The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

June 20, 2014

Local Sports Results

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

District 7 12U Tournament

Schedule for the 2014 New York State District 7 12U Little League Baseball Tournament.

June 25 First Round

Norwich at Vestal, 5:30 p.m.

Oneonta at Maine-Endwell, 5:30 p.m.

Johnson City at Harpursville, 5:30 p.m.

June 27 Second Round

Norwich/Vestal winner at Owego, 5:30 p.m.

Oneonta/Maine-Endwell winner vs. Johnson City/Harpursville winner at TBA, 5:30 p.m.

June 27 Losers’ Bracket

Oneonta/Maine-Endwell loser vs. Johnson City/Harpursville loser at TBA, 5:30 p.m.

June 29 Losers’ Bracket

Norwich/Vestal loser vs. June 27 (Oneonta/M-E/JC/Harpursville) loser at TBA, 6 p.m.

June 27 winner vs. June 27 (Norwich/Vestal/Owego) loser at TBA, 6 p.m.

June 30 Winners’ Bracket

June 27 winners at TBA, 5:30 p.m.

June 30 Losers’ Bracket

June 29 winners at TBA, 5:30 p.m.

July 2 Losers’ Bracket

June 30 Winners’ Bracket loser vs. June 30 Losers’ Bracket winner at TBA, 5:30 p.m.

July 3 Championship

Winners’ Bracket champion vs. Losers’ Bracket champion at TBA, 5:30 p.m.

x-July 4 Championship

Winners’ Bracket champion vs. Losers’ Bracket champion at TBA, 5:30 p.m.

x-if necessary

Oneonta Little League Playoffs

June 16 First Round

5-VSH 7, 4-Police 2

3-Community Bank 4, 6-Elks 3

June 17 Second Round

1-Reinhardt 7, 5-VSH 4

2-Northern Eagle 10, 3-Community Bank 2

June 18 Losers’ Bracket

3-Community Bank 12, 4-Police 2

June 19 Losers’ Bracket

5-VSH 13, 6-Elks 3

June 20 Winners’ Bracket

2-Northern Eagle vs. 1-Reinhardt at Doc Knapp Field, 5:45 p.m.

June 21 Losers’ Bracket

5-VSH vs. 3-Community Bank at Doc Knapp Field, 10 a.m.

5-VSH/3-Community Bank winner vs. 2-Northern Eagle/1-Reinhardt at Doc Knapp Field, noon

June 23 Championship

2-Northern Eagle/1-Reinhardt winner vs. June 21 (noon) winner at Doc Knapp Field, 5:45 p.m.

x-June 24 Championship

2-Northern Eagle/1-Reinhardt winner vs. June 21 (noon) winner at Doc Knapp Field, 5:45 p.m.

x-if necessary

YOUTH BASKETBALL

CSC Boys Summer League

June 18 Results

Cooperstown 65, CV-S 39: Tyler Bertram (Coop) 23 points; Christian Alexander (Coop) 16 points; Jack Lambert (Coop) 11 points; Jeremy Pickett (CV-S) 14 points.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results