The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 25, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — LOCAL CYCLING

USPP TIME TRIAL

Results Wednesday from the Upper Susquehanna Pedalers and Paddlers Bicycle Time Trial, a 10.2-mile course starting and finishing at the intersection of State Route 205 and City Highway 48, near Exit 13 of Interstate-88.

Results: 1, Peter Martin 24:59; 2, Kyle Brier 26:27; 3, Mark Davidson 27:06; 4, Jeff Lent 27:07; 5, Erik Strahl 28:22; 6, Loren Graham 28:27; 7, Phil Morrissey 28:56; 8, Patrick Breunig 31:01.

July 10: Time Trial, 6:15 p.m.

July 17: Hill Climb, 6:15 p.m.

July 24: Time Trial, 6:15 p.m.

Note: All events are held on a weather-permitting basis. Helmets are required and riders younger than age 18 must have parental consent each time they ride.

More information: uspp.pbworks.com.

LOCAL GOLF

2-MAN MEMORIAL

May 18-19 at Delhi College GC

First Flight: Brad Anderson, Jon Barber 60-66--126; Dan Wormuth, Mark McGraw 64-69--133; Rob Anderson, Rich Meade 64-71--135; Mike Wagner Jr., John Robertson 67-69--136; Eli Townsend-Bryan Boyer 68-68--136; Charlie Beveridge, Floyd Eighmey 68-70--138; Rick Eckhardt, Shane Dirig 71-68--139.

Second Flight (top three only): Jim Gioffe, Gary Petcavage 62-71--133; Paul Roach, Pete Gutliph 66-69--135; Duane Ely, Jack Jordan 70-66--136.

Third Flight (top three only): Mike Hinkley, Bill Giesse 66-70--136; Tony Michalowski, John Michalowski 69-69--138; Branden Gabriel, Tim Patterson 69-70--139.

Fourth Flight (top three only): Henry Nyberg, Paul Ignatovich 65-70--135; Jim Natale, Steve Hubbard 67-72--139; Tom Reider, Chris Hynes 68-72--140.

Fifth Flight (top three only): Tom Hoell, Pete Kinirons 74-72--146; Scott Tuttle, Brad Tuttle 72-75--147; Luke Hathaway, Nick Hogan 73-75--148.

Sixth Flight (top three only): Derek Stanton, Derek Brundage 74-71--145; John Hamil, Jeremy Aubry 75-74--149; Dick Dewey, Joe McAndrew 72-77--149.

Closest to pin on 14: David Reynolds 2-7 (white); Paul Roach 8-1 (blue); Mike Hynes 3-11 (white); Bryan Boyer 39-2 (blue).

LOCAL RUNNING

RIVERSIDE 5K

Results May 19 of the 10th annual Riverside Elementary 5K.

Place, Runner, Time

1, Scott Hornung 18:32; 2, Wayne Allen 18:47; 3, James Longo 19:09; 4, Fred Schwarzhan 19:18; 5, Kyle Breier 20:06; 6, Kristin Jones 20:22; 7, Steve Hornung 20:33; 8, Andrew Stanton 20:42; 9, Kaitlyn Stinson 20:46; 10, Todd Stinson 20:48.

11, Daniel Decker 21:33; 12, Geoff Hassard 21:46; 13, Dennis Kropp 21:52; 14, Paul Griswold 21:53; 15, Tom Benoit 22:02; 16, Sean Robinson 22:11; 17, Ron Pleban 22:15; 18, Jackie Pondolfino 22:21; 19, Robert Scanlon 22:34; 20, Kaylee Packard 22:41.

21, Jonathan Philby 22:45; 22, Caleb Kropp 22:56; 23, Cameron Neer 23:02; 24, Scott Paulin 23:05; 25, Liam Flynn 23:10; 26, Teddy McGraw 23:13; 27, Jacqueline Scanlon 23:15; 28, Stacy Mitchell 23:17; 29, Magon Maloy 23:18; 30, Ann Lewicki 23:31.

31, Kyle Davidson 23:42; 32, Cory Telarico 23:53; 33, Angela Saggese 23:58; 34, Kimberly Scofield 24:00; 35, Hanna Jacobson 24:01; 36, Heather White 24:03; 37, Melissa Jervis 24:05; 38, Mark Philpott 24:06; 39, Ben Morrison 24:14; 40, Arthur Frye 24:21.

41, Kerry Huffman 24:24; 42, Steve Balandanza 24:32; 43, Tyler Scofield 24:38; 44, Paula Fitch 24:46; 45, Abigail Dening 24:47; 46, Nicole Philpott 25:34; 47, Cheyne Fassett 26:04; 48, Sierra Houck 26:15; 49, Heidi Brantley 26:43; 50, Randi Perkins 26:56.

