The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

June 26, 2013

High School Awards

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD

Results from the 26th annual Athletic Awards Night at Cherry Valley-Springfield on June 14.

Girls Soccer: Offensive MVP, Lauren Loucks; Defensive MVP, Kylie Graham; Best Offense, Jordan Loucks; Coaches Award, Emily May; Best Defense, Olivia Hull.

Boys Soccer: MVP, Justin Monahan; Best Offense, Kyle Jaquay; Best Defense, Ethan Drugatz; Coaches Award, Wyatt Crowley and Andrew Spencer.

Cross Country: Most Valuable Runner, Kevin Doubleday; Most Improved, Jon Magyar.

Girls Basketball: Coaches Award, Jordan Loucks; Best Offense, Lauren Loucks and Maddie Archer; Best Defense, Roberta Zaccagnino; Will to Win, Kylie Graham.

Boys Basketball: Best Offense, Kyle Jaquay; Best Defense, Wyatt Crowley; Most Improved, Dustin Collins; 100% Heart, Wyatt Crowley; Coaches Award, Dustin Collins.

Girls Track and Field: MVP, Roberta Zaccagnino; Most Improved, Addie Wilson; Rookie of the Year, Emily McDermott; Best Track Athlete, Alexis Cronkhite; Best Field Athlete, Lauren Loucks.

Boys Track and Field: MVP, Dustin Collins; Most Improved, Nick Mills; Coaches Award, Kyle Jaquay; Best Track Athlete, Isiah Montgomery; Best Field Athlete, Rory Davis.

Softball: MVP, Kylie Graham; Most Improved, Jordan Loucks; Coaches Award, Sarah Mancuso; Best Defense, Jessica Carson; Best Offense, Maddie Archer.

Baseball: MVP, Spencer Supak; Most Improved, Jake Kroll; Coaches Award, Ethan Johnson; Best Defense, Justin Monahan; Best Offense, Andrew Spencer.

Adam Yerdon Award: Jake Spencer and Ben Drugatz (Basketball); Shawn Lowry and Tristan Davis Fralick (Baseball).

Kyle Hysak Award (Track and Field): Santina Nicoletta, Tyler McDermott, Ethan Drugatz, Kevin Doubleday, Conner Goguen, Ben Gebl, David Waterman.

Kenneth E. Young Sportsmanship Award: Tristan Davis Fralick and Dustin Collins.

Girls Sportsmanship Award: Emily May and Joanna Bening.

Rick Yerdon Memorial Athlete: Ethan Drugatz, Andrew Spencer, Kyle Jaquay, Roberta Zaccagnino.

Adam Yerdon Memorial Athlete Award: Justin Monahan.

Hank Misiewicz Memorial Athlete of the Year Award: Ethan Drugatz.

Barry Prill Outstanding Senior Athlete: Kyle Jaquay.

CV-S Hall of Fame: Tim Dubben (Class of 1992), Hilary Nelson (1995), Tom Brigham (Coach), Colleen Sheldon (Contributor), 1996 Girls Track and Field Team.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results