The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 25, 2013

Section Four Tournaments

SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS B

May 23 Quarterfinals

1-Chenango Valley bye

4-Waverly 4, 5-Susquehanna Valley 0

3-Oneonta 7, 6-Dryden 6

2-Chenango Forks 14, 7-Newark Valley 0

May 28 Semifinals

4-Waverly (16-5) at 1-Chenango Valley (12-5), 4:30 p.m.

3-Oneonta (13-6) at 2-Chenango Forks (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

May 21 First Round

1-Seton Catholic bye

8-Bainbridge-Guilford 2, 9-Spencer-Van Etten 1

5-Trumansburg 13, 12-Unadilla Valley 2

4-Thomas A. Edison 6, 13-Oxford 0

3-Unatego bye

6-Tioga 11, 11-Harpursville 0

7-Sidney 17, 10-Greene 10

2-Lansing bye

May 23 Quarterfinal

1-Seton Catholic 2, 8-Bainbridge-Guilford 0

May 24 Quarterfinal

5-Trumansburg (12-5) vs. 4-Thomas A. Edison (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 25 Quarterfinals

7-Sidney (14-6) at 2-Lansing (17-1), 3 p.m.

6-Tioga (13-4) vs. 3-Unatego (17-3) at Oneonta High, 4 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

5-Trumansburg/4-TAE at 1-SCC (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

6-Tioga/3-Unatego vs. 7-Sidney/2-Lansing at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome CC, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

May 21 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame 12, 16-Worcester 1

8-Windham 7, 9-Downsville 6

5-Marathon 10, 12-Richfield Springs 1

4-Stamford 5, 13-Davenport 3

14-Margaretville 3, 3-Milford 1

6-Edmeston 12, 11-Morris 1

10-Jefferson 10, 7-Deposit 8

2-Hancock 15, 15-Gilboa 1

May 23 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 12, 8-Windham 0

5-Marathon 9, 4-Stamford 2

2-Hancock 5, 10-Jefferson 2

May 25 Quarterfinal

14-Margaretville (8-7) at 6-Edmeston (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

5-Marathon (9-9) at 1-END (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

14-Margaretville/6-Edmeston at 2-Hancock (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

CLASS B

May 28 Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (10-8) at 1-Oneonta (17-2), 4:30 p.m.

5-Chenango Forks (8-10) at 4-Waverly (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-Whitney Point (14-5) at 3-Chenango Valley (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

7-Susquehanna Valley (7-10) at 2-Windsor (18-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

8-NV/1-Oneonta vs. 5-CF/4-Waverly at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-WP/3-CV vs. 7-SV/2-Windsor at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 2 p.m.

CLASS C

May 23 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

4-Union Springs bye

3-Seton Catholic bye

7-Tioga 5, 10-Spencer-Van Etten 1

2-Thomas A. Edison bye

May 24 First Round

12-Harpursville (6-8) at 5-Greene (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 25 First Round

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-9) at 6-Groton (12-5), 11 a.m.

9-Sidney (8-5) at 8-Lansing (8-5), 3 p.m.

May 28 Quarterfinals

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

What are your thoughts on the Supreme Court's Hobby Lobby ruling?

It was the right thing to do
It was wrong
I can see both sides of the issue
Not familiar with the ruling
     View Results