The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 9, 2012

Cotton, Flaherty among record-setters at Walton

Eddie Cotton won two events and contributed to a relay victory for the Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris boys track and field team Saturday at Walton's non-scoring Orange & Black Invitational.

Cotton set a meet record of 19 feet, 0.5 inches in the long jump, beating runner-up Aaron Murphy of Oneonta High by a little more than three inches. Cotton also won the 200-meter dash in 23.8 seconds and ran the lead leg for the victorious 400 relay team. Lucas Seneck, Chris Cole and Aidan Staib completed the 400 victory as G-MU/Morris finished in 49.3 _ .6 seconds ahead of Walton.

Kevin Flaherty swept the hurdles events for the host Warriors. He finished the 110 hurdles in a meet-record time of 16.2 seconds and followed with a 41.8 in the 300 hurdles.

Sidney's Austin McCarroll and Chris Puerile of Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton also had meet records. McCarroll won the triple jump at 42-9.75, and Puerile placed first in the discus at 119-11.

Other local winners were Puerile (shot put, 41-3.5), teammates Rob Burnett (800, 2:10.3), Connor Fuller (1,200, 3:21.2) and Brent Fuller (pole vault, 9-0), Oneonta High's Levi Anderson (2,000, 6:17.5), and Unatego's Josh Winchester (high jump, 5-10).

Walton's Kristine Reed set a meet record in the 800 (2:31.5) and won the 1,200 (4:00.6) in the girls meet. The Warriors also received victories from Molly Maguire (2,000, 7:12.0) and Merissa Castillo (100 hurdles, 17.1; 300 hurdles, 50.9), and won the 1,600 relay in 4:28.7. Reed, Kim Kehr, Cortney Miller and Maguire made up the winning quartet.

Brittney Herrick's winning 5-0 in the high jump gave Oneonta High a meet record. The Yellowjackets also received first-place finishes from Jennifer Jelic (100, 14.4), Kim Scofield (triple jump, 32-3.5), and Michelle-Lee St. Marthe (discus, 82-0).

Herrick, Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas and Lauren Ward teamed for a victory in the 400 relay as well (53.4).

Other local winners were Unatego's Katrina Clark (400, 1:06.5) and BGA's Caitlan Vandermark (pole vault, 6-0).

Orange & Black Invitational

Non-scoring meet Saturday at Walton

x-meet record

BOYS

100 meters: 1, Ryan Staskowski (Waterville) 12.0; 2, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 12.1; 3, Eddie Cotton (GMUM) 12.1; 4, Kevin Sutton (BGA) 12.3; 5, Aaron, McCarroll (Sidney) 12.5; 6, Dominic Flebotte (Oneonta) 12.6.

200: 1, Eddie Cotton (GMUM) 23.8; 2, Jeremy Flohr (Greene) 24.0; 3, Lucas Robinson (Oneonta) 24.4; 4, Ryan Staskowski (Waterville) 24.7; 5, Aaron McCarroll (Sidney) 25.4; 5, Brent Fuller (BGA) 25.4; 7, Aaron Plue (Deposit) 25.6; 8, Rony LeRouge (Walton) 25.9; 9, Ryan Porter (BGA) 26.0.

400: 1, Jeremy Flohr (Greene) 53.4; 2, Ethan Green (Sidney) 54.8; 3, Anthony Rice (Waterville) 55.9; 4, Jasper Humphries (Unatego) 56.1; 5, Chris Bakhuizen (Laurens) 56.7; 6, Rony LeRouge (Walton) 58.4; 7, Ryan Minerosa (Oneonta) 1:02.3; 8, Nick Desimone (Waterville) 1:03.8; 9, Lucas Robinson (Oneonta) 1:04.7.

800: 1, Rob Burnett (BGA) 2:10.3; 2, Cody Rockwell (Waterville) 2:11.8; 3, James Longo (Oneonta) 2:14.1; 4, Jerry Murello (Laurens) 2:16.4; 5, Jacob Murray (Waterville) 2:17.2; 6, Ryan Crean (Laurens) 2:17.9; 7, Brett Humphries (Unatego) 2:18.8; 8, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 2:19.1; 9, Dylan, Jaklitsch (Oneonta) 2:19.9.

