The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

July 26, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — LOCAL AUTO RACING

I-88 SPEEDWAY

Wednesday’s Results

Crazy 8s Special Modified (48 laps): Mike Mahaney ($8,249), Matt Sheppard, Shaun Walker, Danny Johnson, Danny Creeden, Jimmy Phelps, Tim McCreadie, Billy Decker, Mike Gular, Stewart Friesen, Ryan Watt, Bobby Varin, Mike Ricci, Vic Coffey, Jimmy Horton, Pat Ward, Rick Laubach, Jerry Higbie Jr., Donnie Lawson Jr., Billy Van Pelt, Brett Tonkin, Doug Manmiller, Mike Clapperton, Brian Weaver.

DNQ: Don Hart Jr., Chad O’Hara, Jeff Crambo, James Cornell, Billy Van Inwegen, Darwin Greene, Brian Malcolm, JaMike Sowle, Danny Varin, Frank Cozze, Rich Ricci Jr., Rick Mill, Elmo Reckner, Steve Cummings, Adam Roberts, Mitch Gibbs, Paul Jensen, Jim Gabriel Jr., Adam MacGeorge, Jeff Rockefeller.

Gambler’s Challenge ($2,000): Mike Mahaney.

Halfway Leader Award ($888): Mike Mahaney.

Hard Charger ($248): Tim McCreadie (24th to 7th).

Lap Money: Mike Mahaney ($1,248); Danny Johnson ($145); Ryan Watt ($135); Mike Gular ($120); Bobby Varin ($100); Jimmy Phelps ($90); Vic Coffey ($75); Matt Sheppard ($60); Danny Creeden ($60); Tim McCreadie ($40); Stewart Friesen ($20).

Heat Winners ($88 each): Ryan Watt, Bobby Varin, Brian Weaver, Danny Johnson, Mike Gular.

BRP CanAm Late Model (30 laps): Bruce Miller, Jeremy Wonderling, Mikey Wonderling, Brian Knowles, Mike Wonderling, Ray Bliss, Steve LeBarron, Quinn Sutherland, Jared Hill, Brad LaBarron, Jason Knowles, John Waters.

YOUTH BASEBALL

FINAL PONY STANDINGS

Division A

Team Record

Afton 7-1-1

Oxford 4-5

Hamilton 3-5-1

Norwich 3-6

Division B

Team Record

Oneonta Hurricanes 7-0

Stamford 4-3

Unatego1 4-4

Delhi 3-5

Hancock 1-7

Division C

Team Record

x-Cooperstown 7-2

Schenevus 7-2

Cherry Valley 4-4

Oneonta259 2-2

Milford 2-5

Worcester 1-8

Cherry Valley 0-5

x-won division via tiebreaker

Division D

Team Record

Sidney 7-1

Unatego2 5-2

Sherburne 5-3

Unadilla Valley 2-5

Laurens 0-8

July 18 Quarterfinals

Unatego2 5, Afton 4

Hurricanes 17, Schenevus 0 

Cooperstown 8, Stamford 1 

Oxford 4, Sidney 0

July 20 Semifinals

Oxford 7, Unatego2 1

Hurricanes 12, Cooperstown 2

July 25 Championship

Hurricanes 7, Oxford 0

LOCAL CYCLING

USPP TIME TRIAL

Results Wednesday of the Upper Susquehanna Pedalers and Paddlers Bicycle Time Trail, a 10.2-mile course starting and finishing at the intersection of State Route 205 and City Highway 48, near Exit 13 of I-88.

Results: 1, Peter Martin 24:45; 2, Ben Patton 25:47; 3, Jeff Lent 27:07; 4, Gary and Lynda Toombs (tandem) 27:51; 5, Chris Eastman 30:12; 6, Randy Shepard 30:18; 7, Neil Toombs 33:36.

Upcoming events: Time Trial, 6:15 p.m. Aug. 14 and Aug. 28. ... Hill Climb, 6:15 p.m. Aug. 21.

Note: All events are held on a weather-permitting basis. Helmets are required and riders younger than age 18 must have parental consent each time they ride.

For more information: uspp.pbworks.com.

YOUTH GOLF

NENY PGA JGT 8

Winners and local results Thursday from the Northeastern New York PGA Junior Golf Tour event 8 at the Airway Meadows Golf Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Bobby Canniff, Latham 37-39--76.

Boys 13-15: 1, Austin Felt, Clifton Park 38-39--77; 1, Leland Ben, Loudonville 39-38--77; T7, Edward Trosset, Cooperstown 41-43--84.

