The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 3, 2014

Weekend Datebook

--
The Daily Star

---- — SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE BASEBALL

SUNYAC Tournament at Cortland: Oneonta vs. Brockport, 10 a.m.; Cortland vs. Oswego winner, 1 p.m.; Losers’ bracket game, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN

Hartwick at IHSA National Show in Harrisburg, Pa., 8:30 a.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

NJCAA Tournament: First round, Delhi at Anne Arundel, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Delhi at Finger Lakes, 1 p.m.

NEAC Tournament at Cobleskill: Wilson vs. PS Berks, 9 a.m.; Cobleskill vs. Keuka, 11 a.m.; Cobleskill/Keuka loser vs. SUNYIT, 1 p.m.; Wilson/PS Berks loser vs. PS Abington, 3 p.m.; Losers’ bracket game, 5 p.m.

SUNYAC Tournament at Oneonta: Oneonta vs. Brockport, 11 a.m.; Cortland vs. Oneonta/Brockport loser, 1 p.m.; Championship Game 1, Teams TBA, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Delhi at Regionals at Adirondack CC

COLLEGE TRACK

Oneonta at SUNYAC Championships, 9 a.m.

Cobleskill at NYSCTC Championships at St. John Fisher, 3 p.m.

Delhi at Region III Championships

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Delhi at B-G, 9 a.m.

Margaretville at H-T, 10 a.m.

Afton at Deposit, 10 a.m.

Worcester at Milford, 11 a.m.

Stamford at Gilboa, 1:30 p.m.

Sidney at Norwich (2), 2 p.m.

Walton at Afton (completion of suspended game), 2:30 p.m.

Davenport at Edmeston, 3 p.m.

Walton vs. Hancock at Afton, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Gilboa at Stamford, 11 a.m.

Jefferson at Davenport, 1 p.m.

Walton at Hancock, 2:30 p.m.

Herkimer Tournament: CV-S vs. LaFargeville, 11 a.m., CV-S vs. Copenhagen, 1 p.m.

Milford Tournament: Worcester vs. Milford, 11 a.m.; Roxbury vs. Laurens, 1 p.m.; Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Chenango Valley at Oneonta, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Rome Girls Invitational: Cooperstown, 2 p.m.

SUNDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE BASEBALL

SUNYAC Tournament at Cortland: Championship Game 1, Teams TBA, noon; Championship Game 2 (if necessary), Teams TBA, 30 minutes after Game 1

COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN

Hartwick at IHSA National Show in Harrisburg, Pa., 8:30 a.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

National No. 3-6 Games

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Tompkins Cortland at Delhi, 1 p.m.

NEAC Tournament at Cobleskill: Teams TBA, 10 a.m.; Teams TBA, noon; Championship Game 1, 2 p.m.; Championship Game 2 (if necessary), 4 p.m.

SUNYAC Tournament at Oneonta: Championship Game 2 (if necessary), Teams TBA, noon

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Delhi at Regionals at Adirondack CC