The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

April 26, 2014

Friday's High School Track Results

HOWARD INVITATIONAL

Friday at Cooperstown

Boys team scores: Cobleskill-Richmondville 153, Whitesboro 79, Oneonta 75, Norwich 50 1/2, Sidney 41, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 39, Cooperstown 26 1/2; Marathon 22, Unatego 14, Deposit 14, Canajoharie 13.

100 meters: 1, Wisdom Kotoku (C-R) 11.81; 2, Myles Selig (C-R) 12.11; 3, Skylar Thompson (OHS) 12.19; 4, Keagan Franklin (Nor) 12.20; 5, Tanner Trzepacz (Wh) 12.40; 6, Dominic Flebotte (OHS) 12.41.

200: 1, Wisdom Kotoku (C-R) 24.16; 2, Myles Selig (C-R) 24.17; 3, Dean Howard (Sid) 24.39; 4, Brandt Mccall (BGA) 24.61; 5, Skylar Thompson (OHS) 25.05; 6, Shea Lamanque (Wh) 25.06.

400: 1, Dean Howard (Sid) 51.59; 2, Jay Bame (BGA) 53.14; 3, Daniel Harden (Mar) 53.16; 4, Shea Lamanque (Wh) 54.12; 5, Alex Hitchcock (C-R) 54.74; 6, Jordan Brownell (Can) 55.80.

800: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 1:57.93 (meet record; old record of 1:58.9 set by Zeb Caldwell in 1993); 2, Nick Ashton (Wh) 2:08.90; 3, Dylan Brickner (Mar) 2:10.94; 4, Joseph Harmon (Coop) 2:11.17; 5, Jon Dicesare (C-R) 2:11.20; 6, Tyler Sutton (Wh) 2:13.55.

1,600: 1, Matt Murray (Nor) 4:41.65; 2, Logan Mancuso (OHS) 4:44.22; 3, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 4:46.25; 4, Joseph Harmon (Coop) 4:48.09; 5, Dylan Brickner (Mar) 4:48.16; 6, Jon Dicesare (C-R) 4:50.54.

3,200: 1, Logan Mancuso (OHS) 10:20.56; 2, Joe Baron (C-R) 10:48.48; 3, Adam Bauerle (BGA) 10:51.92; 4, Sam Baskin (OHS) 10:53.45; 5, Kyle Pollicove (Wh) 11:02.43; 6, Ben Richards (C-R) 11:17.38.

110 hurdles: 1, Nate Gerhardt (C-R) 15.91; 2, Austin Ryan (Una) 17.34; 3, Zach Haskin (C-R) 17.45; 4, Kenny Sullivan (Can) 17.79; 5, Aaron Burke (Wh) 18.26; 6, Brendon Decker(Wh) 19.19.

400 hurdles: 1, James Longo (OHS) 59.89; 2, Mat Robinson (OHS) 1:00.76; 3, Nate Gerhardt (C-R) 1:00.97; 4, Zach Haskin (C-R) 1:01.64; 5, Aaron Burke (Wh) 1:02.93; 6, Brendon Decker (Wh) 1:04.05.

400 relay: 1, C-R (Wisdom Kotoku, Myles Selig, Nate Gerhardt, Jacob Homes) 46.02; 2, Oneonta (Dominic Flebotte, Skylar Thompson, Mat Robinson, James Longo) 47.24; 3, Norwich (Matt Burke, Keagan Franklin, Matt Murray, Adrian Moses) 47.57; 4, B-G/A (Dan Norris, Andy Spathelf, Brandt Mccall, Joe Birch) 49.25; 5, Whitesboro (Aaron Burke, Anthony Lagatta, Tanner Trzepacz,Tom Manna) 49.45; 6, Cooperstown (Wade Stahl, Daniel Francis, Sean Mebust, TJ Fay) 49.74.

1,600 relay: 1, Whitesboro (Nick Ashton,Shea Lamanque, Andrew Praznik,James Sica) 3:35.88; 2, Cobleskill (Alex Hitchcock,Brett Hotaling, Myles Selig, Jon Richards)) 3:39.84; 3, Oneonta (Mat Robinson, James Longo, Skylar Thompson, Sam Baskin) 3:40.44; 4, Unatego (Austin Ryan, Cody Manzanero, Jasper Humphries, Brett Humphries) 3:46.90; 5, BGA (Jay Bame, Andy Spathelf, Joe Birch, Brian Tequin) 3:48.01; 6, Marathon (Daniel Harden, Luke Williams, Zachary O'Rourke, Dylan Brickner) 3:52.69.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results