The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

July 26, 2013

Local Sports Results

LOCAL AUTO RACING

I-88 SPEEDWAY

Wednesday’s Results

Crazy 8s Special Modified (48 laps): Mike Mahaney ($8,249), Matt Sheppard, Shaun Walker, Danny Johnson, Danny Creeden, Jimmy Phelps, Tim McCreadie, Billy Decker, Mike Gular, Stewart Friesen, Ryan Watt, Bobby Varin, Mike Ricci, Vic Coffey, Jimmy Horton, Pat Ward, Rick Laubach, Jerry Higbie Jr., Donnie Lawson Jr., Billy Van Pelt, Brett Tonkin, Doug Manmiller, Mike Clapperton, Brian Weaver.

DNQ: Don Hart Jr., Chad O’Hara, Jeff Crambo, James Cornell, Billy Van Inwegen, Darwin Greene, Brian Malcolm, JaMike Sowle, Danny Varin, Frank Cozze, Rich Ricci Jr., Rick Mill, Elmo Reckner, Steve Cummings, Adam Roberts, Mitch Gibbs, Paul Jensen, Jim Gabriel Jr., Adam MacGeorge, Jeff Rockefeller.

Gambler’s Challenge ($2,000): Mike Mahaney.

Halfway Leader Award ($888): Mike Mahaney.

Hard Charger ($248): Tim McCreadie (24th to 7th).

Lap Money: Mike Mahaney ($1,248); Danny Johnson ($145); Ryan Watt ($135); Mike Gular ($120); Bobby Varin ($100); Jimmy Phelps ($90); Vic Coffey ($75); Matt Sheppard ($60); Danny Creeden ($60); Tim McCreadie ($40); Stewart Friesen ($20).

Heat Winners ($88 each): Ryan Watt, Bobby Varin, Brian Weaver, Danny Johnson, Mike Gular.

BRP CanAm Late Model (30 laps): Bruce Miller, Jeremy Wonderling, Mikey Wonderling, Brian Knowles, Mike Wonderling, Ray Bliss, Steve LeBarron, Quinn Sutherland, Jared Hill, Brad LaBarron, Jason Knowles, John Waters.

YOUTH BASEBALL

FINAL PONY STANDINGS

Division A

Team Record

Afton 7-1-1

Oxford 4-5

Hamilton 3-5-1

Norwich 3-6

Division B

Team Record

Oneonta Hurricanes 7-0

Stamford 4-3

Unatego1 4-4

Delhi 3-5

Hancock 1-7

Division C

Team Record

x-Cooperstown 7-2

Schenevus 7-2

Cherry Valley 4-4

Oneonta259 2-2

Milford 2-5

Worcester 1-8

Cherry Valley 0-5

x-won division via tiebreaker

Division D

Team Record

Sidney 7-1

Unatego2 5-2

Sherburne 5-3

Unadilla Valley 2-5

Laurens 0-8

July 18 Quarterfinals

Unatego2 5, Afton 4

Hurricanes 17, Schenevus 0 

Cooperstown 8, Stamford 1 

Oxford 4, Sidney 0

July 20 Semifinals

Oxford 7, Unatego2 1

Hurricanes 12, Cooperstown 2

July 25 Championship

Hurricanes 7, Oxford 0

LOCAL CYCLING

USPP TIME TRIAL

Results Wednesday of the Upper Susquehanna Pedalers and Paddlers Bicycle Time Trail, a 10.2-mile course starting and finishing at the intersection of State Route 205 and City Highway 48, near Exit 13 of I-88.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results