The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 3, 2014

All-State Boys Basketball List

--
The Daily Star

---- — ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

High school boys basketball all-state selections in classes B, C and D from the New York State Sports Writers Association for the 2013-14 season. Player followed by school-section, class, height and points per game, if available.

CLASS B

Player of the Year: Jordan Roland, Westhill-3, Jr., 6-1, 23.9.

First Team

Jamil Gambari, Woodlands-1, Jr., 6-3, 18.5

Michael Sutton, Norwich-4, Sr., 6-2, 14.6

Devante Hagins, Leader Acad-5, Jr., 6-3, 19.0

Wil Bathurst, Olean-6, Sr., 6-4, 19.8

Chris Benjamin, BCAM-PSAL, Sr., 6-4, 15.2

Second Team

Tyler Reynolds, Westhill-3, Jr., 6-5, 17.1

Malik Herring, Charlotte-5, Jr., 5-8, N/A

Johnathan Lewis, East-6, Sr., 5-8, 17.6

Sam Eckstrom, Olean-6, Sr., 6-7, 20.3

Kinnon LaRose, Ogdensburg FA-10, Jr., 6-3, 23.0

Third Team

Isaiah Ward, Palisade Prep-1, Sr., 6-3, 20.8

Gabe Shrauger, Whitney Point-4, Jr., 6-5, 19.2

Shaundell Fishburne, Southampton-11, Sr., N/A

Patrick Cross, BCAM-PSAL, Sr., 6-1, 20.8

Altine King, St. Edmund-CHS, Sr., 6-4, 19.9

Fourth Team

Matt Franks, Rye Neck-1, Sr., 6-5, 17.0

Kevin Warmack, Utica ND-3, Jr., 5-10, 17.8

Cody Cronmiller, Livonia-5, Sr., 6-3, 15.4

Justin Etts, Spackenkill-9, Jr., 5-11, 20.0

Terrell Bowman, Tilden-PSAL, Sr., 5-11, 24.2

Fifth Team

Brandon LaForest, Cohoes-2, Jr., 6-0, 20.3

Donte Crumpler, Charlotte-5, So., 6-3, N/A

Matt Piercey, Ogdensburg FA-10, Sr., 5-10, 15.0

Michael Cerone, Regis-CHS, Jr., 6-4, 13.5

Mike Jurzynski, Masters-AIS, Jr., 6-5, N/A

Sixth Team

Jelani Bell-Isaac, Putnam Val-1, Sr., 6-4, 15.0

Zach Marsh, Whitney Point-4, Jr., 6-2, 17.7

Darren Becker, Way-Coh-5, Sr., 6-5, 19.2

Nick Schmidt, Olean-6, Sr., 6-0, 17.0

Justin Simmons, Millbrook-9, Sr., 22.5

Seventh Team

Storm Cook, Norwich-4, Sr., 6-4, 10.1

Malik Chambers, J. O’Neill-9, Sr., 5-10, 17.0

Brendan Laing, Babylon-11, Sr., 6-8, N/A

Shane Pearley, Berk Car-AIS, Sr., 6-0, 14.4

Jeremy Bonifacio, Dwight-AIS, Jr., 6-5

Eighth Team

Zach Coleman, Putnam Val-1, Sr., 6-2, 17.0

Will Turner, Fonda-Fult-2, Sr., 6-7, 18.2

Albert Odero, Oneonta-4, So., 6-3, 13.9

Ahmad Shomo, Liberty-9, Sr., 6-3, 17.0

Isaiah Thomas, FL Hamer-PSAL, Sr., 5-9, 19.6

Ninth Team

Noah Crawford, Voorheesville-2, Sr., 5-10, 17.7

Lester Diaz, Lafayette-6, Sr., 5-8, 30.8

Garrett Frady, Plattsburgh-7, Sr., 5-9, 13.3

James Cooper, BCAM-PSAL, Sr., 5-11, 8.2

Charles Gavigian, Regis-CHS, Jr., 6-4, 11.1

10th Team

Kyle Malik, Lowville-3, Sr., 6-0, 18.0

Liam Ebert, Wellsville-5, So., 5-8, 21.4

Shane Douglas, AuSable Val-7, Sr., 6-1, 13.9

Kieran Hamilton, Dwight-AIS, Jr., 5-11, 24.2

Salim Green, RC Day-AIS, Jr., 6-1, 22.8

11th Team

Andre Taylor, Broad-Perth-2, Sr., 6-1, 17.5

Jeff Lobello, Westhill-3, Jr., 6-0, 9.5

Dylan Meyer, Fredonia-6, Sr., 6-2, 21.7

Jefferson Espinal, J. O’Neill-9, Jr., 6-4, 14.0

Tyler Fernandez, Rye CD-AIS, Sr., 5-10, 20.5

12th Team

Andrew Hoag, Hoosick Falls-2, Jr., 5-10, 10.3

Brandon Hunt, University Prep-5, So., 5-4, N/A

Colin Ross, Ogdensburg FA-10, Sr., 6-0, 13.6

Kaliph Grant, H. Rucker-PSAL, Sr., 6-1, 13.9

Daniel Finklestein, L. Gold-PSAL, Sr., 5-9, 25.6

Honorable mentions: Brandon Johnson (Woodlands-1), Ross Joseph (Woodlands-1), Mike Macchia (Irviington-1), Kevin Sabino (Palisade Prep-1), Teejay Searight (Croton-Harmon1), Brenner Bachman (Greenville-2), Ty’Jon Gilmore (Watervliet-2), Daniel Green (Catskill-2), Logan Hotaling (Voorheesville-2), Logan Polsinello (Mechanicville-2), Mano Senthil (Mekeel Christian-2), David Warnken (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2), William Billy (Westhill-3), Dan O’Connell (Westhill-3), Jordan Gutierrez (Oneonta-4), Richard Brooks (Hornell-5), Elliott Flint (Hornell-5), Cameron Myles (University Prep-5), Luke Shively (Marcus Whitman-5), Marique Simkin (University Prep-5), Percy Bryant (East-6), Luke Hennessy (Olean-6), Allan Martinez (Ellenville-9), Troy Medina (Cobble Hill-PSAL), Arjun Beqiri (Sacred Heart-CHS), Tyler English (St. Mary’s-MMA), Henry Frye (Collegiate-AIS).

CLASS C

Player of the Year: John Rooney, Hoosic Valley-2, Jr., 6-4, 20.2.

