The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 25, 2013

Thursday's Sectional Class Track Championships

(Continued)

200: y-1, Abbey Yatsko (Dry) 26.52; 2, Jenna Cupp (NV) 26.60; 3, Christiana Reynolds(TAE) 27.76; 4, Courtney McNeil (NV) 28.18; 5, Madison Tinney (Tio) 28.69; 6, Christina Bochicchio (B-G/A) 28.82.

400: x-1, Jenna Cupp (NV) 58.53; 2, Emily Niman (CF) 1:02.60; 3, Julia Tantillo (Tru) 1:02.89; 4, Kim Kehr (Wal) 1:03.01; 5, Christiana Reynolds (TAE) 1:03.35; 6, Katie Jobson (NV) 1:04.58.

800: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dry) 2:26.22; 2, Katrina Clark (Unat) 2:30.33; 3, Brenna Hahne (Gro) 2:32.78; 4, Anne McConnell (Dry) 2:33.60; 5, Mary Rommer (Unat) 2:34.16; 6, Leanne Maltese (US) 2:34.41.

1,500: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dry) 5:05.54; 2, Anne McConnell (Dry) 5:11.62; 3, Katrina Clark (Unat) 5:13.34; 4, Jessica Greene (S-VE) 5:20.28; 5, Daphne Knapp (B-G/A) 5:30.21; 6, Allison Riegel (NV) 5:30.98.

3,000: 1, Allison Cronk (Gro) 11:25.94; 2, Emily Niman (CF) 11:30.77; 3, Emily Leboffe (GMUM) 11:37.13; 4, Maggie Bond (WG) 11:40.35; 5, Taylor Kennard (WG) 11:47.12; 6, Kayla Stewart (NV) 11:51.96.

100 hurdles: x-1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 15.89; 2, Mia Rivera (S-VE) 16.84; 3, Mackenzie Todd (Dry) 17.06; 4, Charlsie Bowen (Tio) 17.12; 5, Christiana Reynolds (TAE) 17.14; 6, Malley Bowen (Tio) 17.88.

400 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 1:08.64; 2, Lyndsey Lehr (Lan) 1:09.02; 3, Charlsie Bowen (Tio) 1:09.78; 4, Stephanie Carman (Mor) 1:11.29; 5, Malley Bowen (Tio) 1:11.80; 6, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 1:13.60.

2,000 steeplechase (Monday at Vestal): 1, Anne McConnell (Dry) 7:55.39; 2, Kayla Stewart (NV) 8:13.89; 3, Tori Woodard (TAE) 8:18.59; 4, Vita Gugliemetti (Sid) 8:20.91; 5, Emily Leboffe (GMUM) 8:27.83; 6, Kristin Whittaker (Tru) 8:33.55.

400 relay: 1, Dryden 51.69; 2, B-G/A (Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Mitilda Knapp, Julia Knapp) 52.17; 3, Trumansburg 52.87; 4, Tioga 53.36; 5, NV 54.24; 6, Sidney (Anna Egli, Jilleen Livingston, Jessica Champlin, Emma Egli) 55.74.

1,600 relay: 1, Dryden 4:16.78; 2, Lansing 4:18.87; 3, Unatego (Katrina Clark, Lea Haehnel, Hezel Haehnel, Mary Rommer) 4:22.18; 4, NV 4:23.97; 5, Greene 4:29.53; 6, TAE 4:30.54.

3,200 relay: 1, NV 10:13.67; 2, Dryden 10:15.44; 3, US 10:32.13; 4, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Rachel Gibbs, Bethany Karl, Vita Gugliemetti) 11:03.23; 5, Trumansburg 11:14.04; 6, Groton 11:53.55.

Discus: 1, Christina Hawkins (GMUM) 100-8; 2, Jennifer McLaughlin (Mor) 92-1; 3, Cindy Kaptan (Sid) 87-11; 4, Bethany Karl (Sid) 83-1; 5, Savannah Howland (NV) 82-11; 6, Chelsea Buckley (Gro) 80-1.

Shot put: 1, Christina Hawkins (GMUM) 34-4.25; 2, Courtney Crossgrove (Mor) 32-10.5; 3, Bethany Karl (Sid) 32-10.25; 4, Betsey Holden (B-G/A) 32-1.25; 5, Samantha Mullineaux (Sid) 31-8; 6, Emily Nemec (Mor) 31-0.5.

Long jump: x-1, Mackenzie Todd (Dry) 16-4.5; 2, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 16-0; 3, Lexi Tucker (US) 15-6.5; 4, Mikaela Brown (NV) 14-8; 5, Lea Haehnel (Unat) 14-5.75; 6, Kaitlyn Houghtling (TAE) 14-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Kaitlyn Houghtling (TAE) 33-2; 2, Madison Tinney (Tio) 32-11; 3, Sierra Kucko (CF) 31-11.25; 4, Mackenzie Todd (Dry) 31-10.75; 5, Sommer Tobey (NV) 31-1; 6, Lexi Tucker (US) 31-0.5.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results