Boys 12U: 1, Dylan Finnegan, Saratoga Springs 42 (42 Stableford).

Girls 16-18: 1, Caitlan Blydenburgh, Castleton-on-the-Hudson 46-44--90.

Girls 13-15: 1, Carley Sawyer, Rainbow Lake 42-45--87.

Girls 12U: 1, Juliette Melita, Niskayuna 53 (38 Stableford).

NENY PGA JGT 7

Winners and local results Tuesday from the Northeastern New York PGA Junior Golf Tour event 7 at the Ballston Spa Country Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Bobby McCarthy, Clifton Park 39-36--75.

Boys 13-15: 1, Michael Zhao, Niskayuna 34-37--71; T9, Edward Trosset, Cooperstown 42-39--81.

Boys 12U: 1, Dylan Finnegan, Saratoga Springs 42 (41 Stableford); 5, Miles Philion, Delhi 50 (30).

Girls 16-18: 1, Caitlan Blydenburgh, Castleton on Hudson 45-46--91.

Girls 13-15: 1, Carley Sawyer, Rainbow Lake 44-46--90.

Girls 12U: 1, Juliette Melita, Niskayuna 57 (27 Stableford).

LOCAL SOFTBALL

ONEONTA CITY MEN

July 23 Quarterfinals

2-Ruffino’s 34, 7-Miller 1

4-Thetford’s/Legends 10, 5-Fuzzy Dogs 5

3-Copper Fox 8, 6-CBoy/Kenyon/I88/3Kings 2

1-R&D 25, 8-Job Corps 14

July 25 Quarterfinals

2-Ruffino’s 7, 7-Miller 0 (forfeit; Ruffino’s wins series, 2-0)

5-Fuzzy Dogs 15, 4-Thetford’s/Legends 14 (series tied, 1-1)

3-Copper Fox 15, 6-CBoy/Kenyon/I88/3Kings 7 (Copper Fox wins series, 2-0)

1-R&D 34, 8-Job Corps 0 (R&D wins series, 2-0)

July 30 Quarterfinal

5-Fuzzy Dogs at 4-Thetford’s/Legends, 6 p.m.

Note: Rest of playoff schedule TBA.

ONEONTA CITY WOMEN

Advanced Division

July 22 Semifinals

1-R&D Excavating 11, 4-Heller Funeral/Country Club Chevy 0

2-Monser’s/Joey’s Outback 8, 3-Stella Luna 0

July 24 Semifinals

3-Stella Luna 7, 2-Monser’s/Joey’s Outback 0

1-R&D Excavating 29, 4-Heller Funeral/Country Club Chevy 1 (R&D wins series, 2-0)

July 29 Semifinals

3-Stella Luna at 2-Monser’s/Joey’s Outback, 6 p.m.

Note: Rest of playoff schedule TBA.

Recreational Division

Final Standings

Team Record

Joey’s/Pete’s 12-2

Red Jug Pub 10-4

PC/Brower/BM/Kips 9-5

Bookhout/Gilly’s 6-8

MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 6-8

TT/NY SVC 4-10

Jimmy T’s/Legends 2-12

Note: Bookhout holds tiebreaker over Milford based on runs scored in head-to-head games.

July 17: Bookhout/Gilly’s 6, TTan/NY SVC 2; TTan/NY SVC 3, Bookhout/Gilly’s 2; PC/Brower/BM/Kips 6, MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 2; PC/Brower/BM/Kips 5, MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 2; Red Jug 9, Joey’s/Pete’s 8; Red Jug 2, Joey’s/Pete’s 0.

July 19: Red Jug 7, TTan/NY SVC 0; PC/Brower/BM/Kips 2, Jimmy T’s/Legends 0; MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 6, Bookhout/Gilly’s 3.

July 22: Red Jug 10, PC/Brower/BM/Kips 3; Joey’s/Pete’s 13, Jimmy T’s/Legends 3; MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 10, TTan/NY SVC 5.

July 24: Red Jug 8, PC/Brower/BM/Kips 6; Joey’s/Pete’s 5, Jimmy T’s/Legends 3; MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 7, TTan/NY SVC 0.

July 29 Quarterfinals

5-MC/Wahl/Davies/Dezines at 4-Bookhout/Gilly’s, 6 p.m. Field 3

6-TTan/NY SVC at 3-PC/Brower/BM/Kips, 6 p.m. Field 2

7-Jimmy T’s/Legends at 2-Red Jug, 6 p.m. Field 1

Note: Rest of playoff schedule TBA.