The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 19, 2013

OHS tennis loses first, but Kelby wins again

(Continued)

1,600 relay: Unatego (Alex White, Troy White, Jasper Humphries, David VanAlstine) 3:44.5.

3,200 relay: Walton (Tim Kilmer, Aedan Flaherty, Kaleb Smith, Sean Wright) 9:01.

Long jump: Schaeffer (D) 18-7 ¾.

Triple jump: Sommers (D) 30-4.

High jump: Schaffer (D) 5-10.

Shot put: Pedro Aparacio (B) 43-8.

Discus: Chris Puerile (B) 111-8.

Pole vault: Brandt McCall (B) 9-2.

Girls: Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 137, Walton 79.5, Unatego 60, Deposit 20.5, Harpursville 2.

100: Miltilda Knapp (B) 13.8.

200: Merissa Castillo (W) 28.9.

400: Kim Kehr (W) 1:03.4.

800: K. Nolan (B) 2:44.

1,500: Daphne Knapp (B) 5:39.

3,000: Brooke Hunter (W) 15:02.

100 hurdles: Julia Knapp (B) 15.1.

400 hurdles: Julian Knapp (B) 1:07.

400 relay: B-G/A (Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Miltida Knapp, Julia Knapp) 52.2.

1,600 relay: B-G/A (Bergskauh, Fico, Greenwood, Ross) 4:50.

3,200 relay: B-G/A (Higbie, Gormley. Nolan, Daphne Knapp) 11:50.

Long jump: Jessica Fisher (W) 12-9 ½.

Triple jump: Michaela Reynolds (U) 30-9 ½.

High jump: Michaela Reynolds (U) 4-8.

Shot put: Betsy Holden (B) 31-7.

Discus: Katrina Kilmer (W) 68-9.

Pole vault: Shyla Rathmell (W) 6-0.

at Chattam

Mattie Seamans and Cayley Woodbeck each won two events to lead Windham’s girls in losses to Cairo-Durham (78-44) and Chattam (100-10) on Tuesday.

Seamans placed first in the 800 (2:36.7) and the triple jump (30-8) for the Warriors, who received firsts from Woodbeck in the 200 (29.2) and the 400 hurdles (1:22.3).

The two also joined Meabh Lavery and Gaea Turman for a 1,600 relay victory in 4:47.7.

Chris Weiman (3,200, 11:24.0) and Chris Carl (400 hurdles, 1:07.2) paced Windham’s boys, who fell to C-D, 103-23, and to Chattam, 120-9.

at Chattam

Tuesday’s meet

Boys: Cairo-Durham 103, Windham 23; Chattam 120, Windham 9.

Top Windham results

1,600 meters: 3, Chris Carl 5:16.1.

3,200: 2, Chris Weiman 11:24.0.

400 hurdles: 2, Chris Carl 1:07.2.

Girls: Cairo-Durham 78, Windham 44; Chattam 100, Windham 10.

100 meters: 2, Meabh Lavery 13.9.

200: 1, Cayley Woodbeck 29.2.

800: 1, Mattie Seamans 2:36.7.

400 hurdles: 1, Cayley Woodbeck 1:22.3.

400 relay: 2, Mattie Seamans, Cayley Woodbeck, Meabh Lavery, Gaea Turman 57.7.

1,600 relay: 1, Mattie Seamans, Cayley Woodbeck, Meabh Lavery, Gaea Turman 4:47.7.

Triple jump: 1, Mattie Seamans 30-8.

Correction

Sidney’s Austin McCarroll won the boys 1,600 in 4:42.0 during Wednesday’s Midstate Athletic Conference meet at Greene. The winner was incorrect in Thursday’s editions of The Daily Star because of misinformation provided by the coach of the home team.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results