First Team

Peter Hoffman, Haldane-1, Jr., 6-4, 24.0

Mike Pierre, Hoosic Valley-2, Sr., 6-1, 22.5

Joel Wincowski, Lake George-2, Jr., 6-2, 28.8

Kam DiSanto, Clyde-Savannah-5, Sr., 6-4, N/A

Bri’an Brown, ME College-6, Sr., 6-4, 18.0

Second Team

Max Pierce, Tuckahoe-1, Sr., 6-1, 19.8

Zach Sawyer, Waterville-3, Jr., 6-4, 17.6

Darius Garvin, Elmira ND-4, Jr., 6-2, 17.7

Luke Ruddy, Mynderse-5, Sr., 6-5, N/A

Kevin Briggs, ME College-6, Sr., 5-10, 17.0

Third Team

Chandler Benson, Moravia-4, Sr., 6-7, 22.5

Will VanAuken, Cal-Mum-5, Jr., 6-5, 17.7

Joemaine Bogan , Clyde-Sav-5, Sr., 6-5, N/A

Bill Brooks, Silver Creek-6, Jr., 6-7, 19.1

Nelson Fernandez, S.S. Seward-9, Sr., 6-1, 15.0

Fourth Team

Stewart Wright, Fabius-Pompey-3, Sr., 5-9, 23.5

David Dufresne, Unadilla Valley-4, So., 6-2, 19.4

Tom Agan, Elmira ND-4, Sr., 6-5, 12.0

Rodney Roberts, Wheat-Chili-5, Jr., 6-0, 21.3

Lawrence Young, Chester-9, Sr., 5-9, 25.0

Fifth Team

Eli Sierra, A. Hamilton-1, Jr., 6-1, 19.6

Jason Martin, S. Lewis-3, Sr., 6-2, 20.0

Corey Dillon, Perry-5, Sr., 5-10, N/A

Jake Haight, Barker-6, Sr., 6-4, 18.1

Mitch Kenniston, Tupper Lake-10, Sr., 6-5, 16.0

Sixth Team

Justin Carruthers, Greenwich-2, Jr., 6-7, 17.0

Tanner Winchester, Unatego-4, Jr., 6-0, 19.2

Tyler Elliott, Perry-5, Sr., 6-5, N/A

Justin Brace, Dundee-5, Sr., 6-4, 16.5

Adam Tedford, Seton Cath-7, Sr., 6-0, 16.2

Seventh Team

Dashawn Johnson, MLK-1, Sr., 6-4, 19.0

Jude Whalen, Immaculate Heart-3, Sr., 6-0, 12.8

T.J. Scott, ME College-6, Sr., 6-1, 16.0

Jake Kinley, S.S. Seward-9, Sr., 6-0, 15.4

Andy Daniel, Stony Brook-11, Sr., 6-6, N/A

Honorable mentions: Michael Naughton (Saratoga Catholic-2), Evan Pescetti (Saratoga Catholic-2), Luke Spicer (Saratoga Catholic-2), Dillan Veeder (Canajoharie-2), Tom Towner (Lansing-4), Carl Holmes (Cuba-Rushford-5), Ryan Dilly (Campbell-Savona-5), Alex Flaherty (Bloomfield-5), Aaron Miller (Canisteo-Greenwood-5), Ben Erickson (Franklinville-6), Cody Johnson (Cassadaga Valley-6), Clay Lewis (Holland-6), Mitchell Luckman (Barker-6), Bryce Morrison (Randolph-6), Josh White (St. Lawrence-10), Andrew Daniel (Stony Brook-11), Forest Loesch (Pierson-11).

