The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

May 7, 2014

Late rally not enough for Yellowjackets in loss to Forks

--
The Daily Star

---- — STAFF REPORT

Andrew Zeigenfus and Chad Raychel combined for seven hits, four RBIs and three runs to lead host Chenango Forks to a 6-4 Southern Tier Athletic Conference baseball victory Tuesday over Oneonta High.

“We were just not hitting very well,” Oneonta High coach Joe Hughes said. “We scored a few in the seventh, but it was too little, too late.”

Josh Garufi hit an RBI single and Peter Brunetta contributed an RBI double during the Yellowjackets’ four-run seventh inning.

Nate Butler went the distance for the Blue Devils. He limited OHS to four hits over the first six innings.

Zeigenfus went 4-for-4 with three runs and Raychel had three hits and four RBIs off of losing pitcher Brock Eichler.

“It seemed like we were a pitch away from getting out of jams, but they were tough hitters,” Hughes said. “They battled in six-, seven- and eight-pitch at-bats, and got key hits. We weren’t able to do that.”

Brunetta, Kevin Smith and Tyler Horne had two hits apiece for OHS (7-7, 6-7), which will travel to Norwich today.

Cooperstown 7, Milford 2

Ray Cabrera’s two-hitter included four strikeouts and two walks as Cooperstown earned a victory in the first Bud Fowler Game at Doubleday Field.

“He did a nice job of mixing his breaking ball with his fastball,” Cooperstown coach Frank Miosek said of Cabrera, who threw Cooperstown’s first complete game of the season.

Scott Curtis’ doubled to right-center scored three runs to give Cooperstown a 4-2 lead in the fourth inning.

Cooperstown (2-7) will travel to Herkimer today.

UV 10, Unatego 4

Dakota Kolvik had three hits, including a home run, and six RBIs to lead visiting Unadilla Valley to a Midstate Athletic Conference victory.

Kolvic hit a three-run homer to left in the second inning to give the Storm a 4-1 lead.

Unatego’s Kellen Komenda answered with a two-run homer to left in the bottom of the inning to pull Unatego to 4-3.

But in the third inning, Kolvic hit a three-run double to increase UV’s advantage to 7-3.

Ryan Postma went 2-for-4 and scored twice for UV.

Unatego (9-7, 7-4) will travel to Hancock on Monday for a MAC semifinal.

Windham 6, Davenport 3

Winning pitcher Anthony Savasta had three hits and two RBIs to lead visiting Windham in the Delaware League.

Savasta pitched the final five innings, allowing two runs on three hits. He struck out five and walked none.

Leading, 3-2, in the fifth inning, Aidan Cohane hit an RBI double and Savasta contributed an RBI single as the Warriors took a 5-2 lead.

Chris Kopf and Kyle Wamsley each went 2-for-3 with a double for Davenport (6-4, 4-4), which will host Stamford in a non-league game at 1 p.m. Saturday.

Windham is at Downsville on Friday.

Edmeston 19, Worcester 0

West Division champion Edmeston had 15 hits during a Tri-Valley League victory shortened to five innings because of the 15-run rule.

Winning pitcher Bryan Head struck out seven and walked one over four innings.

Josh Nicolosi hit a two-run double during the Panthers’ eight-run first inning.

Mike Clark and Dylan Rollins had three hits and three RBIs apiece, and Lucas Miller finished with two hits and two RBIs for Edmeston (11-1, 10-0), which will host Morris today.

Roxbury 25, H-T 18

Trailing, 14-12, host Roxbury scored 10 times in the fifth inning en route to a Delaware League victory.

Jacob Davis hit a three-run triple in the fifth and finished 4-for-6 with seven RBIs for the Rockets. Will Rendler had two hits and three RBIs, and Beau O’Donnell scored five times for Roxbury (3-8, 3-4), which will travel to Margaretville on Friday.

Elijah Ruoff went 3-for-6 with four RBIs, Dylan Legg went 2-for-4 with three RBIs and Zac Hommel drove in four runs for Hunter-Tannersville.

Gilboa 5, SK 4

Christian Cooper singled home winning pitcher Hunter Grace in the bottom of the seventh inning to give host Gilboa a key Delaware League victory.

Gilboa (10-2, 7-2) tied the score in the bottom of the first inning on a two-run single by Shawn VanValkenburg after South Kortright scored two runs on Ty Lamport’s double to begin the game.

Mike Smith went 4-for-4 with an RBI and two runs, while VanValkenburg went 2-for-3 to go with his two RBIs.

Ty Lamport went 3-for-4 with a double, triple and three RBIs to lead SK, which received eight strikeouts from pitcher Griff Metzko.

Hunter Grace finished with eight strikeouts for Gilboa, which will travel to South Kortright on Monday.

Downsville 19, Stamford 4

Brad Dreher had 14 strikeouts, one walk and scattered seven hits to pace host Downsville to a Delaware League victory.

Dreher and teammate Austin Lamica each went 2-for-4 with three RBIs for the Eagles (7-3, 6-2).

Two of Lamica’s RBIs came off a single in the six-run second inning that put Downsville in the lead for good.

Catcher Dylan Fisk was 2-for-4 for Downsville who host Windham on Friday.

Sidney 7, Harpursville 0

Senior Billy Kozak had a RBI double in the third inning to lead host Sidney to a Midstate Athletic Conference win on Senior Night.