1,200: 1, Connor Fuller (BGA) 3:21.2; 2, Levi Anderson (Oneonta) 3:25.3; 3, Cody Rockwell (Waterville) 3:28.6; 4, Zach Doyle (GMUM) 3:32.4; 5, Jacob Murray (Waterville) 3:36.9; 6, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 3:37.9; 7, Jerry Murello (Laurens) 3:38.1; 8, Wembo Tiapo (Oneonta) 3:43.4; 9, Jon Wingerter (Deposit) 3:46.4.

2,000: 1, Levi Anderson (Oneonta) 6:17.5; 2, Zach Doyle (GMUM) 6:22.3; 3, Wembo Tiapo (Oneonta) 6:38.5; 4, Jacob Murray (Waterville) 6:45.6; 5, Jerry Murello (Laurens) 6:46.4; 6, Tim Kilmer (Walton) 6:48.8; 7, Shane Harrington (GMUM) 6:51.90; 8, Chase Northrop (Sidney) 7:15.20; 9, Kaleb Smith (Walton ((7:27.20.

110 hurdles: x-1, Kevin Flaherty (Walton) 16.2; 2, Josh Winchester (Unatego) 17.1; 3, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 18.4; 4, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 18.6; 5, Austin Ryan (Unatego) 18.9; 6, Tanner Livengood (Waterville) 19.6; 7, Will Farrell (Walton) 19.7; 8, Cameron Hazard (Oneonta) 20.2; 9, Steven Starrett (Unatego) 20.7.

300 hurdles: 1, Kevin Flaherty (Walton) 41.8; 2, Noah Ives (BGA) 42.9; 3, Austin, McCarroll (Sidney) 43.8; 4, Anthony Rice (Waterville) 46.6; 5, Tanner Livengood (Waterville) 46.7; 6, Cameron Hazard (Oneonta) 49.7; 7, Steven Starrett (Unatego) 50.5; 8, Jacob MacDuff (GMUM) 51.0; 9, Leif Ericson (Laurens) 52.6.

400 relay: 1, GMUM (Eddie Cotton, Lucas Seneck, Chris Cole, Aidan Staib) 49.3; 2, Walton (Rony LeRouge, Kevin Flaherty, Jimmy Copeland, Dylan Walley) 49.9; 3, Oneonta (Dan Decker, Ryan Minerosa, Dominic Flebotte, Bryce Wooden) 50.2; 4, Laurens (Bryan Segina, Josiah Wenck, Leif Ericson, Edwin Rivera) 52.6; 4, Deposit (Aaron Plue, Trevor Wright, Connor Plue, David Schaeffer) 52.6; 6, BGA (Brandt McCall, Kevin Sutton, Nick Raymond, Brent Fuller) 54.4; 7, BGA (Joe Birch, Robert Dawson, Brian Tequin, Ryan Porter) 54.6; 8, Oneonta (Stephen Abrams, Mitchel, Couch, Will Harrison, Dan Haile) 1:00.0.

1,600 relay: 1, Waterville (Anthony Rice, Luke Barnes, Cody Rockwell, Jacob Murray) 3:48.10; 2, Sidney (Ethan, Green, Thomas Hoskins, Dean Howard, Austin McCarroll) 3:48.30; 3, BGA (Rob Burnett, Adam Bauerle, Connor Fuller, Noah Ives) 3:49.60; 4, Oneonta (Wembo Tiapo, James Longo, Mat Robinson, Levi Anderson) 3:50.50; 5, Laurens (Josiah Wenck, Ryan Crean, Jerry Murello, Chris Bakhuizen) 3:55.90; 6, Oneonta (Tim Bemis, Cameron Hazard, Lucas Robinson, Ryan Minerosa) 4:07.40; 7, Greene (Caleb Bonney, Kyle Roe, Kevin Rounds, Tristan Carter) 4:21.70; 8, Waterville (Noah Barnes, Greg Elliott, Joe Burnett, Cody Clapp) 4:28.70; 9, GMUM (N/A) 4:36.70.

Long jump: x-1, Eddie Cotton (GMUM) 19-0.5; 2, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 18-6.75; 3, Ryan Staskowski (Waterville) 18-2.5; 4, Chris Bakhuizen (Laurens) 17-10.25; 5, Ethan Green (Sidney) 17-7.5; 6, Tim Bemis (Oneonta) 16-10.5; 7, David Schaeffer (Deposit) 16-9.5; 8, Jimmy Copeland (Walton) 16-1.5; 9, Edwin Rivera (Laurens) 15-11.

