The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 3, 2014

Weekend Datebook

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE BASEBALL

SUNYAC Tournament at Cortland: Oneonta vs. Brockport, 10 a.m.; Cortland vs. Oswego winner, 1 p.m.; Losers’ bracket game, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN

Hartwick at IHSA National Show in Harrisburg, Pa., 8:30 a.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

NJCAA Tournament: First round, Delhi at Anne Arundel, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Delhi at Finger Lakes, 1 p.m.

NEAC Tournament at Cobleskill: Wilson vs. PS Berks, 9 a.m.; Cobleskill vs. Keuka, 11 a.m.; Cobleskill/Keuka loser vs. SUNYIT, 1 p.m.; Wilson/PS Berks loser vs. PS Abington, 3 p.m.; Losers’ bracket game, 5 p.m.

SUNYAC Tournament at Oneonta: Oneonta vs. Brockport, 11 a.m.; Cortland vs. Oneonta/Brockport loser, 1 p.m.; Championship Game 1, Teams TBA, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Delhi at Regionals at Adirondack CC

COLLEGE TRACK

Oneonta at SUNYAC Championships, 9 a.m.

Cobleskill at NYSCTC Championships at St. John Fisher, 3 p.m.

Delhi at Region III Championships

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Delhi at B-G, 9 a.m.

Margaretville at H-T, 10 a.m.

Afton at Deposit, 10 a.m.

Worcester at Milford, 11 a.m.

Stamford at Gilboa, 1:30 p.m.

Sidney at Norwich (2), 2 p.m.

Walton at Afton (completion of suspended game), 2:30 p.m.

Davenport at Edmeston, 3 p.m.

Walton vs. Hancock at Afton, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Gilboa at Stamford, 11 a.m.

Jefferson at Davenport, 1 p.m.

Walton at Hancock, 2:30 p.m.

Herkimer Tournament: CV-S vs. LaFargeville, 11 a.m., CV-S vs. Copenhagen, 1 p.m.

Milford Tournament: Worcester vs. Milford, 11 a.m.; Roxbury vs. Laurens, 1 p.m.; Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Chenango Valley at Oneonta, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Rome Girls Invitational: Cooperstown, 2 p.m.

SUNDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE BASEBALL

SUNYAC Tournament at Cortland: Championship Game 1, Teams TBA, noon; Championship Game 2 (if necessary), Teams TBA, 30 minutes after Game 1

COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN

Hartwick at IHSA National Show in Harrisburg, Pa., 8:30 a.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

National No. 3-6 Games

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Tompkins Cortland at Delhi, 1 p.m.

NEAC Tournament at Cobleskill: Teams TBA, 10 a.m.; Teams TBA, noon; Championship Game 1, 2 p.m.; Championship Game 2 (if necessary), 4 p.m.

SUNYAC Tournament at Oneonta: Championship Game 2 (if necessary), Teams TBA, noon

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Delhi at Regionals at Adirondack CC

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results