The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

July 16, 2013

Local Auto Racing

--
The Daily Star

---- — UTICA-ROME SPEEDAY

Sunday’s results

Modifieds (30 laps): Matt Sheppard, Ryan Phelps, Jimmy Davis, Willy Decker, Mike Mahaney, Todd Burley, Mike Bowman, Pat Ward, Alan Johnson, Ronnie Johnson, Stewart Friesen, Dale Planck, Darwin Greene, Robby Bellinger, Brad Alger, Jeff Leslie, Casey Williams, Adam Roberts, Dave Moyer, Steve Cummings, Dave Allen, and Aaron Jacobs.

Sportsman (20 laps): Matt Janczuk, Claude Hutchings Jr., A.J. Filbeck, Jack Miller, Chris Mackey, Steve Way, Jeremy Vunk, Heath Carney, Randy Shantel, Chris Hulsizer, Mike Stiles, Tye-Scott Rood, Chad Ray, Stephen Denton, Robert Barker, Craig Pope, Nick Krause, Chris McCoy, Darren Keyser, Bobby Heintz, Brandon Kuhn, Kyle DeMetro, and Tim Barone.

Pro Stock from July 7 (20 laps): Shawn Frost, Glenn Forward, Pete Stefanski, Tome Denton, Bret Belden, Ed Ostrander, Chris Carr, Joe Palmer, Jim Normoyle, Corie Locke, Gus Hollner, Bill Knapp, Jim Money, Mark Effner, Andy Lashure, Dana Camenga, Tim Tower, and A.J. Digsby.

Pro Stock (20 laps): Bret Belden, Tom Denton, Glenn Forward, Chris Carr, Pete Stefanski, Mark Effner, A.J. Digsby, Shawn Frost, Ed Ostrander, Joe Palmer, Jim Normoyle, Gus Hollner, Bill Knapp, Glenn Forward Jr., Corie Locke, David Demorest, Devon Camenga, Andy Lashure, and Greg Tower. DNS-Jim Money and Dana Camenga.

Pure Stock from July 7 (15 laps): Ron Hawker, Ricky Breed, Bill Mason, Rusty Marsden, Jim Thomas, Chris Cunningham, Tim Janczuk, Nathan Peckham, Andy Szewczyk, Bryan Owens, Brent Tardy, Jery Streeter, Frank Hyatt, Chris Watkins, Keith Stevenson, and Ernie Staelens.

Pure Stock (15 laps): Russ Mardsen, Ron Hawker, Bill Mason, Frank Hyatt, Keith Stevenson, Nathan Peckham, Chris Cunningham, Tim Janczuk, Jim Thomas, Bryan Owens, Brent Tardy, Chris Watkins, Jerry Streeter, Ricky Breed, Ernie Staelens, Brian Johnson, and Andy Szewczyk.

I-88 SPEEDWAY

Friday’s Results

Modified Midseason Championship (35 laps): Shaun Walker, Tim Mayne, Mitch Gibbs, Don Hart Jr., Mike Mahaney, Jim Gabriel Jr., Paul Jensen, Brett Tonkin, Darwin Green, J.R. Hurlburt, Tim Currier, Matt Latwinski, Mike Clapperton, Dom Roselli, Rodney Hart.

Sportsmen (20 laps): Charlie Hendrickson Jr., Harold Humphrey, Nick Nye, Butch Klinger, Dwayne Jackson, Claude Hutchings Jr., Dave Smith, Nick Petrilak, Adam Smith, Alan Barker, Gary Card Jr., Pat O’Hanlon, Travis Smith, Todd Hurlburt, Brandon Walters, Aaron Shelton, Jerry Tonti, Kevin Coons, Dave Rosa, Cory Pike, Skip Pickwick, Kyle Demetro, Brandon Kuhn, Tom Tophoven.

IMCA Modifieds (20 laps): James Cornell, Matt Roberts, Nick Griest, Matt Cole, Dan Burman, Ken Winn, Tyler Stoddard, Beau Ballard, Bobby Collins, Will Ward, Mike Stoddard, Craig Ward, Bill Ward. DNS: Brian Steigerwald.

Street Stocks (20 laps): Rich Green, Kurt Decker, Steve Polhamus, Bob Mills, Joe Cisney, Doug Polhamus, Ralph Cuozzo, George Rodenas, Lloyd Washburn, Larry Truax, Paul Harrington, Fred Christ. DNS: Jim Gould.

FWD 4 Cylinders (15 laps): Bob Crandall, Tim Vandermark, Todd Stanton, Rob Nober, Cody Botts, Ted Smith, Buddy French, Alan Hodge, Dustin Wilber, Scott Chapman, Duane Kinne.

Empire Sport Trucks (15 laps): Pete Christiansen, Mike Springstead, Chris Sherman, Rick Wagner, Curt Sherman, Wayne Van Dusen Jr., Ralph Cuozzo.