The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 25, 2013

Thursday's Sectional Class Track Championships

SECTION FOUR TRACK

CLASS B BOYS

Thursday at Windsor

Team scores: 1, Oneonta 91; 2, Maine-Endwell 89; 3, Susquehanna Valley 88; 4, Chenango Valley 53; 5, Norwich 48; 6, Owego 47; 6, Windsor 47; 8, Waverly 45; 9, Johnson City 43.

100 meters: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 11.33; 2, Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 11.63; 3, Marquis Jackson (SV) 11.65; 4, Greg Javolick (Win) 11.95; 5, Colin LaSalle (M-E) 12.01; 6, Dominic Flebotte (One) 12.03.

200: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 22.94; 2, Matt Murray (Nor) 22.99; 3, Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 23.99; 4, Jacob Goble (Wav) 24.31; 5, Herman Bernard (M-E) 24.34; 6, Dominic Flebotte (One) 24.42.

400: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 51.57; 2, Charles Burrell (JC) 53.11; 3, Rich Northrop (Wav) 53.37; 4, Cody Sharer (CV) 53.94; 5, Dennis Travis (Win) 54.66; 6, Kendrick Wood (Wav) 54.89.

800: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 2:02.10; 2, Grayson Hoteling (M-E) 2:02.35; 3, Nuri Harper (Nor) 2:02.60; 4, Joe McDonald (Owe) 2:03.10; 5, Jesse Brenon (M-E) 2:05.57; 6, Anthony Taylor (M-E) 2:06.97.

1,600: 1, Ben Gollin (One) 4:32.77; 2, Bryant Hatala (M-E) 4:34.82; 3, James Felice (Owe) 4:37.11; 4, Anthony Nguyen (M-E) 4:52.75; 5, Logan Mancuso (One) 4:57.03; 6, Alex Whitney (SV) 4:59.00.

3,200: 1, Cody Brizzolara (M-E) 9:39.88; 2, Nate Smith (M-E) 9:57.96; 3, Colin Pritchard (Owe) 10:26.55; 4, Dan Schaffer (M-E) 10:33.64; 5, Parrish Bridges (Owe) 10:37.95; 6, Logan Mancuso (One) 11:01.71.

110 hurdles: 1, Brenan Crowle (M-E) 14.95; 2, Dylan Angulas (Owe) 15.60; 3, Jake Hawley (SV) 16.30; 4, Sean Callahan (SV) 16.45; 5, Kristian Seabrook (Win) 17.03; 6, Jim Heffner (Wav) 17.30.

400 hurdles: 1, Dylan Angulas (Owe) 58.05; 2, Jake Hawley (SV) 59.93; 3, James Longo (One) 1:00.33; 4, Mat Robinson (One) 1:00.95; 5, Kristian Seabrook (Win) 1:03.62; 6, Tim Schackne (SV) 1:04.40.

3,000 steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Alex Whitney (SV) 11:02.30; 2, Logan Mancuso (One) 11:20.33; 3, Ethan Elliott (CV) 11:38.32.

400 relay: 1, JC 45.96; 2, M-E 46.16; 3, SV 46.43; 4, CV 46.76; 5, Waverly 47.11; 6, Norwich 47.14.

1,600 relay: 1, Windsor 3:36.98; 2, Oneonta (Ryan Minerosa, James Longo, Mat Robinson, Ben Gollin) 3:37.83; 3, Waverly 3:39.82; 4, M-E 3:42.87; 5, Owego 3:48.61; 6, SV 3:48.70.

3,200 relay: 1, Waverly 8:49.10; 2, Owego 8:52.09; 3, Oneonta (Jacob DePauw, Alex Fox, James Longo, Logan Mancuso) 8:52.34; 4, Norwich 9:11.16; 5, SV 9:17.50; 6, CV 9:49.25.

Discus: 1, Mitchel Couch (One) 141-5; 2, John Gage (SV) 132-3; 3, Matt Abbott (Win) 127-3; 4, William Adams (JC) 121-6; 5, Adam Clark (SV) 118-4; 6, Mitchell Dabrovolskis (JC) 115-5.

Shot put: 1, Mitchel Couch (One) 42-7; 2, John Gage (SV) 42-2.25; 3, William Adams (JC) 42-1; 4, Matt Abbott (Win) 42-0.5; 5, Jay Holler (SV) 40-1.5; 6, Chris Lapinski (Owe) 38-5.25.

Long jump: 1, Jaryd Menta (Win) 21-0; 2, Tom Boburka (CV) 20-10; 3, Anthony Miller (CV) 18-9; 4, Matt Burke (Nor) 18-6.5; 5, Luke Grunder (CV) 18-5; 6, Colin LaSalle (M-E) 18-4.5.

Triple jump: 1, Aaron Murphy (One) 40-4; 2, Sean Callahan (SV) 39-10; 3, Tim Bemis (One) 38-10; 4, Adrian Moses (Nor) 38-1.5; 5, Luke Grunder (CV) 38-0; 6, Levi Levesque (Nor) 37-0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results