The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 25, 2013

Thursday's Sectional Class Track Championships

(Continued)

High jump: 1, Nick Vachon (M-E) 6-4; 2, Marquis Jackson (SV) 6-2; 3, Justin Freije (SV) 6-0; 3, Brenan Crowle (M-E) 6-0; 5, Michael Palmer (M-E) 6-0; 6, Anthony Mastronardi (SV) 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Dylan Wright (Wav) 12-6; 2, Cameron Hazard (One) 11-0; 3, Josh Mastrantuono (Wav) 10-6; 3, Nick Baxter (Win) 10-6; 5, Kyle Nix (Win) 10-6; 6, Liam Axton (SV) 10-6.

CLASS B GIRLS

Thursday at Windsor

Team scores: 1, Oneonta 139; 2, Maine-Endwell 92; 3, Waverly 89.5; 4, Norwich 79; 5, Susquehanna Valley 57; 6, Owego 43.5; 7, Windsor 36; 8, Johnson City 13; 9, Chenango Valley 4.

100 meters: 1, Casey Lee (M-E) 12.97; 2, Abby Picinich (One) 13.10; 3, Natasha D-Oliveira (SV) 13.12; 4, Rebecca Laubert (M-E) 13.69; 5, Marysa Campbell (Nor) 13.75; 6, Sarah Bobier (Win) 14.11.

200: 1, Allexandra Laubert (M-E) 26.63; 2, Abby Picinich (One) 26.71 (school record); 3, Natasha D’Oliveira (SV) 26.74; 4, Samantha Goble (Wav) 27.71; 5, Alexandra Sakoulas (One) 27.94; 6, Melinda Houck (Win) 27.98.

400: 1, Emily Cluck (JC) 59.13; 2, Samantha Goble (Wav) 59.20; 3, Kaylee Uhl (Wav) 1:01.41; 4, Sydney Chaffee (Nor) 1:02.35; 5, Mary Buzzanca (One) 1:02.46; 6, Morgan Cluck (JC) 1:03.06.

800: 1, Madison Zeitz (Win) 2:15.49; 2, Missy Emilio (One) 2:28.32; 3, Katelyn Moore (Wav) 2:30.61; 4, Josie Trichka (M-E) 2:31.32; 5, Bridget Watkins (Owe) 2:34.98; 6, Fable Booker (One) 2:36.43.

1,500: 1, Martine Bosch (M-E) 5:01.81; 2, Taylor Hitchcock (One) 5:08.30; 3, Marissa Scott (Owe) 5:11.25; 4, Samantha Wilks (M-E) 5:11.67; 5, Mackenzie Sage (Win) 5:13.64; 6, Kaylee Stone (Win) 5:16.52.

3,000: 1, Erin Gunther (Owe) 11:12.88; 2, Kelsey Frank (Wav) 11:38.04; 3, Carly Duffek (M-E) 11:40.56; 4, Krista Kicsak (M-E) 11:40.92; 5, Marlee Shaffer (Win) 12:19.71; 6, Nikayla Ficano (One) 12:23.57.

100 hurdles: 1, Jennifer Jelic (One) 15.94; 2, Allison Coughlin (M-E) 16.24; 3, Morgan Hagenbuch (Nor) 16.32; 4, Allexandra Laubert (M-E) 16.42; 5, Brittney Herrick (One) 16.75; 6, Margot Springsteen (Owe) 17.02.

400 hurdles: 1, Jennifer Jelic (One) 1:06.53; 2, Margot Springsteen (Owe) 1:08.82; 3, Sam Kutchinski (Owe) 1:10.42; 4, Emily Cortese (SV) 1:12.93; 5, Shannon Morrissey (Win) 1:12.97; 6, Kylie Newman (Wav) 1:13.57.

2,000 steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Taylor Hitchcock (One) 8:05.20; 2, Kelsey Frank (Wav) 8:09.06; 3, Katelyn Moore (Wav) 8:25.15; 4, Kara Springsteen (Owe) 8:43.84; 5, Rachael Hamlin (JC) 8:48.93; 6, Jamie Keown (One) 9:08.30.

400 relay: 1, M-E 51.91; 2, Oneonta (Mary Buzzanca, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas, Abby Picinich) 52.06; 3, SV 52.15; 4, Norwich 52.91; 5, Windsor 54.58; 6, Waverly 55.47.

1,600 relay: 1, Waverly 4:08.93; 2, Oneonta (Mary Buzzanca, Missy Emilio, Alexandra Sakoulas, Jennifer Jelic) 4:18.92; 3, Windsor 4:24.85; 4, SV 4:48.59; 5, Norwich 4:58.60.

3,200 relay: 1, Waverly 10:09.88; 2, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Fable Booker, Taylor Hitchcock, Claire Buzzanca) 10:13.43; 3, Owego 10:53.82; 4, SV 11:32.63; 5, Norwich 12:28.79.

Discus: 1, Brooke Bonney (Nor) 117-7; 2, Miranda Green (M-E) 104-8; 3, Michayla Berard (SV) 93-1; 4, Michelle Lee St. Marthe (One) 87-9; 5, Hannah Elliott (CV) 87-1; 6, Sarah Rote (Wav) 82-5.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results