The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 25, 2013

Thursday's Sectional Class Track Championships

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR TRACK

CLASS B BOYS

Thursday at Windsor

Team scores: 1, Oneonta 91; 2, Maine-Endwell 89; 3, Susquehanna Valley 88; 4, Chenango Valley 53; 5, Norwich 48; 6, Owego 47; 6, Windsor 47; 8, Waverly 45; 9, Johnson City 43.

100 meters: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 11.33; 2, Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 11.63; 3, Marquis Jackson (SV) 11.65; 4, Greg Javolick (Win) 11.95; 5, Colin LaSalle (M-E) 12.01; 6, Dominic Flebotte (One) 12.03.

200: 1, Tom Boburka (CV) 22.94; 2, Matt Murray (Nor) 22.99; 3, Jean-Woudson Jean-Franc (JC) 23.99; 4, Jacob Goble (Wav) 24.31; 5, Herman Bernard (M-E) 24.34; 6, Dominic Flebotte (One) 24.42.

400: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 51.57; 2, Charles Burrell (JC) 53.11; 3, Rich Northrop (Wav) 53.37; 4, Cody Sharer (CV) 53.94; 5, Dennis Travis (Win) 54.66; 6, Kendrick Wood (Wav) 54.89.

800: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 2:02.10; 2, Grayson Hoteling (M-E) 2:02.35; 3, Nuri Harper (Nor) 2:02.60; 4, Joe McDonald (Owe) 2:03.10; 5, Jesse Brenon (M-E) 2:05.57; 6, Anthony Taylor (M-E) 2:06.97.

1,600: 1, Ben Gollin (One) 4:32.77; 2, Bryant Hatala (M-E) 4:34.82; 3, James Felice (Owe) 4:37.11; 4, Anthony Nguyen (M-E) 4:52.75; 5, Logan Mancuso (One) 4:57.03; 6, Alex Whitney (SV) 4:59.00.

3,200: 1, Cody Brizzolara (M-E) 9:39.88; 2, Nate Smith (M-E) 9:57.96; 3, Colin Pritchard (Owe) 10:26.55; 4, Dan Schaffer (M-E) 10:33.64; 5, Parrish Bridges (Owe) 10:37.95; 6, Logan Mancuso (One) 11:01.71.

110 hurdles: 1, Brenan Crowle (M-E) 14.95; 2, Dylan Angulas (Owe) 15.60; 3, Jake Hawley (SV) 16.30; 4, Sean Callahan (SV) 16.45; 5, Kristian Seabrook (Win) 17.03; 6, Jim Heffner (Wav) 17.30.

400 hurdles: 1, Dylan Angulas (Owe) 58.05; 2, Jake Hawley (SV) 59.93; 3, James Longo (One) 1:00.33; 4, Mat Robinson (One) 1:00.95; 5, Kristian Seabrook (Win) 1:03.62; 6, Tim Schackne (SV) 1:04.40.

3,000 steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Alex Whitney (SV) 11:02.30; 2, Logan Mancuso (One) 11:20.33; 3, Ethan Elliott (CV) 11:38.32.

400 relay: 1, JC 45.96; 2, M-E 46.16; 3, SV 46.43; 4, CV 46.76; 5, Waverly 47.11; 6, Norwich 47.14.

1,600 relay: 1, Windsor 3:36.98; 2, Oneonta (Ryan Minerosa, James Longo, Mat Robinson, Ben Gollin) 3:37.83; 3, Waverly 3:39.82; 4, M-E 3:42.87; 5, Owego 3:48.61; 6, SV 3:48.70.

3,200 relay: 1, Waverly 8:49.10; 2, Owego 8:52.09; 3, Oneonta (Jacob DePauw, Alex Fox, James Longo, Logan Mancuso) 8:52.34; 4, Norwich 9:11.16; 5, SV 9:17.50; 6, CV 9:49.25.

Discus: 1, Mitchel Couch (One) 141-5; 2, John Gage (SV) 132-3; 3, Matt Abbott (Win) 127-3; 4, William Adams (JC) 121-6; 5, Adam Clark (SV) 118-4; 6, Mitchell Dabrovolskis (JC) 115-5.