Kozak’s single gave the Warriors a 1-0 lead.

Noah Mckee and Kyle McMillan hit RBI singles in the fourth inning as Sidney extended its lead to 5-0.

Parker Boice won his first varsity start, striking out four and walking one, and allowed three hits over six innings. Boice threw 72 pitches.

Sidney honored seniors Kozak, Patrick Vibbard, Jon Gorshack, Noah Mckee, and Jordan Constable. Sidney (14-4, 11-0) will be the top seed in the MAC Tournament, which will start Monday.

Jefferson 13, Margaretville 2

Hunter Minalga went 3-for-4 with three runs and an RBI to lead visiting Jefferson to a win in the Delaware League.

Minalga and Tyler Meade hit RBI doubles in the fourth inning as J-Hawks took an 11-2 lead.

Winning pitcher Caleb Lapinel, who allowed three hits and struck out eight, retired nine straight Margaretville batters, and had six strikeouts in the last three innings for Jefferson.

James Quagliano contributed three hits for the J-Hawks.

Margaretville (6-3, 4-3) will host Roxbury on Friday.

Walton 8, B-G 2

Trevor Zandt hit two doubles and had an RBI to lead host Walton to a win in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Jordan Somers contributed two hits and an RBI, and Robert Merrill struck out six for Walton (4-7, 4-7), which will play in the MAC tournament on Monday.

Lucas Butcher doubled and tripled for Bainbridge-Guilford, which received two doubles from Trevor Zandt.

Delhi 7, SK 0

Tyler Dugan’s one-hitter included 12 strikeouts and three walks as visiting Delhi earned a non-league victory Monday.

“He pitched quickly and was around the strike zone all day,” South Kortright coach Bob VanValkenburgh said. “He kept us off balance and had a nice game.”

SK’s lone hit came from Griff Metzko, who led off the game with a bunt single down the third-base line.

Peter Lemakos hit an RBI single in the first inning and Justin Mattice had a two-run triple in the third inning for Delhi. Brandon Mole had three hits and Lemakos finished with two hits for the Bulldogs.

TRACKat Oneonta

Missy Emilio won the 400-meter hurdles in an impressive 1 minute, 7.2 seconds and the 1,500 in 5:30.8, but Oneonta High’s girls fell, 74-67, in a Southern Tier Athletic Conference meet that gave Norwich the East Division title.

Both teams came into the meet with 3-0 records.

Emilio also joined Marly Davies, Holly Keown and Eliana Fox in a 1,600 relay team that won in 4:36.5.

The Yellowjackets also received victories from Emilia French (3,000, 12:35.2), Brittney Herrick (high jump, 5-0) and Fox (pole vault, 7-6).

The Yellowjackets swept the relay events.

On the boys side, Mat Robinson had victories in the 400 hurdles (1:01.7), the high jump (5-6) and was part of the winning 1,600 relay as OHS won, 77 1/2-63 1/2.

The Yellowjackets (3-1) received a victory in the 3,200 by seventh-grader Paul Zimmer, who finished in 11:39. Zimmer was also part on the 3,200 relay team that placed first.

Other victories included Skylar Thompson (100, 12.0), James Longo (110 hurdles, 18.8), Dan Decker (pole vault, 10-0) and Andrew Gould (shot put, 38-0 1.2).

Oneonta will host the 23-school Yellowjacket Invitational on Friday.

TENNISOneonta 4, SCC 3

The doubles teams of Jonah Herold and Aaron Earle-Richardson, Kyle Rowe and Chris Lentner, and Emily Harter and Nicole van der Sommen all won in straight sets to lead visiting Oneonta High to a Southern Tier Athletic Conference victory.

Emerson Kelby earned a 6-1, 6-1 first singles victory over Mike Perry for the Yellowjackets (4-5, 3-3).

B-G 3, Oxford 2

Ben Gabriel Gonzalez defeated Francisco Quintana, 7-5, 6-2, to lead Bainbridge-Guilford to a Midstate Athletic Conference road victory.

The Bobcats are 4-3.

Roxbury 5, Stamford 2

Josh Riley, Joe McAfee, Kajus Normantus, Danny Ballard and Tristan Mulder earned singles victories that carried Roxbury to a Delaware League victory.

Windham wins twice

Host Windham defeated Davenport, 6-1, in a regularly-scheduled Delaware League match and completed a 5-0 victory over the Wildcats in a match that was suspended earlier in the season.

Malcolm Seamans, Joe Pelham and Eddie Moran earned singles victories in both matches.

The Warriors (8-1) will travel to Hunter-Tannersville today.

GOLFat Delhi GC

Joe Burgin capped a 2-over round of 38 with a birdie on the par-5 18th hole to lead Delhi to a 215-230 Midstate Athletic Conference victory over Walton.

Connor Gioffe contributed a 41 for the Bulldogs (5-1).

Eric Zimmerman’s 40 paced Walton (4-4), which will play Unadilla Valley on Monday at Red Pines.

at Red Pines

Brenon Maynard earned medalist honors, shooting a 38 to lead Unadilla Valley to a 229-279 Midstate Athletic Conference victory over Oxford.

Jake McConnell shot a team-best 43 for Oxford (0-5).

Jared and Brett Hanslmaier shot 43 and 47, respectively, for Unadilla Valley (5-0), which will travel to Delhi today.