The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

April 24, 2013

Unatego girls win MAC track meet

(Continued)

400 hurdles: Lea Haehnel (Unt) 1:14.3.

400 relay: Greene (Anderson, Flohr, Klecha, Phillipone) 56.3.

1,600 relay: Unatego (Katrina Clark, Lea Haehnel, Hezel Haehnel, Michaela Reynolds) 4:30.8.

3,200 relay: UV (Lakin, O. Lazarus, H. Lazarus, Mackey) 12:32.9.

Long jump: Nicole Flohr (G) 13-11.

Triple jump: Michaela Reynolds (Unt) 31-7 ½.

High jump: Alicia Koch (D) 4-8.

Shot put: Marissa Woodard (Unt) 25-10.

Discus: Jenelle Milk (G) 66-8.

at Delhi

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton’s girls and Sidney’s boys earned victories in a four-team Midstate Athletic Conference meet.

B-G/A sophomore Julia Knapp sped to a 15.32 clocking in the 100 hurdles and anchored a 400 relay team that finished in 52.0.Christina Bochicchio, Katrina Ross and Miltilda Knapp also ran on that relay.

The Bears finished with 87 points. Runner-up Sidney had 67.3, followed by Delhi (45) and Walton (37.6).

Mitilda Knapp and Bochicchio won the 100 (13.5) and 200 (28.7), respectively, for B-G/A.

Sidney’s Bethany Karl won the 3,000 (13:21.8) and the discus (81-11). Teammate Samantha Mullineaux placed first in the shot put at 32-5 ¾.

Walton received victories from Jess Fisher in the long jump (13-8) and the triple jump (27-8).

Sidney’s boys had 129 points. They were followed by B-G/A (61), Delhi (40) and Walton (26).

Austin McCarroll led the way for the Warriors with wins in the 800 (2:06.4) and the triple jump (38-10). Sidney also swept the throwing events with Austin Dean winning the shot put (44-11 ¼) and Collin Brandl placing first in the discus (124-10).

The Warriors’ Mike Howard contributed a winning time of 16.4 in the 110 hurdles.

B-G/A’s Adam Bauerle won the 1,600 in 4:52.1 and Delhi’s Carson King finished first in the 100 in 11.5.

at Delhi

Boys team scores: Sidney 129, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 61, Delhi 40, Walton 26.

100 meters: Carson King (D) 11.5.

200: Aaron McCarroll (S) 24.1.

400: Hunter Sowersby (S) 54.5.

800: Austin McCarroll (S) 2:06.4.

1,600: Adam Bauerle (B) 4:52.1.

3,200: Dean Howard (S) 11:09.9.

110 hurdles: Mike Howard (S) 16.4.

400 hurdles: Mike Ward (S) 1:05.5.

400 relay: Sidney (McCarroll, Ward, Sowersby, Magnussen) 45.7.

1,600 relay: Sidney 3:49.2.

3,200 relay: Walton 9:01.

Long jump: Nate Magnussen (S) 17-1.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results