Shot put: 1, Mitchel Couch (One) 42-7; 2, John Gage (SV) 42-2.25; 3, William Adams (JC) 42-1; 4, Matt Abbott (Win) 42-0.5; 5, Jay Holler (SV) 40-1.5; 6, Chris Lapinski (Owe) 38-5.25.

Long jump: 1, Jaryd Menta (Win) 21-0; 2, Tom Boburka (CV) 20-10; 3, Anthony Miller (CV) 18-9; 4, Matt Burke (Nor) 18-6.5; 5, Luke Grunder (CV) 18-5; 6, Colin LaSalle (M-E) 18-4.5.

Triple jump: 1, Aaron Murphy (One) 40-4; 2, Sean Callahan (SV) 39-10; 3, Tim Bemis (One) 38-10; 4, Adrian Moses (Nor) 38-1.5; 5, Luke Grunder (CV) 38-0; 6, Levi Levesque (Nor) 37-0.

High jump: 1, Nick Vachon (M-E) 6-4; 2, Marquis Jackson (SV) 6-2; 3, Justin Freije (SV) 6-0; 3, Brenan Crowle (M-E) 6-0; 5, Michael Palmer (M-E) 6-0; 6, Anthony Mastronardi (SV) 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Dylan Wright (Wav) 12-6; 2, Cameron Hazard (One) 11-0; 3, Josh Mastrantuono (Wav) 10-6; 3, Nick Baxter (Win) 10-6; 5, Kyle Nix (Win) 10-6; 6, Liam Axton (SV) 10-6.

CLASS B GIRLS

Thursday at Windsor

Team scores: 1, Oneonta 139; 2, Maine-Endwell 92; 3, Waverly 89.5; 4, Norwich 79; 5, Susquehanna Valley 57; 6, Owego 43.5; 7, Windsor 36; 8, Johnson City 13; 9, Chenango Valley 4.

100 meters: 1, Casey Lee (M-E) 12.97; 2, Abby Picinich (One) 13.10; 3, Natasha D-Oliveira (SV) 13.12; 4, Rebecca Laubert (M-E) 13.69; 5, Marysa Campbell (Nor) 13.75; 6, Sarah Bobier (Win) 14.11.

200: 1, Allexandra Laubert (M-E) 26.63; 2, Abby Picinich (One) 26.71 (school record); 3, Natasha D’Oliveira (SV) 26.74; 4, Samantha Goble (Wav) 27.71; 5, Alexandra Sakoulas (One) 27.94; 6, Melinda Houck (Win) 27.98.

400: 1, Emily Cluck (JC) 59.13; 2, Samantha Goble (Wav) 59.20; 3, Kaylee Uhl (Wav) 1:01.41; 4, Sydney Chaffee (Nor) 1:02.35; 5, Mary Buzzanca (One) 1:02.46; 6, Morgan Cluck (JC) 1:03.06.

800: 1, Madison Zeitz (Win) 2:15.49; 2, Missy Emilio (One) 2:28.32; 3, Katelyn Moore (Wav) 2:30.61; 4, Josie Trichka (M-E) 2:31.32; 5, Bridget Watkins (Owe) 2:34.98; 6, Fable Booker (One) 2:36.43.

1,500: 1, Martine Bosch (M-E) 5:01.81; 2, Taylor Hitchcock (One) 5:08.30; 3, Marissa Scott (Owe) 5:11.25; 4, Samantha Wilks (M-E) 5:11.67; 5, Mackenzie Sage (Win) 5:13.64; 6, Kaylee Stone (Win) 5:16.52.

3,000: 1, Erin Gunther (Owe) 11:12.88; 2, Kelsey Frank (Wav) 11:38.04; 3, Carly Duffek (M-E) 11:40.56; 4, Krista Kicsak (M-E) 11:40.92; 5, Marlee Shaffer (Win) 12:19.71; 6, Nikayla Ficano (One) 12:23.57.

