The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 8, 2013

Sidney boys, B-G/A girls start strong

(Continued)

Long jump: 1, David Schaffer (Deposit) 19-3; 3, Ethan Green (Sidney) 18-7½; 4, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 18-0.

Triple jump: 1, Brian Mcleod (Solvay) 40-2½; 2, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 39-9¼; 5, Ethan Green (Sidney) 36-3.

High jump: 1, Brian Mcleod (Solvay) 6-2; 4, Kyle Raymer (B-G/A) 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Josh Marotti (Solvay) 11-0; 3, Brandt McCall (B-G/A) 8-0.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 43-8; 2, Austin Dean (Sidney) 43-3; 3, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 42-9½.

Discus: 1, Austin Dean (Sidney) 133-4; 2, Chris Puerile (B-G/A) 122-0; 3, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 116-10; 6, Dan Cucciarre (Walton) 100-0.

GIRLS

100 meters: 1, Miltida Knapp (B-G/A) 13.68; 2, Christina Cochicchio (B-G/A) 14.01; 4, Anna Egli (Sidney) 14.10; 5, Charlotte Lee (Laurens) 14.22.

200: 1, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 29.12; 6, Merissa Castillo (Walton) 30.23.

400: 1, Emma Anderson (Greene) 1:08.40.

800: 1, Jenna Cupp (Newark Valley) 2:21.57; 5, Katie Nolan (B-G/A) 2:50.98; 6, Rachel Gibbs (Sidney) 2:58.55.

1,500: 1, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 5:37.23; 6, Rachell Murello (Laurens) 6:20.87.

3,000: 1, Marian Pollock (Laurens) 13:16.21; 6, Brooke Hunter (Walton) 15:58.92.

100 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 16.98; 3, Jilleen Livington (Sidney) 18.38; 5, Heather White (Laurens) 18.93.

400 hurdles: 1, Claire Beck (Newark Valley) 1:24.23.

Distance-medley relay: 1, Newark Valley 14:30; 2, Sidney 15:30; Laurens 15:40.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Newark Valley 4:44.48; 2, B-G/A (Julia Knapp, Amber Bergskaug, Christina Bochicchio, Daphne Knapp) 4:53.23; 4, Sidney 5:1025.

Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15-10; 4, Anna Egli (Sidney) 12-6½; 6, Amber Bergskaug (B-G/A) 11-10.

Triple jump: 1, Rachell Murello (Laurens) 29-4; 3, Hyacinth Tequin (B-G/A) 27-8; 5, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 27-1¾; 6, Emma McFee (B-G/A) 27-0.

High jump: 1, Alicia Koch (Deposit) 4-7; 2, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 4-4; 3, Rachell Murello (Laurens) 4-4; 6, Lindsey Castle (B-G/A) 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Mikaela Brown (Newark Valley) 6-0; 2, Shya Rathmell (Walton) 5-6.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 36-4; 2, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 31-8¼; 3, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 31-4½; 4, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 30-2; 5, Cindy Kaptan (Sidney) 29-5; 6, Natalie Trujillo (Laurens) 28-3.

Discus: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 91-2; 2, Betsy Holden (B-G/A) 75-4; 3, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 75-3; 6, Holly Buccheri (Laurens) 65-11.

SOFTBALL

Hancock 23, Schenevus 5

Caitlin Wormuth went 6-for-6 with two triples, a double and six RBIs to lead Hancock to a non-league victory over visiting Schenevus.

Brooke Sherburne finished 3-for-3 with two home runs and six RBIs for the Wildcats, who visit Roxbury today.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results