The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

April 24, 2013

Unatego girls win MAC track meet

--
The Daily Star

---- — STAFF REPORT

Katrina Clark earned wins in the 400-, 800- and 1,500-meter races to lead Unatego’s girls to victory in a five-team Midstate Athletic Conference track meet Tuesday at Unatego.

Clark completed the 400 in 1 minutes, 4.1 seconds, the 800 in 2:41.5 and the 1,500 in 5:41.0 in helping the Spartans to 110.5 points. Greene was second with 93, followed by Unadilla Valley (53.5), Deposit (27), Oxford (25) and Harpursville (six).

The Spartans’ Michaela Reynolds covered 31 feet, 7 ½ inches to win the triple jump, a distance Unatego coach Mike Hamilton said might be her longest of the season.

Greene won on the boys side, compiling 95 points. Unatego placed second with 67, one point ahead of Unadilla Valley. Deposit (49), Harpursville (44) and Oxford (17) rounded out the scoring.

David VanAlstine won the 100 in 11.4 and anchored Unatego’s winning 1,600 relay team that crossed in 3:47.8. Troy White, Alex White and Jasper Humphries also ran on that team.

Unadilla Valley’s Dylan Thomsen placed first in the 1,600 in 4:41.7, and teammate Kody Homann placed first in the long jump (18-8) and the triple jump (37-0).

Unatego will compete in the Morrisville-Eaton Invitational on Friday.

at Unatego

Boys team scores: Greene 95, Unatego 67, Unadilla Valley 66, Deposit 49, Harpursville 44, Oxford 17.

100 meters: David VanAlstine (Unt) 11.4.

200: Jeremy Flohr (G) 24.2.

400: Jeremy Flohr (G) 53.8.

800: Will Villano (H) 2:05.6.

1,600: Dylan Thomsen (UV) 4:41.7.

3,200: Jack Hillenbrand (H) 10:36.0.

110 hurdles: Austin Ryan (Unt) 17.5.

400 hurdles: Nate Mackey (UV) 1:07.2.

400 relay: Deposit (Plue, Allen, Schaeffer, Sperry) 48.5.

1,600 relay: Unatego (Troy White, Alex White, Jasper Humphries, David VanAlstine) 3:47.8.

3,200 relay: Unatego (Troy White, Alex White, Brett Humprhies, Cody Manzanero) 9:03.8.

Long jump: Kody Homann (UV) 18-8.

Triple jump: Kody Homann (UV) 37-0.

High jump: David Schaeffer (D) 5-10.

Shot put: Max Flanagan (G) 35-6.

Discus: Wyatt Vanderbun (G) 96-10.

Pole vault: Chris Klecha (G) 7-6.

Girls team scores: Unatego 110.5, Greene 93, Unadilla Valley 53.5, Deposit 27, Oxford 25, Harpursville 6.

100 meters: Jess Russo (O) 13.9.

200: Rebecca Smith (G) 28.4.

400: Katrina Clark (Unt) 1:04.1.

800: Katrina Clark (Unt) 2:41.5.

1,500: Katrina Clark (Unt) 5:41.0.

3,000: Hunter Lakin (UV) 13:25.0.

100 hurdles: Rebecca Smith (G) 16.2.

400 hurdles: Lea Haehnel (Unt) 1:14.3.

400 relay: Greene (Anderson, Flohr, Klecha, Phillipone) 56.3.

1,600 relay: Unatego (Katrina Clark, Lea Haehnel, Hezel Haehnel, Michaela Reynolds) 4:30.8.

3,200 relay: UV (Lakin, O. Lazarus, H. Lazarus, Mackey) 12:32.9.

Long jump: Nicole Flohr (G) 13-11.

Triple jump: Michaela Reynolds (Unt) 31-7 ½.

High jump: Alicia Koch (D) 4-8.

Shot put: Marissa Woodard (Unt) 25-10.

Discus: Jenelle Milk (G) 66-8.

at Delhi

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s girls and Sidney’s boys earned victories in a four-team Midstate Athletic Conference meet.

