The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 24, 2013

Local Sports Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY

Sunday’s results

Modified (30 laps): Ronnie Johnson, Billy Decker, Stewart Friesen, Matt Sheppard, Mike Mahaney, Willy Decker, Jason Rood, Casey Williams, Larry Wight, Todd Burley, Jimmy Davis, Brad Alger, Danny Varin, Robby Bellinger, Matt Billings, Pat Ward, Ryan Phelps, Matt Fink, Matt Hulsizer, Rocky Warner, Darwin Greene, Chris Hile, Tim Fuller, Alan Johnson, Mike Bowman. DNQ: Adam Roberts, Aaron Jacobs, Jim Walsh, Eldon Payne, Jr., Dave Allen, Jeff Rockefeller, Bobby Varin, Dave Moyer, Chad Homan, Dale Planck.

Sportsman (20 laps): Claude Hutchings Jr., Jeremy Vunk, A.J. Filbeck, Matt Janczuk, Steve Way, Chris Mackey, Tye-Scott Rood, Jessica Zemken, Randy Shantel, Heath Carney, Rusty Smith, Mike Stiles, Jack Miller, Brandon Walter, Craig Pope, Chad Ray, Jason Occhino, Chris McCoy, Robert Barker, Bobby Heintz, Chris Hulsizer, Toby Klish, Brandon Kuhn, Stephen Denton.

Pro Stock (20 laps): Tom Denton, Chris Carr, Bret Belden, Glenn Forward, Pete Stefanski, Joe Palmer, Dana Camenga, Jim Money, Dan Lasure, Andy Lashure, Corie Locke, Ed Ostrander, Mark Effner, Shawn Frost, A.J. Digsby.

Pure Stock (15 laps): Ron Hawker, Tim Janczuk, Bill Mason, Ricky Breed, Frank Hyatt, Chris Cunningham, Nathan Peckham, Chris Watkins, Keith Stevenson, Jim Thomas, Bryan Owens, Andy Szewczyk, Stan Clark.

LOCAL GOLF

NENY PGA Pro Assistant-Pro

Winner and local results Monday from the New York Section PGA Pro Assistant Pro Championship at the Pinehaven Country Club.

Winner: Mohawk GC (Jeremy Kerr, Joe Fitzsimmons) 32-34--66 ($850).

Locals: T9, Leatherstocking GC (Dan Spooner, Ryan McCarty) 36-37--73; T12, Cobleskill G&CC (Paul Jaycox, Scott Berliner) 37-37--74.

LOCAL PADDLING

USPP Spring Race

Results Saturday of the Upper Susquehanna Pedalers and Paddlers Spring Race.

C-2 Pro (18 miles): 1, Mike Schlimmer and Steve Rankinen 1:41:01; 2, Matt Rudnitsky and Shane MacDowell 1:41:10; 3, Trevor LeFever and Ed Curley 1:42:20; 4, Bruce Lee and John Partridge 1:42:52; 5, Jeff Rankinen and Al Shaver 1:44:49; 6, Marc Gillespie and Holley Reynolds 1:45:10; 7, Larry Harrison and Al Nichols 1:46:09; 8, Todd Roadman and Gary Krapf 1:46:21; 9, Erik Werner and Andy Soles 1:46:25; 10, Jeff Shultis and Bob Wisse 1:46:59; 11, Real Carriere and Jon Santor 1:47:06; 12, Melissa Swislosky and Dale Persons 1:49:16; 13, Kathy Grimes and Greg Lowery 1:49:18; 14, Gary McLain and Phil Millspaugh 1:51:03; 15, Pam Fitzgerauld and Keith Mildren 1:53:52.

C-4 Open (18 miles): 1, Gloria Wesley, Gary Aprea, Mike Fairchild, Joe Schlimmer 1:42:48; 2, Team Bruno 1:51:25.

C-2 Over 50 Men (18 miles): 1, Paul Gruber and Steve Martin 1:53:41; 2, Dana Leet and Pat Anderson 2:02:48.

C-2 Under 50 Men (18 miles): 1, Rich Rankinen and Tim Mallory 1:53:09; 2, Rich Butts and Kevin Berl 1:54:29; 3, Peter Ross and Tim Henning 1:55:57; 4, Shawn LeFever and Todd LeFever 2:03:37.

C-2 Over 50 Mixed (18 miles): 1, Rusty McLain and Leza McLain 1:59:28; 2, Dale Fox and Mary Beggs 2:02:06; 3, Ed Greiner and Kim Greiner 2:07:11.

C-2 Under 50 Mixed (18 miles): 1, Jeff Pederson and Theresa Schlimmer 1:52:37; 2, Roger Henery and Becky Sutter 1:54:17; 3, Dave Sennett and Adrienne Gillespie 2:03:46.

C-2 Under 50 Women (18 miles): 1, Kristy Nichols and Hype Mattingly 2:01:05.

C-2 Under 50 Stock Mixed (18 miles): 1, Jon Vemilyea and Ashley Vemilyea 2:14:17.

C-2 Over 50 Stock Men (18 miles): 1, Rich Neugebauer and Alex Giambartocomei 2:00:36; 2, Steve Herman and John Birdsall 2:02:26; 3, Dale Krapf and Mike Skivington 2:09:47.

C-2 Under 50 Stock Men (18 miles): 1, Fran Kopta and Mark Kopta 1:54:51; 2, Don LeFever and Bill Olgesby 2:02:58; 3, Chas Goodnough and Brian Watson 2:14:31.

C-1 Over 60 Veteran (18 miles): 1, Ed Sayre 2:05:10; 2, Bob Fisher 2:19:26; 3, Dale Carpenter 2:21:37.

C-1 Over 50 (18 miles): 1, Mark Winter 2:01:34; 2, John Young 2:01:54.

C-1 Under 50 (18 miles): 1, Steve Miller 1:55:03; 2, Mike Packard 1:58:51; 3, Francis Schlimmer 2:05:10; 4, James LaFever 2:11:33; 5, Steve Burton 2:21:15.

K-1 Over 50 Touring Kayak (18 miles): 1, Dave Vandorpe 2:06:59; 2, Pat O’Hare 2:11:20; 3, Bob Nugent 2:12:12.

C-2 Recreation Mixed (12 miles): 1, Ashley Evans and Lyndia Kieffer 1:27:13.

C-2 Recreation (12 miles): 1, Mike Sullivan and Greg Joy 1:09:46; 2, Justin Haines and Mike Cezasro 1:11:32; 3, Jan Haines and Ben Palladino 1:18:12.