The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

April 23, 2014

Tuesday's High School Results

(Continued)

100 meters: Tyler Magnan (D) 11.9.

200: Ed McGroder (E) 25.3.

400: Jacob Tomlins (E) 56.84.

800: Jacob Tomlins (E) 2:12.6.

1,600: Kevin Prior (S) 5:06.7.

3,200: Kevin Prior (S) 11:27.

110 hurdles: Tom McGroder (E) 18.9.

400 hurdles: Tyler Magnan (D) 1:03.1.

1,600 relay: D/SK (Ethan Kanarek, Dylan Campbell, James Swisher, Josh Wood) 4:11.2.

3,200 relay: Edmeston (Eli Madison, Tom McGroder, Logan Murray, Jacob Tomlins) 9:12.3.

Long jump: Greg Winton (E) 16-7.

Triple jump: Tyler Magnan (D) 35-11.

High jump: Eli Madison (E) 5-4; Brandon Fallon (E) 5-4.

Shot put: Eli Madison (E) 43-2.

Discus: John Davis (E) 135-1.

Girls team scores: Stamford 54, Davenport/South Kortright 52, Edmeston 51.

100 meters: Giulia Vardabasso (D) 14.6.

200: Giulia Vardabasso (D) 31.1.

400: Gabbi Caiazza (S) 1:11.6.

800: Lyndsey Adams (S) 2:50.5.

1,500: Meghan Voorhees (S) 5:39.2.

3,000: Meghan Voorhees (S) 12:25.

100 hurdles: Michelle Bright (S) 19.8.

400 hurdles: Kaitlyn Stinson (D) 1:13.9.

400 relay: D/SK (Dakota Serrapica, Hannah Shafer, Giulia Vardabasso, Sarah Haight) 1:01.1.

1,600 relay: Stamford (Gabbi Caiazza, Michelle Bright, Lyndsey Adams, Heather Dunning) 5:04.3.

3,200 relay: Stamford (Meghan Voorhees, Gabbi Caiazza, Lyndsey Adams, Heather Dunning) 11:17.3.

Long jump: Amanda Tersigni (E) 13-7.

Triple jump: Kaitlyn Stinson (D) 25-9.

High jump: Amanda Tersigni (E) 4-6.

Shot put: Gabbi Caiazza (S) 24-1.25.

Discus: Dakota Serrapica (D) 58-8.

at Walton

Boys team scores: Downsville 82, Schenevus/Worcester 34, Franklin 27.

100 meters: Antonio Gomes (D) 11.2 (school record).

200: Antonio Gomes (D) 23.5.

400: Gabe Larocca (F) 57.6.

800: Ian Young (S) 2:14.1.

1,600: Blaine Fairchilds (F) 5:03.8.

3,200: Blaine Fairchilds (F) 12:50.

110 hurdles: Miles Liddell (D) 20.5.

400 hurdles: Jon White (D) 1:21.3.

400 relay: Downsville (Marcus Felter, Chance Byington, Josiah Steele, Joseph McDoal) 52.8.

1,600 relay: Downsville (Antonio Gomes, Andrew Towsley, Travis Lunn, Miles Liddell) 4:04.7.

3,200 relay: Downsville (William Towsley, Andrew Towsley, Joseph Eppich, Josiah Steele) 11:32.3.

Long jump: Antonio Gomes (D) 18-6.

Triple jump: Billy Smith (D) 34-4.

High jump: Miles Liddell (D) 5-4.

Shot put: Tyler Nimmo (D) 37-3.

Discus: Caleb Harrington (S) 97-5.

Girls team scores: Downsville 60, Franklin 45, Schenevus/Worcester 27.

100 meters: Jessica Downin (F) 14-2.

200: Cierra Ralph (S) 29.3.

400: Nicole Casciola (D) 1:11.2.

800: Mimi Tefft (S) 2:35.5.

1,500: Mariah McNeilly (F) 6:00.6.

3,000: Mariah McNeilly (F) 13:44.7.

100 hurdles: Molly Engle (D) 21.0.

400 hurdles: Mariah McNeilly (F) 1:19.6.

400 relay: Downsville (Rosalyn Trautschold, Nicole Casciola, Lakota Gannett, Victoria Madera) 1:02.9.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results