B-G/A sophomore Julia Knapp sped to a 15.32 clocking in the 100 hurdles and anchored a 400 relay team that finished in 52.0.Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross and Miltilda Knapp also ran on that relay.

The Bears finished with 87 points. Runner-up Sidney had 67.3, followed by Delhi (45) and Walton (37.6).

Mitilda Knapp and Bochicchio won the 100 (13.5) and 200 (28.7), respectively, for B-G/A.

Sidney’s Bethany Karl won the 3,000 (13:21.8) and the discus (81-11). Teammate Samantha Mullineaux placed first in the shot put at 32-5 ¾.

Walton received victories from Jess Fisher in the long jump (13-8) and the triple jump (27-8).

Sidney’s boys had 129 points. They were followed by B-G/A (61), Delhi (40) and Walton (26).

Austin McCarroll led the way for the Warriors with wins in the 800 (2:06.4) and the triple jump (38-10). Sidney also swept the throwing events with Austin Dean winning the shot put (44-11 ¼) and Collin Brandl placing first in the discus (124-10).

The Warriors’ Mike Howard contributed a winning time of 16.4 in the 110 hurdles.

B-G/A’s Adam Bauerle won the 1,600 in 4:52.1 and Delhi’s Carson King finished first in the 100 in 11.5.

at Delhi

Boys team scores: Sidney 129, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 61, Delhi 40, Walton 26.

100 meters: Carson King (D) 11.5.

200: Aaron McCarroll (S) 24.1.

400: Hunter Sowersby (S) 54.5.

800: Austin McCarroll (S) 2:06.4.

1,600: Adam Bauerle (B) 4:52.1.

3,200: Dean Howard (S) 11:09.9.

110 hurdles: Mike Howard (S) 16.4.

400 hurdles: Mike Ward (S) 1:05.5.

400 relay: Sidney (McCarroll, Ward, Sowersby, Magnussen) 45.7.

1,600 relay: Sidney 3:49.2.

3,200 relay: Walton 9:01.

Long jump: Nate Magnussen (S) 17-1.

Triple jump: Austin McCarroll (S) 38-10.

High jump: Kyle Raymer (B) 5-4.

Shot put: Austin Dean (S) 44-11 ¼.

Discus: Collin Brandl (S) 124-10.

Girls team scores: Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 87, Sidney 67.3, Delhi 45, Walton 37.6.

100 meters: Mitilda Knapp (B) 13.5.

200: Christina Bochicchio (B) 28.7.

400: Kim Kehr (W) 1:04.9.

800: Katie Nolan (B) 2:39.5.

1,500: Daphne Knapp (B) 5:36.1.

3,000: Bethany Karl (S) 13:21.8.

100 hurdles: Julia Knapp (B) 15.32.

400 hurdles: Sandra Gannon (S) 1:18.4.

400 relay: B-G/A (Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross, Miltilda Knapp, Julia Knapp) 52.0.

1,600 relay: B-G/A 4:38.3.

3,200 relay: Sidney 12:35.8.

Long jump: Jess Fisher (W) 13-8.

Triple jump: Jess Fisher (W) 27-8.

High jump: Emma McFee (B) 4-5.

Shot put: Samantha Mullineaux (S) 32-5 ¾.

Discus: Bethany Karl (S) 81-11.

Pole vault: Amelie Legg (D) 6-6.

at Edmeston

Edmeston’s boys won all but one event en route to Tri-Valley League victories over Stamford and Frankin.

Tom McGroder won four events _ the 100 (12.5), the 200 (25.53), the 110 hurdles (19.91) and the 400 hurdles (1:06.58).

Eli Madison contributed wins in the 400 (57.71), long jump (17-2 ½) and the high jump (5-2). Grey Bennis swept the throwing events, including a 101-4 in the discus.

Edmeston had 115 points. Stamford finished with 15 and Franklin had seven.

Stamford’s girls won with 66 points _ 15 ahead of Franklin. Edmeston had 37.

Cassie Ehrhart and Heather Dunning swept the hurdles events for the Indians. Ehrhart won the 100 hurdles in 18.09 and Dunning won the 400 hurdles in 1:18.32.