Triple jump: x-1, Austin McCarroll (Sidney) 42-9.75; 2, Ryan Staskowski (Waterville) 38-1; 3, Tim Bemis (Oneonta) 35-2.5; 4, Kevin Sutton (BGA) 35-1.5; 5, Anthony Rice (Waterville) 34-8.5; 6, Ryan Crean (Laurens) 33-4.75; 7, Jimmy Copeland (Walton) 33-4; 8, Joe Burnett (Waterville) 30-4; 9, Puerile (GMUM) 29-0.5.

High jump: 1, Josh Winchester (Unatego) 5-10; 2, David Schaeffer (Deposit) 5-8; 3, Chris Bakhuizen (Laurens) 5-8; 4, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-6; 5, Jasper Humphries (Unatego) 5-4; 6, Mitchel Couch (Oneonta) 5-2; 7, Ryan Porter (BGA) 5-0; 8, Brett Humphries (Unatego) 5-0; 9, Cody Clapp (Waterville) 4-9.

Shot put: 1, Chris Puerile (BGA) 41-3.5; 2, Ricky Carbone (Greene) 41-1; 3, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 39-7; 4, Scott Maricle (GMUM) 39-1; 5, Greg Elliott (Waterville) 38-10.5; 6, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 37-4; 7, Bryce Wooden (Oneonta) 36-2; 8, Stephen Abrams (Oneonta) 34-3; 9, Skyler Maricle (GMUM) 33-10.

Discus: x-1, Chris Puerile (BGA) 119-11; 2, Mitchel Couch (Oneonta) 107-8; 3, Skyler Maricle (GMUM) 98-8; 4, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 96-5; 5, Greg Elliott (Waterville) 90-2; 6, Aaron Lubanda (GMUM) 89-7; 7, Zach, Detweiler (Greene) 89-2; 8, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 88-7; 9, Shane Curtin (BGA) 86-4.

Pole vault: 1, Brent Fuller (BGA) 9-0; 2, Cameron Hazard (Oneonta) 8-0; 3, Dan Decker (Oneonta) 8-0; 4, Brandt McCall (BGA) 7-6; 5, Chase Northrop (Sidney) 7-0; 6, Zach Falciani (BGA) 6-6.

GIRLS

100 meters: 1, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 14.4; 2, Stephanie Knowles (BGA) 14.8; 3, Christina Bochicchio (BGA) 14.9; 4, Cassie Huntress (Walton) 15.3; 5, Abby Goodrich (Unatego) 15.5; 6, Kaylee Shreir (GMUM) 16.7.

200: 1, Christianne Philippone (Greene) 29.1; 2, Stedman Nakeya (Waterville) 29.2; 2, Alexandra Sakoulas (Oneonta) 29.2; 4, Shannon Gregory (Greene) 29.4; 5, Emma, Anderson (Greene) 29.8; 6, Cassie Huntress (Walton) 29.8; 7, Charlotte Lee (Laurens) 30.4; 8, Ashlea Egner (Unatego) 30.7; 9, Ashley Ellis (Waterville) 30.9; 10, Emily Greenwood (BGA) 31.0; 11, Abby Goodrich (Unatego) 31.1; 12, Victoria Hutzley (GMUM) 32.2; 13, Stephanie Yoxall (Waterville) 32.3; 14, Alicia Randall (GMUM) 32.6; 15, Heather Ogden (Walton) 33.2; 16, Mackenzie Burnside (GMUM) 33.4; 17, Rosie Swiatek (Walton) 33.9; 18, Lynzi Poje (Laurens) 34.0; 19, Joan Bush (Unatego) 34.1; 20, Darcy McElligott (BGA) 34.3; 21, Marian Pollock (Laurens) 34.4; 22, Shelby Bucci (Unatego) 35.4; 23, Amberly Warner (Deposit) 36.8; 24, Adreanna Thompson (Walton) 36.9; 25, Tess Greene (Greene) 40.7.