CLASS D

Player of the Year: Nick Comenale, New York Mills-3, Sr., 6-3, 24.4.

First Team

Tad Jones, Hartford-2, Sr., 6-4, 26.4

Troy Wilson, Lyme-3, Sr., 5-11, 30.1

Tim McCulley, Batavia ND-5, Sr., 6-3, 23.3

Dylan Price, Jasper-Troup-5, Sr., 5-8, 14.3

Dino Cleadon, Coleman Cath-9, Sr., 6-3, 20.0

Second Team

Derek Durkee, Fort Ann-2, Sr., 6-2, 22.2

Mark Hennings, Poland-3, Sr., 6-1, 22.6

Derek Brooks, Houghton-5, Jr., 6-1, 21.4

Ryan Robson, Sherman-6, Sr., 6-1, 13.0

Brandon Votra, St. Regis-10, Sr., 6-4, 14.0

Third Team

Dalton Cady, Jasper-Troup-5, Sr., 6-4, 16.3

Andrew Graham, Sherman-6, Sr., 5-9, 14.4

Adam Jaquish, Moriah-7, So., 6-6, 17.6

Micah Simmons-Smalls, Cole Cath-9, Sr., 5-11, 17.0

Kaden Dandrow, Edwards-Knox-10, Sr., 6-5, 24.8

Fourth Team

Nick Sapienza, North Warren-2, Jr., 6-0, 19.0

Zach Vennaro, New York Mills-3, Sr., 6-5, 12.8

Derek Beers, Franklin-4, So., 6-1, 20.3

Jordan Schuck, Hammondsport-5, Sr., 5-8, N/A

Rob Taurino, Roscoe-9, Sr., 5-9, 20.0

Fifth Team

Brock Liddle, Argyle-2, Sr., 5-9, 11.8

Kyle Redman, Fillmore-5, Sr., 6-3, N/A

Trenton Kolodziejczak, Hammondsport-5, Sr., 6-6, N/A

Doug Terrone, Coleman Cath-9, Sr., 5-10, 11.0

Jimmy Robinson, Lisbon-10, Sr., 6-4, 17.6

Honorable mentions: Tyler Fuchs (Germantown-2), Shea Irish (Warrensburg-2), Kobe Lufkin (Argyle-2), Del Pryce (Argyle-2), Ryan Schmadel (Oriskany-3), Peyton Griffiths (Milford-4), Logan Vibbard (Edmeston-4), Jabob Moose (Lima Christian-5), Kyle Putnam (Prattsburgh-5), Dan Odell (Panama-6), Jake Card (Sherman-6), Phalla Musall (Ellicottville-6), Nathan Ottaway (Sherman-6), Henry Sandiford (Indian Lake/Long Lake-7), Tanner Stone (Schroon Lake-7), Kevin Davis (Coleman Catholic-9), Noah Bowes (Chateaugay-10), Corey LaBounty (Harrisville-10), Nate Weaver (Harrisville-10); Gavin Dibble (Greenport-11), Josh Lamison (Bridgehamton-11).