-28.

Groundballs: CF, 24-22.

Goalies: Joe Sherrill (O) 16; Zach Ford (C) 18.