The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

November 1, 2011

Girls Soccer State Rankings

GIRLS SOCCER STATE RANKINGS

High school girls soccer rankings from the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Association for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 30.

CLASS AA

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Williamsville North-6     16-1-0

2, Saratoga-2     12-2-2

3, Farmingdale-8      12-1-2

4, Clarkstown South-1      14-1-1

5, Brockport-5     17-1-0

6, Baldwinsville-3     15-1-1

7, Webster Thomas-5     16-1-1

8, Washingtonville-9     11-1-0

9, Northport-11     11-1-1

10, Calhoun-8      13-0-2

11, Kenmore West-6     15-1-0

12, Fairport-5     15-3-0

13, Greece Athena-5     15-2-1

14, Ward Melville-11     11-1-2

15, Hauppauge-11     11-2-1

16, MacArthur-8      12-2-0

17, East Islip-11     11-2-1

18, LI St. Anthony's-CHS     12-1-2

19, Great Neck South-8     11-0-1

20, Liverpool-3     14-2-1

21, Arlington-1     13-2-1

22, Guilderland-2     12-2-2

23, Scarsdale-1     13-3-0

24, Shenendehowa-2     12-4-0

25, Vestal-4      11-2-3

CLASS A

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Sayville-11     14-0-0

2, Burnt Hills-2     13-4-0

3, Somers-1     14-1-1

4, Division-8      12-0-3

5, Island Trees-8     13-1-0

6, Rockville Centre Southside-8      10-2-4

7, Jamesville-DeWitt-3     16-0-1

8, Rochester Mercy-5      11-2-4

9, Clarke-8     10-1-3

10, South Glens Falls-2      14-0-3

11, Williamsville South-6     13-2-1

12, Jericho-8     10-1-1

13, Owego-4      11-2-1

14, Whitesboro-3     16-1-0

15, Cornwall-9     10-2-1

16, Pittsford Mendon-5      12-4-1

17, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5     11-2-4

18, Lansingburgh-2     14-3-0

19, Pearl River-1     12-3-2

20, John Jay Cross River-1     10-5-1

CLASS B

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Oneonta-4     17-1-0

2, Schalmont-2     17-0-0

3, Buffalo Nichols-AIS     14-1-0

4, Center Moriches-11     10-1-3

5, Lowville-3     17-0-0

6, Marcellus-3     15-2-0

7, Odyssey-5     14-2-2

8, Westhill-3      15-2-0

9, Bronxville-1      12-1-2

10, Chatham-2      14-1-1

11, Livonia-5     13-3-2

12, Briarcliffe-1     11-1-4

13, Somers JFK-1     12-3-1

14, Binghamton Seton-4     13-3-0

15, Dryden-4     13-3-0

16, Mattituck-11      9-6-1

17, Beekmantown-7     12-0-1

18, Waverly-4      15-2-0

19, Broadalbin-Perth-2     11-4-2

20, Salmon River-10     13-3-1

20, Hornell-5     13-2-2

20, Akron-6     16-2-0

CLASS C

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Keshequa-5     17-0-0

2, Lansing-4     15-2-0

3, Hoosick Falls-2      15-1-1

4, Hoosic Valley-2      14-0-3

5, Elmira Notre Dame-4     15-2-0

6, Alexander-5     16-0-1

7, Port Jefferson-11     12-1-0

8, Sauquoit Valley-3     15-0-2

9, Addison-5     16-0-1

10, Bishop Ludden-3      15-1-1

11, Mechanicville-2     15-2-0

12, Maple Grove-6      17-0-0

13, Holland-6      15-2-0

14, Tully-3     16-0-1

15, Florida-9     13-1-0

16, Friends-8     9-0-1

17, Unatego-4     15-1-0

18, Gananda-5     13-2-1

19, Maple Hill-2     14-1-2

20, Portville-6     14-3-0

20, Caledonia-Mumford-5     14-2-1

CLASS D

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Chazy-7     16-1-0

1, Remsen-3     15-0-0

3, Ellicottville-6     13-3-1

4, Fillmore-5     16-0-1

5, Parishville-Hopkinton-10      15-1-1

6, Smithtown Christian-11     10-2-0

7, Morris-4      14-1-3

8, Chateaugay-10     14-2-1

9, Davenport-4     14-2-1

10, Heuvelton-10     14-3-0

11, Alfred-Almond-5      13-3-1

12, Poland-3     15-2-0

13, Cincinnatus-3     13-1-0

14, McGraw-3     12-4-1

15, Northville-2     11-4-1

16, Belfast-5     13-3-1

17, Hermon-Dekalb-10     15-3-0

18, Arkport-5     11-5-1

19, North Collins-6     11-5-1

20, Westport-7     10-2-1

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results