The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 25, 2013

Section Four Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS B

May 23 Quarterfinals

1-Chenango Valley bye

4-Waverly 4, 5-Susquehanna Valley 0

3-Oneonta 7, 6-Dryden 6

2-Chenango Forks 14, 7-Newark Valley 0

May 28 Semifinals

4-Waverly (16-5) at 1-Chenango Valley (12-5), 4:30 p.m.

3-Oneonta (13-6) at 2-Chenango Forks (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

May 21 First Round

1-Seton Catholic bye

8-Bainbridge-Guilford 2, 9-Spencer-Van Etten 1

5-Trumansburg 13, 12-Unadilla Valley 2

4-Thomas A. Edison 6, 13-Oxford 0

3-Unatego bye

6-Tioga 11, 11-Harpursville 0

7-Sidney 17, 10-Greene 10

2-Lansing bye

May 23 Quarterfinal

1-Seton Catholic 2, 8-Bainbridge-Guilford 0

May 24 Quarterfinal

5-Trumansburg (12-5) vs. 4-Thomas A. Edison (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 25 Quarterfinals

7-Sidney (14-6) at 2-Lansing (17-1), 3 p.m.

6-Tioga (13-4) vs. 3-Unatego (17-3) at Oneonta High, 4 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

5-Trumansburg/4-TAE at 1-SCC (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

6-Tioga/3-Unatego vs. 7-Sidney/2-Lansing at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome CC, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

May 21 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame 12, 16-Worcester 1

8-Windham 7, 9-Downsville 6

5-Marathon 10, 12-Richfield Springs 1

4-Stamford 5, 13-Davenport 3

14-Margaretville 3, 3-Milford 1

6-Edmeston 12, 11-Morris 1

10-Jefferson 10, 7-Deposit 8

2-Hancock 15, 15-Gilboa 1

May 23 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 12, 8-Windham 0

5-Marathon 9, 4-Stamford 2

2-Hancock 5, 10-Jefferson 2

May 25 Quarterfinal

14-Margaretville (8-7) at 6-Edmeston (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 28 Semifinals

5-Marathon (9-9) at 1-END (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

14-Margaretville/6-Edmeston at 2-Hancock (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

CLASS B

May 28 Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (10-8) at 1-Oneonta (17-2), 4:30 p.m.

5-Chenango Forks (8-10) at 4-Waverly (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-Whitney Point (14-5) at 3-Chenango Valley (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

7-Susquehanna Valley (7-10) at 2-Windsor (18-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

8-NV/1-Oneonta vs. 5-CF/4-Waverly at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-WP/3-CV vs. 7-SV/2-Windsor at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 2 p.m.

CLASS C

May 23 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

4-Union Springs bye

3-Seton Catholic bye

7-Tioga 5, 10-Spencer-Van Etten 1

2-Thomas A. Edison bye

May 24 First Round

12-Harpursville (6-8) at 5-Greene (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 25 First Round

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-9) at 6-Groton (12-5), 11 a.m.

9-Sidney (8-5) at 8-Lansing (8-5), 3 p.m.

May 28 Quarterfinals

9-Sidney/8-Lansing at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (19-1), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville/5-Greene at 4-Union Springs (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

11-B-G/6-Groton at 3-Seton CC (9-8), 4:30 p.m.

7-Tioga (12-8) at 2-Thomas A. Edison (17-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

9-Sidney/8-Lansing/1-END vs. 12-Harpursville/5-Greene/4-US at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-B-G/6-Groton/3-SCC vs. 7-Tioga/2-TAE at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 4 p.m.

CLASS D

May 21 First Round

3-Hancock 16, 14-Marathon 7

May 23 First Round

1-Afton 22, 16-Downsville 0

9-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 10, 8-Southern Cayuga 2

13-Worcester 5, 4-Gilboa 3

6-Milford 11, 11-Windham 1

7-Roxbury 2, 10-Richfield Springs 1

May 24 First Round

2-Deposit 17, 15-Morris 2

May 28 First Round

12-Davenport (6-5) at 5-Edmeston (17-2), 4 p.m.

May 28 Quarterfinals

9-G-MU (11-4) at 1-Afton (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

6-Milford (15-2) at 3-Hancock (15-4), 4:30 p.m.

7-Roxbury (13-3) at 2-Deposit (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

TBA Quarterfinal

13-Worcester (9-6) at 12-Davenport/5-Edmeston, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Semifinals

1-Afton/9-G-MU vs. 12-Davenport/5-Edmeston/13-Worcester at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Marathon/3-Hancock/6-Milford vs. 7-Roxbury/2-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 4 p.m.