100 hurdles: 1, Jennifer Jelic (One) 15.94; 2, Allison Coughlin (M-E) 16.24; 3, Morgan Hagenbuch (Nor) 16.32; 4, Allexandra Laubert (M-E) 16.42; 5, Brittney Herrick (One) 16.75; 6, Margot Springsteen (Owe) 17.02.

400 hurdles: 1, Jennifer Jelic (One) 1:06.53; 2, Margot Springsteen (Owe) 1:08.82; 3, Sam Kutchinski (Owe) 1:10.42; 4, Emily Cortese (SV) 1:12.93; 5, Shannon Morrissey (Win) 1:12.97; 6, Kylie Newman (Wav) 1:13.57.

2,000 steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Taylor Hitchcock (One) 8:05.20; 2, Kelsey Frank (Wav) 8:09.06; 3, Katelyn Moore (Wav) 8:25.15; 4, Kara Springsteen (Owe) 8:43.84; 5, Rachael Hamlin (JC) 8:48.93; 6, Jamie Keown (One) 9:08.30.

400 relay: 1, M-E 51.91; 2, Oneonta (Mary Buzzanca, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas, Abby Picinich) 52.06; 3, SV 52.15; 4, Norwich 52.91; 5, Windsor 54.58; 6, Waverly 55.47.

1,600 relay: 1, Waverly 4:08.93; 2, Oneonta (Mary Buzzanca, Missy Emilio, Alexandra Sakoulas, Jennifer Jelic) 4:18.92; 3, Windsor 4:24.85; 4, SV 4:48.59; 5, Norwich 4:58.60.

3,200 relay: 1, Waverly 10:09.88; 2, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Fable Booker, Taylor Hitchcock, Claire Buzzanca) 10:13.43; 3, Owego 10:53.82; 4, SV 11:32.63; 5, Norwich 12:28.79.

Discus: 1, Brooke Bonney (Nor) 117-7; 2, Miranda Green (M-E) 104-8; 3, Michayla Berard (SV) 93-1; 4, Michelle Lee St. Marthe (One) 87-9; 5, Hannah Elliott (CV) 87-1; 6, Sarah Rote (Wav) 82-5.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Nor) 37-2.25; 2, Brittney Herrick (One) 31-6.75; 3, Michelle Lee St. Marthe (One) 31-5.25; 4, Sarah Rote (Wav) 30-8.5; 5, Brittany Hagarman (Win) 30-8.25; 6, Holly Bjalme-Evans (SV) 30-2.

Long jump: 1, Morgan Hagenbuch (Nor) 16-4; 2, Marysa Campbell (Nor) 15-3.5; 3, Kaylee Uhl (Wav) 15-0.75; 4, Emilia French (One) 14-5.25; 5, Hailey Brewer (SV) 14-3.75; 6, Michaela Fazio (Nor) 14-3.

Triple jump: 1, Allison Coughlin (M-E) 32-9.75; 2, Morgan Hagenbuch (Nor) 32-2.25; 3, Shelby Benjamin (Nor) 31-11.5; 4, Hailey Brewer (SV) 31-10.75; 5, Vanessa Salerno (Nor) 30-8.25; 6, Melinda Houck (Win) 29-9.75.

High jump: 1, Brittney Herrick (One) 5-0; 2, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering (One) 5-0; 3, Teagan Perry (Win) 4-10; 4, Shelby Benjamin (Nor) 4-10; 5, Brenda Barry (CV) 4-8; 6, Meagan Stanton (Wav) 4-8; 6, Sam Kutchinski (Owe) 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sidney Shaffer (Wav) 9-6; 2, Hope Olsen (SV) 9-6; 3, Clare Mastronardi (SV) 7-6; 4, Sarah Brackett (One) 7-0.

CLASS C BOYS

Thursday at Newark Valley

Team scores: 1, Sidney 94; 2, Trumansburg 76; 3, Lansing 61; 4, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 36; 4, Unatego 36; 6, Dryden 33; 7, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 32; 8, Thomas A. Edison 31; 9, Union Springs 28; 10, Chenango Forks 20; 11, Moravia 17; 11, Groton 17; 11, Whitney Point 17; 14, Tioga 16; 15, Newark Valley 14; 15, Watkins Glen 14; 15, Greene 14; 18, Spencer-Van Etten 1; 18, Walton 1.

