The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 25, 2013

Thursday's Sectional Class Track Championships

SECTION FOUR TRACK

CLASS B BOYS

Thursday at Windsor

Team scores: 1, Oneonta 91; 2, Maine-Endwell 89; 3, Susquehanna Valley 88; 4, Chenango Valley 53; 5, Norwich 48; 6, Owego 47; 6, Windsor 47; 8, Waverly 45; 9, Johnson City 43.

100 meters: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 11.33; 2, Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 11.63; 3, Marquis Jackson (SV) 11.65; 4, Greg Javolick (Win) 11.95; 5, Colin LaSalle (M-E) 12.01; 6, Dominic Flebotte (One) 12.03.

200: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 22.94; 2, Matt Murray (Nor) 22.99; 3, Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 23.99; 4, Jacob Goble (Wav) 24.31; 5, Herman Bernard (M-E) 24.34; 6, Dominic Flebotte (One) 24.42.

400: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 51.57; 2, Charles Burrell (JC) 53.11; 3, Rich Northrop (Wav) 53.37; 4, Cody Sharer (CV) 53.94; 5, Dennis Travis (Win) 54.66; 6, Kendrick Wood (Wav) 54.89.

800: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 2:02.10; 2, Grayson Hoteling (M-E) 2:02.35; 3, Nuri Harper (Nor) 2:02.60; 4, Joe McDonald (Owe) 2:03.10; 5, Jesse Brenon (M-E) 2:05.57; 6, Anthony Taylor (M-E) 2:06.97.

1,600: 1, Ben Gollin (One) 4:32.77; 2, Bryant Hatala (M-E) 4:34.82; 3, James Felice (Owe) 4:37.11; 4, Anthony Nguyen (M-E) 4:52.75; 5, Logan Mancuso (One) 4:57.03; 6, Alex Whitney (SV) 4:59.00.

3,200: 1, Cody Brizzolara (M-E) 9:39.88; 2, Nate Smith (M-E) 9:57.96; 3, Colin Pritchard (Owe) 10:26.55; 4, Dan Schaffer (M-E) 10:33.64; 5, Parrish Bridges (Owe) 10:37.95; 6, Logan Mancuso (One) 11:01.71.

110 hurdles: 1, Brenan Crowle (M-E) 14.95; 2, Dylan Angulas (Owe) 15.60; 3, Jake Hawley (SV) 16.30; 4, Sean Callahan (SV) 16.45; 5, Kristian Seabrook (Win) 17.03; 6, Jim Heffner (Wav) 17.30.

400 hurdles: 1, Dylan Angulas (Owe) 58.05; 2, Jake Hawley (SV) 59.93; 3, James Longo (One) 1:00.33; 4, Mat Robinson (One) 1:00.95; 5, Kristian Seabrook (Win) 1:03.62; 6, Tim Schackne (SV) 1:04.40.

3,000 steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Alex Whitney (SV) 11:02.30; 2, Logan Mancuso (One) 11:20.33; 3, Ethan Elliott (CV) 11:38.32.

400 relay: 1, JC 45.96; 2, M-E 46.16; 3, SV 46.43; 4, CV 46.76; 5, Waverly 47.11; 6, Norwich 47.14.

1,600 relay: 1, Windsor 3:36.98; 2, Oneonta (Ryan Minerosa, James Longo, Mat Robinson, Ben Gollin) 3:37.83; 3, Waverly 3:39.82; 4, M-E 3:42.87; 5, Owego 3:48.61; 6, SV 3:48.70.

3,200 relay: 1, Waverly 8:49.10; 2, Owego 8:52.09; 3, Oneonta (Jacob DePauw, Alex Fox, James Longo, Logan Mancuso) 8:52.34; 4, Norwich 9:11.16; 5, SV 9:17.50; 6, CV 9:49.25.

Discus: 1, Mitchel Couch (One) 141-5; 2, John Gage (SV) 132-3; 3, Matt Abbott (Win) 127-3; 4, William Adams (JC) 121-6; 5, Adam Clark (SV) 118-4; 6, Mitchell Dabrovolskis (JC) 115-5.

Shot put: 1, Mitchel Couch (One) 42-7; 2, John Gage (SV) 42-2.25; 3, William Adams (JC) 42-1; 4, Matt Abbott (Win) 42-0.5; 5, Jay Holler (SV) 40-1.5; 6, Chris Lapinski (Owe) 38-5.25.

Long jump: 1, Jaryd Menta (Win) 21-0; 2, Tom Boburka (CV) 20-10; 3, Anthony Miller (CV) 18-9; 4, Matt Burke (Nor) 18-6.5; 5, Luke Grunder (CV) 18-5; 6, Colin LaSalle (M-E) 18-4.5.

Triple jump: 1, Aaron Murphy (One) 40-4; 2, Sean Callahan (SV) 39-10; 3, Tim Bemis (One) 38-10; 4, Adrian Moses (Nor) 38-1.5; 5, Luke Grunder (CV) 38-0; 6, Levi Levesque (Nor) 37-0.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results