400: 1, Katrina Clark (Unatego) 1:06.5; 2, Charlotte Lee (Laurens) 1:07.4; 3, Kim Kehr (Walton) 1:07.5; 4, Emma Anderson (Greene) 1:07.7; 5, Emily Gascon (Greene) 1:07.7; 6, Lauren Ward (Oneonta) 1:08.4; 7, Autumn Butler (GMUM) 1:10.8; 8, Angela Lince (Waterville) 1:12.4; 9, Kat Klecha (Greene) 1:13.6; 10, Sierra Miller (Waterville) 1:15.0; 11, Marian Pollock (Laurens) 1:15.2; 12, Heather Ogden (Walton) 1:15.4; 13, C-aira Stevens (Deposit) 1:15.5; 14, Kassidy Karram (Waterville) 1:16.4; 15, Alicia Koch (Deposit) 1:19.6; 16, Darcy McElligott (BGA) 1:19.7; 16, Jenny Wilkinson (GMUM) 1:19.7; 18, Shawna Gelfuso (Waterville) 1:19.8; 19, Kathleen Francisco (Laurens) 1:20.7; 20, Emily Steckline (GMUM) 1:39.1.

800: x-1, Kristine Reed (Walton) 2:31.5; 2, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 2:36.0; 3, Katrina Clark (Unatego) 2:40.9; 4, Kim Scofield (Oneonta) 2:42.4; 5, Jessica Brooks (Greene) 2:43.6; 6, Emily Conroe (Greene) 2:47.9; 7, Stephanie Yoxall (Waterville) 2:49.0; 8, Courtney Sherry (Laurens) 2:55.7; 9, Angela Lince (Waterville) 2:57.6; 10, Autumn Butler (GMUM) 3:00.5; 11, Natalie Trujillo (Laurens) 3:02.1; 12, Jenaya Charles (Sidney) 3:04.9; 13, Olivia Leboffe (GMUM) 3:13.8; 14, Janai Cornwell (Deposit) 3:20.8; 15, Raven Pietrowski (Deposit) 3:21.9; 16, Heather White (Laurens) 3:22.9; 17, Jenny Wilkinson (GMUM) 3:25.1; 18, Meghan Cuozzo (Unatego) 3:32.0.

1,200: 1, Kristine Reed (Walton) 4:00.6; 2, Julie Slocum (Waterville) 4:06.0; 3, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 4:10.3; 4, Katrina Clark (Unatego) 4:13.6; 5, Emily Leboffe (GMUM) 4:17.9; 6, Emily Conroe (Greene) 4:22.8; 7, Kassidy Karram (Waterville) 4:24.0; 8, Stephanie Yoxall (Waterville) 4:25.2; 9, Courtney Sherry (Laurens) 4:29.1; 10, Jamie Keown (Oneonta) 4:29.9; 11, Chloe McElligott (BGA) 4:30.6; 12, Meghan Meers (GMUM) 4:37.8; 13, Kelsey Ruling (Sidney) 4:37.9; 14, Rachel Murello (Laurens) 4:41.7; 15, Alissa Garufi (Oneonta) 4:43.3; 16, Emily Knowles (BGA) 4:44.6; 17, Olivia Leboffe (GMUM) 4:58.9; 18, Cassie Perrin (Waterville) 5:11.7; 19, Ana Benedict (Deposit) 5:12.3; 20, Janai Cornwell (Deposit) 5:16.8; 21, Jenelle Milk (Greene) 5:21.1; 22, Jade Falzon (Deposit) 5:22.8; 23, Brooke Hunter (Walton) 5:34.4; 24, Nicole Rajner (Sidney) 5:36.4; 25, Meghan Cuozzo (Unatego) 5:44.0.

2,000: 1, Molly Maguire (Walton) 7:12.0; 2, Julie Slocum (Waterville) 7:48.0; 3, Emily Leboffe (GMUM) 7:54.0; 4, Meghan Meers (GMUM) 8:18.7; 5, Courtney Sherry (Laurens) 8:19.0; 6, Emily Knowles (BGA) 8:55.0; 7, Jade Falzon (Deposit) 9:29.0; 8, Cassandra Clapp (Waterville) 9:31.0.