100 meters: 1, David Van Alstine (Unat) 11.78; 2, Eddie Ray Cotton (GMUM) 11.84; 3, Robert Smith (WP) 11.88; 4, Aaron McCarroll (Sid) 12.13; 5, Derick Shrauger (NV) 12.21; 6, Matthew Wilson (TAE) 12.33.

200: 1, Robert Smith (WP) 23.80; 2, Eddie Ray Cotton (GMUM) 24.16; 3, David Van Alstine (Unat) 24.17; 4, Hunter Sowersby (Sid) 24.35; 5, Derick Shrauger (NV) 24.50; 6, Liam Joyce (Dry) 24.56.

400: 1, Jeremy Flohr (Gre) 52.14; 2, Ben Smith (Tru) 52.77; 3, Ethan Green (Sid) 52.90; 4, Hunter Sowersby (Sid) 53.15; 5, Mitch Lepianka (US) 53.88; 6, Jay Bame (B-G/A) 54.03.

800: 1, Austin McCarroll (Sid) 1:58.02; 2, Evan Degraw (US) 1:59.19; 3, Danny Zheng (Lan) 2:04.10; 4, Josh Langley (WG) 2:06.67; 5, Brett Humphries (Unat) 2:06.82; 6, Theo Moore (Gro) 2:07.46.

1,600: 1, Matt Gill (WG) 4:30.27; 2, Zachary Jacobson (NV) 4:41.02; 3, Tyler Sutherland (Tru) 4:42.52; 4, Adam Bauerle (B-G/A) 4:43.56; 5, Cameron Grant Hill (GMUM) 4:44.98; 6, Nash Kulina (WP) 4:47.77.

3,200: 1, Ben Eisenhut (Lan) 9:51.98; 2, Tim Chappell (US) 9:59.34; 3, Tyler Sutherland (Tru) 10:12.04; 4, Jason Jenks (Gro) 10:21.24; 5, Jeremy Head (Tru) 10:25.93; 6, Adam Bauerle (B-G/A) 10:28.35.

110 hurdles: 1, Will Holt (Dry) 16.54; 2, Ryan Podolak (Mor) 16.62; 3, Kyle Carr (Tru) 16.95; 4, Mike Ward (Sid) 17.32; 5, Joel Twitchell (Gro) 17.53; 6, Jacob Cozzarin (Tru) 17.75.

400 hurdles: 1, Kyle Carr (Tru) 59.34; 2, Ryan Podolak (Mor) 1:00.12; 3, Mike Ward (Sid) 1:01.21; 4, Joel Twitchell (Gro) 1:01.84; 5, Will Holt (Dry) 1:02.84; 6, David Perry (S-VE) 1:02.91.

3,000 steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Tyler Sutherland (Tru) 10:09.37; 2, Adam Bauerle (B-G/A) 10:25.77; 3, Theodore Moore (Gro) 10:46.28; 4, Jeremy Head (Tru) 10:57.26; 5, Shane Harrington (GMUM) 11:27.94; 6, Austin Ryan (Unat) 11:33.87.

400 relay: 1, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll, Ethan Green, Hunter Sowersby, Nate Magnussen) 45.24; 2, GMUM (Justin Cole, Eddie Ray Cotton, Lucas Seneck, Aiden Staib) 45.64; 3, Dryden 45.84; 4, Trumansburg 46.60; 5, B-G/A (Brandt McCall, Vincent Caratelli, Austin Capalupo, Nick Raymond) 48.14; 6, Tioga 48.41.

1,600 relay: x-1, CF 3:31.40; 2, Sidney (Ethan Green, Dean Howard, Hunter Sowersby, Austin McCarroll) 3:31.55; 3, Trumansburg 3:38.07; 4, Greene 3:39.86; 5, Dryden 3:44.69; 6, Unatego (Jasper Humphries, Alex White, Troy White, David Van Alstine) 3:44.78.

