The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

July 23, 2013

Local Results

(Continued)

Sportsman (30 laps): AJ Filbeck, Claude Hutchings Jr., Matt Janczuk, Jack Miller, Heath Carney, Chris Mackey, Bobby Heintz, Chad Ray, Robert Barker, Steve Way, Chris McCoy, Craig Pope, Jeremy Vunk, Stephen Denton, Randy Shantel, Mike Walton, Brandon Kuhn, Kyle DeMetro, Austin Murphy, Tye-Scot Rood, Mike Stiles, Cody Clark, Darren Keyser.

Pro Stock (20 laps): Glenn Forward, Pete Stefanski, Tom Denton, Mark Effner, Bret Belden, Ed Ostrander, Bill Knapp, Chris Carr, A.J. Digsby, Dennis Joslin, John Roese, Cale Hoffman, Corie Locke, Dana Camenga, Glenn Forward Jr., Shawn Frost, Joe Palmer, Jim Normoyle. DNS: Mike White.

Pure Stock (15 laps): Ricky Breed, Rusty Marsden, Bill Mason, Ron Hawker, Chris Watkins, Chris Cunningham, Bryan Owens, Keith Stevenson, Frank Hyatt, Nathan Peckham, Chuck Cushman Jr., Brent Tardy, Andy Szewczyk, Rick Condes, Jim Thomas, Ernie Staelens, Jim Hildebrand, Jerry Streeter, Mike Archer.

Late Model (30 laps): Rick Miller, Dale Caswell, A.J. Kingsley, Charlie Sandercock, Alan Fink, Harry Halliday, Adam Turner, Lazlow Hollyfeld, Jason Knowles, Brandon Kidd, Mike Trapp, Bill Eisele, Brandon Ford, Dave Talbot, Kyle Sopaz, Aron Backus, Alan Chapman, Steve Coit, Kevan Cook, Shayne Tenace, Stan Clark.

YOUTH BASEBALL

OCO Elites 5, Norwich 2

Sunday’s Game

Norwich 010 001 0 - 2 1 2

Elites 021 110 x - 5 7 3

Josh Haines (L), Chris Trevasini (4) and Matt Moore. Brett Smith (W) and Andrew Radke.

Norwich: Cody Barnes 1 hit.

Elites: Brett Smith one-hitter, 8 strikeouts, two walks; Paul Van Warner 2 hits; Mason Alford RBI; Conor Pope RBI; Nate Shackelton RBI; Austin Brown RBI.

PONY League Tournament

Tuesday’s Championship: Oxford vs. Oneonta 15U Hurricanes at Field 6 in Neahwa Park, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Semifinals: Oxford 7, Unatego2 1; Oneonta Hurricanes 12, Cooperstown 2.

Thursday’s Quarterfinals: Unatego2 5, Afton 4; Oneonta Hurricanes 17, Schenevus 0; Cooperstown 8, Stamford 1; Oxford 4, Sidney 0.

LOCAL BASKETBALL

BLENDOS SUMMER LEAGUE

Standings

Team Record

Green 6-1

Purple 5-2

Black 4-3

Grey 4-3

Orange 4-3

Yellow 3-4

Blue 2-5

Red 0-7

Week 5

July 2 Results

Yellow 57, Red 54: Dan Shelton 10 points, 2 assists, 8 rebounds, steal.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results