The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 19, 2013

OHS tennis loses first, but Kelby wins again

(Continued)

3,200 relay: GMUM 9:33.4.

Discus: Steven Casciloa (D) 119-10.

Shot put: Steven Casciloa (D) 38-0.

Long jump: Eddie Ray Cotton (G) 20-9.

Triple jump: Trevor Puerile (G) 30-10.

High jump: Elijah Rutledge (M) 5-2.

Girls: Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris 80, Milford 71, Franklin 38, Downsville 23.

100 meters: Haley Downin (F) 13.5.

200: Haley Downin (F) 28.6.

400: Fiona Brennan (M) 1:05.1.

800: Hannah Saggese (M) 2:39.8.

1,500: Keira Higgins (M) 5:59.1.

3,000: Emily Leboffe (G) 11:57.8.

100 hurdles: Elaina Palada (G) 18.3.

400 hurdles: Terry Peterson (F) 1:20.6.

400 relay: Downsville 57.6.

1,600 relay: Milford 4:45.7.

3,200 relay: Milford 11:24.3.

Discus: Christina Hawkins (G) 92-1.

Shot put: Christina Hawkins (G) 29-7.

Long jump: Victoria Hutzley (G) 13-6.

Triple jump: Victoria Hutzley (G) 30-6.

High jump: Megan Meers (G) 4-0.

at Walton

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton sophomore Julia Knapp won two events and contributed to a relay victory to lead the Bears to Midstate Athletic Conference victories over Walton, Unatego, Deposit and Harpursville on Wednesday.

Knapp sped to victories in the 100- and 400-meter hurdles, finishing in 15.1 and 1:07, respectively.

She also joined Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross and Miltilda Knapp on a 400 relay team that crossed in a winning time of 52.2.

B-G/A had 137 points to beat Walton (79.5), Unatego (60), Deposit (20.5) and Harpursville (two).

Michaela Reynolds won the triple jump (30 feet, 9 1/2 inches) and the high jump (4-8) for Unatego.

B-G/A’s boys also won, compiling 101 points. Unatego (73), Deposit (57), Walton (57) and Harpursville (38) followed.

Throwers Pedro Aparacio and Chris Puerile earned wins in the shot put and discus, respectively, for B-G/A. Aparacio put the shot 43-8 and Puerile threw the discus 111-8.

Jasper Humphries won the 400 (55.3) and the 400 hurdles (1:04.8) for Unatego, which also received a wins from David VanAlstine in the 100 (11.4) and Austin Ryan in the 100 hurdles (17.8).

at Walton

Wednesday’s meet

Boys: Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 101, Unatego 73, Deposit 57, Walton 57, Harpursville 38.

100 meters: David VanAlstine (U) 11.4.

200: J. Goudette (H) 24.0.

400: Jasper Humphries (U) 55.3.

800: W. Villano (H) 2:04.

1,600: J. Hillenbrand (H) 4:51.

3,200: J. Hillenbrand (H) 10:47

110 hurdles: Austin Ryan (U) 17.8.

400 hurdles: Jasper Humphries (U) 1:04.8.

400 relay: Deposit (Plue, Allen, Spry, Schaeffer) 47.9.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results