The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 3, 2014

All-State Boys Basketball List

ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

High school boys basketball all-state selections in classes B, C and D from the New York State Sports Writers Association for the 2013-14 season. Player followed by school-section, class, height and points per game, if available.

CLASS B

Player of the Year: Jordan Roland, Westhill-3, Jr., 6-1, 23.9.

First Team

Jamil Gambari, Woodlands-1, Jr., 6-3, 18.5

Michael Sutton, Norwich-4, Sr., 6-2, 14.6

Devante Hagins, Leader Acad-5, Jr., 6-3, 19.0

Wil Bathurst, Olean-6, Sr., 6-4, 19.8

Chris Benjamin, BCAM-PSAL, Sr., 6-4, 15.2

Second Team

Tyler Reynolds, Westhill-3, Jr., 6-5, 17.1

Malik Herring, Charlotte-5, Jr., 5-8, N/A

Johnathan Lewis, East-6, Sr., 5-8, 17.6

Sam Eckstrom, Olean-6, Sr., 6-7, 20.3

Kinnon LaRose, Ogdensburg FA-10, Jr., 6-3, 23.0

Third Team

Isaiah Ward, Palisade Prep-1, Sr., 6-3, 20.8

Gabe Shrauger, Whitney Point-4, Jr., 6-5, 19.2

Shaundell Fishburne, Southampton-11, Sr., N/A

Patrick Cross, BCAM-PSAL, Sr., 6-1, 20.8

Altine King, St. Edmund-CHS, Sr., 6-4, 19.9

Fourth Team

Matt Franks, Rye Neck-1, Sr., 6-5, 17.0

Kevin Warmack, Utica ND-3, Jr., 5-10, 17.8

Cody Cronmiller, Livonia-5, Sr., 6-3, 15.4

Justin Etts, Spackenkill-9, Jr., 5-11, 20.0

Terrell Bowman, Tilden-PSAL, Sr., 5-11, 24.2

Fifth Team

Brandon LaForest, Cohoes-2, Jr., 6-0, 20.3

Donte Crumpler, Charlotte-5, So., 6-3, N/A

Matt Piercey, Ogdensburg FA-10, Sr., 5-10, 15.0

Michael Cerone, Regis-CHS, Jr., 6-4, 13.5

Mike Jurzynski, Masters-AIS, Jr., 6-5, N/A

Sixth Team

Jelani Bell-Isaac, Putnam Val-1, Sr., 6-4, 15.0

Zach Marsh, Whitney Point-4, Jr., 6-2, 17.7

Darren Becker, Way-Coh-5, Sr., 6-5, 19.2

Nick Schmidt, Olean-6, Sr., 6-0, 17.0

Justin Simmons, Millbrook-9, Sr., 22.5

Seventh Team

Storm Cook, Norwich-4, Sr., 6-4, 10.1

Malik Chambers, J. O’Neill-9, Sr., 5-10, 17.0

Brendan Laing, Babylon-11, Sr., 6-8, N/A

Shane Pearley, Berk Car-AIS, Sr., 6-0, 14.4

Jeremy Bonifacio, Dwight-AIS, Jr., 6-5

Eighth Team

Zach Coleman, Putnam Val-1, Sr., 6-2, 17.0

Will Turner, Fonda-Fult-2, Sr., 6-7, 18.2

Albert Odero, Oneonta-4, So., 6-3, 13.9

Ahmad Shomo, Liberty-9, Sr., 6-3, 17.0

Isaiah Thomas, FL Hamer-PSAL, Sr., 5-9, 19.6

Ninth Team

Noah Crawford, Voorheesville-2, Sr., 5-10, 17.7

Lester Diaz, Lafayette-6, Sr., 5-8, 30.8

Garrett Frady, Plattsburgh-7, Sr., 5-9, 13.3

James Cooper, BCAM-PSAL, Sr., 5-11, 8.2

Charles Gavigian, Regis-CHS, Jr., 6-4, 11.1

10th Team

Kyle Malik, Lowville-3, Sr., 6-0, 18.0

Liam Ebert, Wellsville-5, So., 5-8, 21.4

Shane Douglas, AuSable Val-7, Sr., 6-1, 13.9

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results