51, Lauren Armel 26:59; 52, Nate Furman 27:42; 53, Jackie Frankl 27:46; 54, Tim Keegan 27:48; 55, Kelly McGraw 27:52; 56, Jessica Klien 27:59; 57, Ben Davidson 28:06; 58, Jessica Burr 28:11; 59, Alyssa Perillo 28:18; 60, Seamus Catella 28:35.

61, Aiven Malanoski 28:41; 62, Jake Ghiorse 29:15; 63, Tyler Froh 29:19; 64, Heidi Bjorness 29:23; 65, Mary Brantley 29:24; 66, Liz Knudson 29:54; 67, Amy Kropp 29:56; 68, Stephanie Holmes 30:12; 69, Chip Holmes 30:24; 70, Kirsten Gargash 30:26.

71, Tim Gargash 30:28; 72, Dale Naples 30:29; 73, Greg Muehl 31:03; 74, Dillon Maier 31:04; 75, Chris Shuler-Ghiorse 31:07; 76, Howard Silvernail 31:09; 77, Lauren Carlson 31:49; 78, Winn Wolfe 32:00; 79, Eric Knudson 33:04; 80, Abigail Dent 33:39.

81, Tammy Allison 33:44; 82, Lesley Wilber 33:57; 83, Ava Wilber 34:05; 84, Michelle Hendley 34:06; 85, Julia Iannello 34:27; 86, Lisa Iannello 34:39; 87, Chris Risse 34:40; 88, Debbie Reep-Maskin 36:04; 89, Madelyn Eggler 36:28; 90, Abby Eggler 36:36.

91, Todd Romanelli 36:54; 92, JJ Moussa 37:13; 93, Anthony Romanelli 37:51; 94, Dawn Perillo 38:01; 95, John Brosnan 38:37; 96, Angelina Burr 40:24; 97, Emma Knudson 41:01; 98, Nicole Metz 41:01; 99, Hannah Mattison 42:33; 100, Josh Mattison 43:26.

101, Sean Mattison 43:27; 102, Elizabeth Brantley 43:35; 103, Ethan Kropp 43:44; 104, Elle Wilber 43:53; 105, David Wilber 43:55; 106, Jane Dent 43:57; 107, Elizabeth Cleveland 45:36; 108, Montanna Miller 45:37; 109, Jon Hendley 45:37; 110, Julia Rissberger 46:49.

111, Dave Rissberger 47:41; 112, Marie Jacobsen 47:43; 113, Preston Benjamin 48:16; 114, Mary Benjamin 48:17; 115, William Dent 53:55; 116, June Hansen 53:55.

Age-Group Winners

12-and-under: Caleb Kropp; Abby Dening.

13-16: James Longo; Kaitlyn Stinson.

17-20: Daniel Decker; Kim Scofield.

21-30: Magon Maloy.

31-40: Wayne Allen.

41-50: Todd Stinson; Paula Fitch.

51-60: Steve Hornung; Ann Lewicki.

61-70: Paul Griswold; June Hansen.

Over 70: Dillon Maier.

LOCAL SOFTBALL

ONEONTA CITY MEN

Team Record

The Copper Fox 2-0

R&D Excavating 2-0

Ruffino’s 2-0

Thetford’s/Legends 2-0

CB/Kenyon/I88/3Kings 0-2

FD Depot/Copper Fox 0-2

Miller Financial 0-2

Oneonta Job Corps 0-2

May 21: R&D 17, C/K/I/3K 1; Ruffino’s 19, Miller 2; Copper Fox 19, Fuzzy Dogs 4; Thetford’s/Legends 19, Oneonta JC 0.

May 23: R&D 12, Fuzzy Dogs 1; Ruffino’s 16, Oneonta JC 0; Copper Fox 11, C/K/I/3K 3; Thetford’s/Legends 19, Miller 1.

ONEONTA CITY WOMEN

Advanced Division

Team Record

Monser’s/Joey’s Outback 1-0

R&D Excavating 1-0

Heller Funeral/CC Chevy 0-1

Stella Luna 0-1

May 20: R&D 12, Stella 3; Monser’s/Joey’s 7, Heller/Chevy 0.

Recreational Division

Team Record

Joey’s Outback/Pete’s FB 1-0

Milford/Wahl/Davies/Dezines 1-0

Time to Tan/NY Skin Vein 1-0

Jimmy T’s/Legends 0-0

Bookhout Funeral/Gilly’s 0-1

Pit Crew/Brower/Bella/Kips 0-1

Red Jug Pub 0-1

May 20: M/W/D/D 7, PC/B/BM/K 3; TT/NYSVC 9, Bookhout/Gilly’s 8; Joey’s/Pete’s 24, Red 6.