The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

June 12, 2014

Local Sports Results

LOCAL GOLF

NENY PGA ROSS CLASSIC

Winners and local results Monday from the Northeastern New York PGA Donald Ross Classic

2014 Donald Ross Classic at the Glens Falls Country Club.

Championship Division: 1, Don DeNyse III, Capital Hills at Albany 68-71--139 ($1,600); 16, Paul Jaycox, Cobleskill G&CC 77-74--151; T20, Brian Lowe, Windham CC 82-74--156.

Note: Jaycox earned $63.33 for winning a skin in Round 2 with a 3 on the 11th hole.

Legends Division: 1, Curt Lohrey, Airway Meadows GC 79-83--162 ($350).

50/50 SCRAMBLE

Results Saturday from the 50/50 Four-Person Scramble at the Stamford Golf Club.

A Flight: x-1, D. Ely, J. Jordan, D. Solomon, C. Kelly 29-30--59; 2, J. Natale, R. Meade, M. Hynes, B. Giesse 30-29--59.

B Flight: 1, E. Treski, S. Williamson, M. Grant, T. Sherwood 29-30--59; 2, T. Lamport, J. Lamport, B. McCully, B. Fitzmorris 30-33--63.

x-won playoff on 18th hole.

Next event: Two-person, modified best ball (Texas Scramble), 1 p.m. shotgun start Sunday.

LOCAL HORSESHOES

WILLIAM HOAG MEMORIAL

Saturday at South New Berlin

Class A: 1, Kenneth Fraser, North Bay 7-0; 2, Karen Graham, North Bay 6-1; 3, Thomas Bernard, Pine Valley 4-3.

Class B: 1, Rosemarie Wright, Newburgh 7-0; 2, Lee Coon, Earlville 5-2; 3, Dennis Leonard, Endicott 4-3.

Class C: 1, Fredrick Sheldon, Dryden 6-1; 2, Dale Lund, Burlington Flats 5-2; Glenn Scott, Endicott 5-2.

Class D: 1, Edward Uhlig, Oneonta 7-0; 2, Derrick Lambrecht, South New Berlin 6-1; 3, Allen Bush, Oxford 4-3.

Class E: 1, Leroy Effner, Delancey 6-0; 2, Robert Berninger, Blossvale 5-1; 3, Roger VanHorn, Port Jervis 3-3.

Class F: 1, Robert Wells, Garrattsville 6-2; 2, Kris Stafford, Bainbridge 5-3; 3, Kyle Mccance, Cobleskill 5-3.

Class G: 1, Roger Chase, Morris 4-2; 2, Stanley Hayes, Greene 4-3; 3, Michael Porter Jr., Middleburgh 3-3.

SOUTH NEW BERLIN OPEN

Sunday at South New Berlin

Class A: 1, George Harageones, Delancey 6-1; 2, John Pautler, Stamford 4.5-2.5; 3, Lee Coon, Earlville 4-3.

Class B: 1, Lenn Davis, Deposit 6-2; 2, Adam Vanvalkenburgh, Andes 5-3; 3, Scott Stafford, Sidney 4-3.

Class C: 1, Robert Berninger, Blossvale 7-0; 2, Ronald Anderson, New Berlin 4-3; 3, Edward Uhlig, Oneonta 4-3.

Class D: 1, Nathan Metott, Camden 6-2; 2, Robert Wells, Garrattsville 5-3; 3, Kris Stafford, Bainbridge 4-3.

Class E: 1, Sam Kinney, Camden 7-2; 2, Robert Best Jr., Camden 7-3; 3, Lawrence Shaw, Delhi 6-3; 4, Kevin Thomas, Morris 5-3.

Junior Class: 1, Gavin Paul Barteau, Angelica 4-1; 2, Kaetlyn Harageones, Delancey 3-2; 3, Dalton Porter, Middleburgh 0-4.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results