The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 25, 2013

Thursday's Sectional Class Track Championships

(Continued)

High jump: 1, Michaela Reynolds (Unat) 5-1; 2, Laura Barnstead (TAE) 4-10.1; 3, Shaina Sullivan (Dry) 4-10; 4, Victoria Godden (CF) 4-6.1; 4, Quashawn Williams (NV) 4-6.1; 4, Lyndsey Lehr (Lan) 4-6.1.

Pole vault: x-1, Charlsie Bowen (Tio) 11-6; 2, Ellie Cassetta (TAE) 10-0; 3, Megan Cornelius (Dry) 9-6; 4, Hayley Wigsten (Lan) 9-6; 5, Jamie Mullins (Dry) 9-0; 6, Kristine Vann (Tru) 8-0.

x-stadium record

y-tied stadium record

SECTION THREE TRACK

CLASS C-1 BOYS

Cooperstown finishers in top six and winners of those events from the Section Three Class C-1 Track and Field Championships, which ran Tuesday through Thursday at Morrisville-Eaton.

Team scores: 1, Tully 137.5; 2, Herkimer 117.33; 3, Sauquoit Valley 62; 4, Westmoreland 46; 5, Little Falls 40; 5, Onondaga 40; 7, Cooperstown 37.5; 8, Beaver River 34.33; 9, South Lewis 31.33; 10, Cato-Meridian 28; 11, Mount Markham 9; 12, Frankfort-Schuyler 6.

100 meters: 1, Tim Harrison (West) 11.70; 6, Jacob Miller (Coop) 12.22.

800: 1, Jason Naughton (Onon) 2:05.11; 4, Joe Harmon (Coop) 2:13.61.

1,600: 1, Alex Hall (BR) 4:35.90; 2, Joe Harmon (Coop) 4:38.91.

3,200: 1, Evan Knapp (Tul) 10:38.13; 2, Jimi Scrafford (Coop) 10:39.35.

110 hurdles: 1, Demetrius Brown (Herk) 16.86; 5, Max Bonderoff (Coop) 18.35.

400 relay: 1, Westmoreland 45.69; 6, Cooperstown (Carmen Booan, Jacob Miller, Kevin Segit, Mikey Boyle) 49.35.

3,200 relay: 1, Onondaga 8:50.62; 5, Cooperstown (Jake Burnham, Jimi Scrafford, Nick Fanion, Jacob Lansing) 9:28.71.

Triple jump: 1, Johnny Zhang (Coop) 39-8.25.

Pole vault: 1, Andrew Messina (LF) 12-0; T5, Mikey Boyle (Coop) 10-6.

CLASS C-1 GIRLS

Cooperstown finishers in top six and winners of those events from the Section Three Class C-1 Track and Field Championships, which ran Thursday at Sauquoit Valley.

Team scores: 1, Tully 114; 2, Sauquoit Valley 91.5; 3, Cooperstown 70; 4, Mount Markham 55; 5, Beaver River 51; 6, Lowville 47; 7, Herkimer 44; 8, South Lewis 34; 9, Pulaski 33; 10, Westmoreland 19.5; 11, Frankfort-Schuyler 14; 12, Little Falls 12; 13, Waterville 4.

100 meters: 1, Anna Tofolo (MM) 13.28; 4, Emily Calkins (Coop) 13.61.

1,500: 1, Christine Gambell (Tul) 5:06.75; 3, Samantha Fanion (Coop) 5:08.95.

100 hurdles: 1, Breann Burns (Pul) 15.24; 3, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 17.07; 6, Maya Wasson (Coop) 17.55.

400 hurdles: 1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 1:10.40.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Ellen Jaworski (Tul) 7:46.2; 2, Kristin Ratliff (Coop) 7:48.4.

400 relay: 1, Mount Markham 52.90; 2, Cooperstown (Maya Wasson, Lucy Ford, Liz Millea, Chantel Huntington) 53.47.

1,600 relay: 1, Herkimer 4:21.09; 3, Cooperstown (Emily Calkins, Liz Millea, Kristin Ratliff, Lucy Ford) 4:24.87.

Shot put: 1, Alexa McGregor (West) 31-1; 3, Lucy Ford (Coop) 29-2.25.

High jump: 1, Lucy Ford (Coop) 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Christina Platt (SL) 9-0; T3, Liz Millea (Coop) 7-6.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results