3,200 relay: x-1, Trumansburg 8:21.44; 2, CF 8:28.16; 3, Sidney (Dean Howard, Cole Matthews, Thomas Hoskins, Austin McCarroll) 8:31.53; 4, Unatego (Troy White, Alex White, Cody Manzanero, Brett Humphries) 8:58.08; 5, NV 9:12.16; 6, Walton (Aedan Flaherty, Tim Kilmer, Josh Rolfe, Kaleb Smith) 9:15.32.

Discus: 1, Austin Dean (Sid) 140-3; 2, Anders Presthus (Lan) 132-10; 3, Collin Brandl (Sid) 130-2; 4, Nathan Zimmer (Tio) 128-10; 5, Jack Sheridan (TAE) 124-10; 6, David Jones (CF) 119-3.

Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparicio (B-G/A) 48-4.25; 2, Anders Presthus (Lan) 47-6.25; 3, Chris Puerlie (B-G/A) 45-5; 4, Collin Brandl (Sid) 44-5.5; 5, Austin Dean (Sid) 43-11.75; 6, David Jones (CF) 43-3.25.

Long jump: x-1, Austin Merritt (TAE) 21-9.25; 2, Eddie Ray Cotton (GMUM) 19-11.75; 3, Ethan Green (Sid) 19-2.5; 4, Ben Rourke (Lan) 18-11; 5, Mitch Lepianka (US) 18-8.75; 6, Cameronallyn Denmark (Tru) 18-6.25.

Triple jump: 1, Bryant Stuttle (Dry) 44-6; 2, Austin Merritt (TAE) 43-3.5; 3, Justin Porter (US) 40-11; 4, Austin Mccarroll (Sid) 40-9; 5, Mitch Lepianka (US) 40-0; 6, Tyler Predix (Tio) 37-11.5.

High jump: 1, Austin Merritt (TAE) 6-0; 2, Josh Winchester (Unat) 5-10; 3, Tyler Predix (Tio) 5-10; 4, Jasper Humphries (Unat) 5-8; 5, Bryan Norman (Dry) 5-8; 6, Ben Rourke (Lan) 5-6.1.

Pole vault: 1, Dylan Bland (Lan) 13-6; 2, Max Jordan (Lan) 13-0; 3, Ben Rourke (Lan) 12-6; 4, Gage Lubertowicz (Tio) 10-6.1; 5, Ben Pesco (Tru) 10-6; 6, Greg Gorman (Mor) 10-0.1.

CLASS C GIRLS

Thursday at Newark Valley

Team scores: 1, Dryden 122; 2, Newark Valley 69.33; 3, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 49; 4, Thomas A. Edison 44; 5, Tioga 43; 6, Unatego 35; 7, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 28; 8, Sidney 27; 9, Chenango Forks 24.33; 10, Lansing 22.33; 11, Moravia 21; 12, Groton 18; 13, Trumansburg 16; 14, Union Springs 15; 15, Spencer-Van Etten 12; 16, Watkins Glen 6; 17, Walton 4; 18, Greene 2; 19, Whitney Point 0.

100 meters: x-1, Courtney McNeil (NV) 13.07; 2, Abbey Yatsko (Dry) 13.09; 3, Madison Tinney (Tio) 13.35; 4, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 13.77; 5, Christina Bochicchio (B-G/A) 13.89; 6, Lexi Tucker (US) 14.00.

200: y-1, Abbey Yatsko (Dry) 26.52; 2, Jenna Cupp (NV) 26.60; 3, Christiana Reynolds(TAE) 27.76; 4, Courtney McNeil (NV) 28.18; 5, Madison Tinney (Tio) 28.69; 6, Christina Bochicchio (B-G/A) 28.82.

400: x-1, Jenna Cupp (NV) 58.53; 2, Emily Niman (CF) 1:02.60; 3, Julia Tantillo (Tru) 1:02.89; 4, Kim Kehr (Wal) 1:03.01; 5, Christiana Reynolds (TAE) 1:03.35; 6, Katie Jobson (NV) 1:04.58.