100 hurdles: 1, Merissa Castillo (Walton) 17.1; 2, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 17.4; 3, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 17.6; 4, Charlotte Rozanski (GMUM) 18.2; 5, Jess Fisher (Walton) 19.2; 6, Morgan Bullis (BGA) 20.2; 7, Samantha Bordeau (Sidney) 20.4; 8, Sarah Norris (BGA) 20.5; 9, Heather White (Laurens) 20.6; 10, Dominique Rivera (Oneonta) 21.0; 11, Katrina Ross (BGA) 21.2; 12, Madison Allen (Oneonta) 21.6; 13, Cynthia Johnson (Unatego) 22.9; 14, Alisha Hubbard (BGA) 28.9.

300 hurdles: 1, Merissa Castillo (Walton) 50.9; 2, Katrina Ross (BGA) 51.8; 3, Morgan Bullis (BGA) 52.7; 4, Cortney Miller (Walton) 53.6; 5, Alicia Randall (GMUM) 56.6; 6, Sarah Norris (BGA) 57.0; 7, Dominique Rivera (Oneonta) 1:00.4; 8, Lakin Poje (Laurens) 1:02.0.

400 relay: 1, Oneonta (Brittney Herrick, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas, Lauren Ward) 53.4; 2, BGA (Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Caitlan Vandermark, Stephanie Knowles) 55.1; 3, Walton (Kim Kehr, Jess Fisher, Cassie Huntress, Merissa Castillo) 56.0; 4, Greene (Emma Anderson, Jess Durdon, Emily Gascon, Christianne Philippone) 57.6; 5, Laurens (Heather White, Lakin Poje, Skye Houck, Charlotte Lee) 59.7; 6, GMUM (Angela Beers, Victoria Hutzley, Brittany Prescott, Tayler Nichols) 1:00.9; 7, Deposit (Jessica MacGibbon, Alicia Koch, Amberly Warner, Ana Benedict) 1:04.9.

1,600 relay: 1, Walton (Kristine Reed, Kim Kehr, Cortney Miller, Molly Maguire) 4:28.7; 2, Greene (Jessica Brooks, Emily Conroe, Shannon Gregory, Emily Gascon) 4:36.9; 3, Waterville (Stephanie Yoxall, Ashley Ellis, Angela Lince, Julie Slocum) 4:42.0; 4, BGA (Chloe McElligott, Sarah Norris, Emily Greenwood, Morgan Bullis) 4:48.8; 5, GMUM (Autumn Butler, Charlotte Rozanski, Alicia Randall, Emily Leboffe) 4:51.7; 6, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Samantha Bordeau, Victoria Sickler, Bethany Karl) 4:58.5; 7, Laurens (Rachel Murello, Natalie Trujillo, Marian Pollock, Charlotte Lee) 5:00.0; 8, Waterville (Shawna Gelfuso, Kassidy Karram, Cassie Perrin, Stedman Nakeya) 5:07.2; 9, Greene (Abbey Chimileski, Jess Durdon, Jenelle Milk, Kat Klecha) 5:16.1.

Long jump: 1, Emily Gascon (Greene) 13-7.25; 2, Kim Scofield (Oneonta) 13-6.5; 3, Julie Slocum (Waterville) 12-11.75; 4, Jess Fisher (Walton) 12-7.5; 5, Stephanie Knowles (BGA) 12-5; 6, Alexandra Sakoulas (Oneonta) 12-4.75; 7, Jenaya Charles (Sidney) 12-2.5; 8, Alicia Barnes (Waterville) 12-0; 9, Shyla Rathmell (Walton) 11-11; 10, Angela Beers (GMUM) 11-8; 11, Jolynn Wlasiuk (BGA) 11-6.75; 12, Jenny Wilkinson (GMUM) 11-6.5; 13, Marian Pollock (Laurens) 11-6; 14, Alisha Hubbard (BGA) 11-5.5; 15, Siera Alger (GMUM) 11-3.5; 16, Amber Marks (Deposit) 9-11.25.

Triple jump: 1, Kim Scofield (Oneonta) 32-3.5; 2, Michaela Reynolds (Unatego) 29-10.25; 3, Shannon Gregory (Greene) 28-4; 4, Jess Fisher (Walton) 27-10; 5, Rachel Murello (Laurens) 27-7.75; 6, Hyacinth Tequin (BGA) 27-6.75; 7, Ashley Ellis (Waterville) 26-6; 8, Angela Beers (GMUM) 23-7; 9, Alicia Koch (Deposit) 21-6.5; 10, Ana Benedict (Deposit) 21-1.5.