Edmeston’s Madison Kline won the 800 in 2:35.93. Franklin received two wins apiece from Haley Downin and Kristin Heidenreich. Downin won the 100 and 200, and Heidenreich placed first in the shot put and discus.

at Edmeston

Boys: Edmeston 115, Stamford 15, Franklin 7.

100 meters: Tom McGroder (E) 12.5.

200: Tom McGroder (E) 25.53.

400: Eli Madison (E) 57.71.

800: Jacob Tomlins (E) 2:13.16.

1,600: Allen Wheeler (E) 5:09.10.

3,200: Allen Wheeler (E) 12:05.17.

110 hurdles: Tom McGroder (E) 19.91.

400 hurdles: Tom McGroder (E) 1:06.58.

400 relay: Edmeston (Austin Carman, Greg Winton, Nick Stueben, Sam Madison) 53.78.

1,600 relay: Edmeston (Gary Bemis, Jacob Tomlins, Sam Madison, Eli Madison) 3:58.02.

3,200 relay: Edmeston (Logan Murray, Allen Wheeler, Jon Dunham, Jacob Tomlins) 9:26.18.

Long jump: Eli Madison (E) 17-2 1/2.

Triple jump: Colby Fancher (S) 28-11.

High jump: Eli Madison (E) 5-2.

Shot put: Grey Bennis (E) 37-8 1/2.

Discus: Grey Bennis (E) 101-4.

Girls: Stamford 66, Franklin 51, Edmeston 37.

100 meters: Haley Downin (F) 14.07.

200: Haley Downin (F) 28.90.

400: Gabbi Caiazza (S) 1:17.76.

800: Madison Kline (E) 2:35.93.

1,500: Meghan Voorhees (S) 5:32.12.

100 hurdles: Cassie Ehrhart (S) 18.09.

400 hurdles: Heather Dunning (S) 1:18.32.

400 relay: Franklin (Jessica Downin, Terry Petersen, Elizabeth Nieback, Haley Downin) 56.90.

1,600 relay: Franklin (Terry Petersen, Malarie Jordan, Jessi McNeilly, Haley Downin) 5:07.98.

3,200 relay: Stamford (Rosey Barber, Pam Devita, Lyndsey Adams, Paula Shoonmaker) 12:43.30.

Long jump: Amanda Tersigni (E) 13-11.

Triple jump: Taylor Ruddy (S) 26-11.

High jump: Amanda Tersigni (E) 4-4.

Shot put: Kristin Heidenreich (F) 23-6 1/2.

Discus: Kristin Heidenreich (F) 70-1 1/2.

GOLFat Delhi College GC

Nate Pieper paced host Walton to a 240-253 Midstate Athletic Conference win over Unadilla Valley.

Pieper earned medalist honors with a 46 _ one shot better than UV’s Brenan Maynard.

The Warriors (5-2, 2-1) host Morris today.

at Delhi College GC

Front nine, par 36

Team scores: Walton 240, UV 253

Walton: Nate Pieper 46, Max Hulburt 48, Nick Mills 48, Eric Zimmerman 49, Keegan Higley 49.

Unadilla Valley: Brenon Maynard 47, Collin Izard 48, Bryant Maynard 52, Brett Hanslmaier, 53, Nick White 53.

at Delhi College GC

Joe Burgin and Brandon Simonds shot rounds of 41 and 43, respectively, to lead Delhi to a 231-286 Midstate Athletic Conference win over Oxford.

at Delhi College GC

Back nine, par 36

Team scores: Delhi 231, Oxford 286.

Oxford: Thomas Ryan 52, Jake McConnell 53, Joe Jackson 64, Carly Marone 64, Darci Herrick 75.

Delhi: Joe Burgin 41, Brandon Simonds 43, Connor Gioffe 46, Noah Oliver 49, Justin Simonds 55.

at Delhi College GC

April 18

Back nine, par-36

Team scores: Delhi 188, Morris 205.

Morris: Levi Decker 41, Tom Hite 49, Mitchell Rutte 57, Collin Hull 58, John Nitto 66.

Delhi: Brandon Simonds 39, Joe Burgin 44, Connor Gioffe 52, Ben Arehart 53, Libbie Arehart 63.