800: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dry) 2:26.22; 2, Katrina Clark (Unat) 2:30.33; 3, Brenna Hahne (Gro) 2:32.78; 4, Anne McConnell (Dry) 2:33.60; 5, Mary Rommer (Unat) 2:34.16; 6, Leanne Maltese (US) 2:34.41.

1,500: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dry) 5:05.54; 2, Anne McConnell (Dry) 5:11.62; 3, Katrina Clark (Unat) 5:13.34; 4, Jessica Greene (S-VE) 5:20.28; 5, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 5:30.21; 6, Allison Riegel (NV) 5:30.98.

3,000: 1, Allison Cronk (Gro) 11:25.94; 2, Emily Niman (CF) 11:30.77; 3, Emily Leboffe (GMUM) 11:37.13; 4, Maggie Bond (WG) 11:40.35; 5, Taylor Kennard (WG) 11:47.12; 6, Kayla Stewart (NV) 11:51.96.

100 hurdles: x-1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15.89; 2, Mia Rivera (S-VE) 16.84; 3, Mackenzie Todd (Dry) 17.06; 4, Charlsie Bowen (Tio) 17.12; 5, Christiana Reynolds (TAE) 17.14; 6, Malley Bowen (Tio) 17.88.

400 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 1:08.64; 2, Lyndsey Lehr (Lan) 1:09.02; 3, Charlsie Bowen (Tio) 1:09.78; 4, Stephanie Carman (Mor) 1:11.29; 5, Malley Bowen (Tio) 1:11.80; 6, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 1:13.60.

2,000 steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Anne McConnell (Dry) 7:55.39; 2, Kayla Stewart (NV) 8:13.89; 3, Tori Woodard (TAE) 8:18.59; 4, Vita Gugliemetti (Sid) 8:20.91; 5, Emily Leboffe (GMUM) 8:27.83; 6, Kristin Whittaker (Tru) 8:33.55.

400 relay: 1, Dryden 51.69; 2, B-G/A (Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Mitilda Knapp, Julia Knapp) 52.17; 3, Trumansburg 52.87; 4, Tioga 53.36; 5, NV 54.24; 6, Sidney (Anna Egli, Jilleen Livingston, Jessica Champlin, Emma Egli) 55.74.

1,600 relay: 1, Dryden 4:16.78; 2, Lansing 4:18.87; 3, Unatego (Katrina Clark, Lea Haehnel, Hezel Haehnel, Mary Rommer) 4:22.18; 4, NV 4:23.97; 5, Greene 4:29.53; 6, TAE 4:30.54.

3,200 relay: 1, NV 10:13.67; 2, Dryden 10:15.44; 3, US 10:32.13; 4, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Rachel Gibbs, Bethany Karl, Vita Gugliemetti) 11:03.23; 5, Trumansburg 11:14.04; 6, Groton 11:53.55.

Discus: 1, Christina Hawkins (GMUM) 100-8; 2, Jennifer McLaughlin (Mor) 92-1; 3, Cindy Kaptan (Sid) 87-11; 4, Bethany Karl (Sid) 83-1; 5, Savannah Howland (NV) 82-11; 6, Chelsea Buckley (Gro) 80-1.

Shot put: 1, Christina Hawkins (GMUM) 34-4.25; 2, Courtney Crossgrove (Mor) 32-10.5; 3, Bethany Karl (Sid) 32-10.25; 4, Betsey Holden (B-G/A) 32-1.25; 5, Samantha Mullineaux (Sid) 31-8; 6, Emily Nemec (Mor) 31-0.5.

Long jump: x-1, Mackenzie Todd (Dry) 16-4.5; 2, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 16-0; 3, Lexi Tucker (US) 15-6.5; 4, Mikaela Brown (NV) 14-8; 5, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 14-5.75; 6, Kaitlyn Houghtling (TAE) 14-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Kaitlyn Houghtling (TAE) 33-2; 2, Madison Tinney (Tio) 32-11; 3, Sierra Kucko (CF) 31-11.25; 4, Mackenzie Todd (Dry) 31-10.75; 5, Sommer Tobey (NV) 31-1; 6, Lexi Tucker (US) 31-0.5.

High jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unat) 5-1; 2, Laura Barnstead (TAE) 4-10.1; 3, Shaina Sullivan (Dry) 4-10; 4, Victoria Godden (CF) 4-6.1; 4, Quashawn Williams (NV) 4-6.1; 4, Lyndsey Lehr (Lan) 4-6.1.

Pole vault: x-1, Charlsie Bowen (Tio) 11-6; 2, Ellie Cassetta (TAE) 10-0; 3, Megan Cornelius (Dry) 9-6; 4, Hayley Wigsten (Lan) 9-6; 5, Jamie Mullins (Dry) 9-0; 6, Kristine Vann (Tru) 8-0.

x-stadium record

y-tied stadium record

SECTION THREE TRACK

CLASS C-1 BOYS

Cooperstown finishers in top six and winners of those events from the Section Three Class C-1 Track and Field Championships, which ran Tuesday through Thursday at Morrisville-Eaton.

Team scores: 1, Tully 137.5; 2, Herkimer 117.33; 3, Sauquoit Valley 62; 4, Westmoreland 46; 5, Little Falls 40; 5, Onondaga 40; 7, Cooperstown 37.5; 8, Beaver River 34.33; 9, South Lewis 31.33; 10, Cato-Meridian 28; 11, Mount Markham 9; 12, Frankfort-Schuyler 6.

100 meters: 1, Tim Harrison (West) 11.70; 6, Jacob Miller (Coop) 12.22.

800: 1, Jason Naughton (Onon) 2:05.11; 4, Joe Harmon (Coop) 2:13.61.

1,600: 1, Alex Hall (BR) 4:35.90; 2, Joe Harmon (Coop) 4:38.91.

3,200: 1, Evan Knapp (Tul) 10:38.13; 2, Jimi Scrafford (Coop) 10:39.35.

110 hurdles: 1, Demetrius Brown (Herk) 16.86; 5, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 18.35.

400 relay: 1, Westmoreland 45.69; 6, Cooperstown (Carmen Booan, Jacob Miller, Kevin Segit, Mikey Boyle) 49.35.

3,200 relay: 1, Onondaga 8:50.62; 5, Cooperstown (Jake Burnham, Jimi Scrafford, Nick Fanion, Jacob Lansing) 9:28.71.

Triple jump: 1, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 39-8.25.

Pole vault: 1, Andrew Messina (LF) 12-0; T5, Mikey Boyle (Coop) 10-6.

CLASS C-1 GIRLS

Cooperstown finishers in top six and winners of those events from the Section Three Class C-1 Track and Field Championships, which ran Thursday at Sauquoit Valley.

Team scores: 1, Tully 114; 2, Sauquoit Valley 91.5; 3, Cooperstown 70; 4, Mount Markham 55; 5, Beaver River 51; 6, Lowville 47; 7, Herkimer 44; 8, South Lewis 34; 9, Pulaski 33; 10, Westmoreland 19.5; 11, Frankfort-Schuyler 14; 12, Little Falls 12; 13, Waterville 4.

100 meters: 1, Anna Tofolo (MM) 13.28; 4, Emily Calkins (Coop) 13.61.

1,500: 1, Christine Gambell (Tul) 5:06.75; 3, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5:08.95.

100 hurdles: 1, Breann Burns (Pul) 15.24; 3, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 17.07; 6, Maya Wasson (Coop) 17.55.

400 hurdles: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 1:10.40.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Ellen Jaworski (Tul) 7:46.2; 2, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 7:48.4.

400 relay: 1, Mount Markham 52.90; 2, Cooperstown (Maya Wasson, Lucy Ford, Liz Millea, Chantel Huntington) 53.47.

1,600 relay: 1, Herkimer 4:21.09; 3, Cooperstown (Emily Calkins, Liz Millea, Kristin Ratliff, Lucy Ford) 4:24.87.

Shot put: 1, Alexa McGregor (West) 31-1; 3, Lucy Ford (Coop) 29-2.25.

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford (Coop) 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Christina Platt (SL) 9-0; T3, Liz Millea (Coop) 7-6.