The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 3, 2014

All-State Boys Basketball List

(Continued)

Corey Dillon, Perry-5, Sr., 5-10, N/A

Jake Haight, Barker-6, Sr., 6-4, 18.1

Mitch Kenniston, Tupper Lake-10, Sr., 6-5, 16.0

Sixth Team

Justin Carruthers, Greenwich-2, Jr., 6-7, 17.0

Tanner Winchester, Unatego-4, Jr., 6-0, 19.2

Tyler Elliott, Perry-5, Sr., 6-5, N/A

Justin Brace, Dundee-5, Sr., 6-4, 16.5

Adam Tedford, Seton Cath-7, Sr., 6-0, 16.2

Seventh Team

Dashawn Johnson, MLK-1, Sr., 6-4, 19.0

Jude Whalen, Immaculate Heart-3, Sr., 6-0, 12.8

T.J. Scott, ME College-6, Sr., 6-1, 16.0

Jake Kinley, S.S. Seward-9, Sr., 6-0, 15.4

Andy Daniel, Stony Brook-11, Sr., 6-6, N/A

Honorable mentions: Michael Naughton (Saratoga Catholic-2), Evan Pescetti (Saratoga Catholic-2), Luke Spicer (Saratoga Catholic-2), Dillan Veeder (Canajoharie-2), Tom Towner (Lansing-4), Carl Holmes (Cuba-Rushford-5), Ryan Dilly (Campbell-Savona-5), Alex Flaherty (Bloomfield-5), Aaron Miller (Canisteo-Greenwood-5), Ben Erickson (Franklinville-6), Cody Johnson (Cassadaga Valley-6), Clay Lewis (Holland-6), Mitchell Luckman (Barker-6), Bryce Morrison (Randolph-6), Josh White (St. Lawrence-10), Andrew Daniel (Stony Brook-11), Forest Loesch (Pierson-11).

CLASS D

Player of the Year: Nick Comenale, New York Mills-3, Sr., 6-3, 24.4.

First Team

Tad Jones, Hartford-2, Sr., 6-4, 26.4

Troy Wilson, Lyme-3, Sr., 5-11, 30.1

Tim McCulley, Batavia ND-5, Sr., 6-3, 23.3

Dylan Price, Jasper-Troup-5, Sr., 5-8, 14.3

Dino Cleadon, Coleman Cath-9, Sr., 6-3, 20.0

Second Team

Derek Durkee, Fort Ann-2, Sr., 6-2, 22.2

Mark Hennings, Poland-3, Sr., 6-1, 22.6

Derek Brooks, Houghton-5, Jr., 6-1, 21.4

Ryan Robson, Sherman-6, Sr., 6-1, 13.0

Brandon Votra, St. Regis-10, Sr., 6-4, 14.0

Third Team

Dalton Cady, Jasper-Troup-5, Sr., 6-4, 16.3

Andrew Graham, Sherman-6, Sr., 5-9, 14.4

Adam Jaquish, Moriah-7, So., 6-6, 17.6

Micah Simmons-Smalls, Cole Cath-9, Sr., 5-11, 17.0

Kaden Dandrow, Edwards-Knox-10, Sr., 6-5, 24.8

Fourth Team

Nick Sapienza, North Warren-2, Jr., 6-0, 19.0

Zach Vennaro, New York Mills-3, Sr., 6-5, 12.8

Derek Beers, Franklin-4, So., 6-1, 20.3

Jordan Schuck, Hammondsport-5, Sr., 5-8, N/A

Rob Taurino, Roscoe-9, Sr., 5-9, 20.0

Fifth Team

Brock Liddle, Argyle-2, Sr., 5-9, 11.8

Kyle Redman, Fillmore-5, Sr., 6-3, N/A

Trenton Kolodziejczak, Hammondsport-5, Sr., 6-6, N/A

Doug Terrone, Coleman Cath-9, Sr., 5-10, 11.0

Jimmy Robinson, Lisbon-10, Sr., 6-4, 17.6

Honorable mentions: Tyler Fuchs (Germantown-2), Shea Irish (Warrensburg-2), Kobe Lufkin (Argyle-2), Del Pryce (Argyle-2), Ryan Schmadel (Oriskany-3), Peyton Griffiths (Milford-4), Logan Vibbard (Edmeston-4), Jabob Moose (Lima Christian-5), Kyle Putnam (Prattsburgh-5), Dan Odell (Panama-6), Jake Card (Sherman-6), Phalla Musall (Ellicottville-6), Nathan Ottaway (Sherman-6), Henry Sandiford (Indian Lake/Long Lake-7), Tanner Stone (Schroon Lake-7), Kevin Davis (Coleman Catholic-9), Noah Bowes (Chateaugay-10), Corey LaBounty (Harrisville-10), Nate Weaver (Harrisville-10); Gavin Dibble (Greenport-11), Josh Lamison (Bridgehamton-11).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results