High jump: x-1, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 5-0; 2, Michaela Reynolds (Unatego) 4-10; 3, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (Oneonta) 4-8; 4, Charlotte Rozanski (GMUM) 4-8; 5, Samantha Bordeau (Sidney) 4-4; 6, Morgan Bullis (BGA) 4-4; 7, Alicia Barnes (Waterville) 4-2; 8, Cortney Miller (Walton) 4-2; 9, Alicia Randall (GMUM) 4-2; 10, Emily Greenwood (BGA) 4-2; 11, Jenn Yeager (Greene) 4-0; 12, Hayley O'Connor (Walton) 4-0; 13, Alicia Koch (Deposit) 4-0; 14, Raven Pietrowski (Deposit) 3-9; 15, Ana Benedict (Deposit) 3-9; 16, Cassie Perrin (Waterville) 3-9; 17, Angela Lince (Waterville) 3-9; 18, Sarah Norris (BGA) 3-9; 19, Rachel Murello (Laurens) 3-9.

Shot put: 1, Kim Campo (Deposit) 33-4.5; 2, Bethany Karl (Sidney) 31-8; 3, Christina Hawkins (GMUM) 30-11.5; 4, Alicia Barnes (Waterville) 29-5; 5, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 28-10; 6, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 27-8; 7, Betsy Holden (BGA) 26-9; 8, Michelle-Lee St. Marthe (Oneonta) 26-2; 9, Cindy Kaptan (Sidney) 25-10; 10, Kim Kehr (Walton) 25-7; 11, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (Oneonta) 25-6.5; 12, Alexa Sundal (Sidney) 24-9.5; 13, Mariah Goodwin (GMUM) 24-8; 14, Jes Miller (Deposit) 24-8; 15, Meredith Hammerslag (Walton) 24-8; 16, Kynisha Atkinsin (Oneonta) 24-7; 17, Natalie Trujillo (Laurens) 24-2.5; 18, Katrina Kilmer (Walton) 22-5; 19, Cassandra Clapp (Waterville) 22-2; 20, Alisha Oliverie (Greene) 21-6; 21, Jessica MacGibbon (Deposit) 20-9; 22, Holly Buccheri (Laurens) 20-3; 23, Chelsea Carlson (Greene) 20-2; 24, Allison Stevens (BGA) 20-0; 25, Autumn Martini (Unatego) 19-11.5; 26, Kathleen Francisco (Laurens) 18-10; 27, Sierra Miller (Waterville) 18-6; 28, Chayse McRae (Greene) 14-6; 29, Kaitlyn Bellettini (Deposit) 13-7.

Discus: 1, Michelle-Lee St. Marthe (Oneonta) 82-0; 2, Alexa Sundal (Sidney) 79-7; 3, Kim Campo (Deposit) 74-8; 4, Jes Miller (Deposit) 70-0; 5, Katrina Kilmer (Walton) 68-4; 6, Mariah Goodwin (GMUM) 66-10; 7, Kynisha Atkinsin (Oneonta) 66-8; 8, Meredith Hammerslag (Walton) 65-11; 9, Betsy Holden (BGA) 64-8; 10, Natalie Trujillo (Laurens) 64-3; 11, Jenelle Milk (Greene) 62-11; 12, Chelsea Carlson (Greene) 62-1; 13, Roxanne Harrison (Oneonta) 59-4; 14, Rosie Swiatek (Walton) 58-2; 15, Holly Buccheri (Laurens) 56-4; 16, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 55-10; 17, Rachel Griffing (Oneonta) 54-7; 18, Jessica MacGibbon (Deposit) 54-0; 19, Cassandra Clapp (Waterville) 51-10; 20, Alisha Oliverie (Greene) 51-2; 21, Joan Bush (Unatego) 49-2; 22, Sierra Miller (Waterville) 48-10; 23, Allison Stevens (BGA) 46-6; 24, Fatima Iqbal (Sidney) 44-4; 25, Kaitlyn Bellettini (Deposit) 38-6.

Pole vault: 1, Caitlan Vandermark (BGA) 6-0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results