The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

May 13, 2014

Local Auto Racing

I-88 SPEEDWAY

Friday’s results

Modifieds (30 laps): Shaun Walker, Chad Cook, Mitch Gibbs, Mike Mahaney, Brad Alger, Paul Jensen, J.R. Hurlburt, Bob Hamm, Nick Nye, Jeff Leslie, Brett Tonkin, Steve Cummings, Tim Mayne, Tim Currier, Sam Allen, Brian Weaver, Marcus Dinkins, Darwin Greene, John Siedlecky, Russ Zimmerman, Arnie Slade, Dana Wagner. DQ: Billy VanInwegen.

CRSA Sprints (25 laps): Scott Goodrich, Danny Varin, Brittany Tresch, Bill Jaycox, Dustin Purdy, Kyle Smith, John Matrafailo, Jeremy Quick, Brett Jaycox, Dalton Herrick, Mike Kiser, Art Kiser, Jeff Van Steenburg, Jordan Thomas, Chuck Alessi, Emily VanInwegen, Joe Kata, Jon Preston, Warren Alexson, Josh Pieniazek.

Sportsmen (20 laps): Brandon Walters, Alan Barker, Travis Smith, Butch Klinger, Charlie Hendrickson Jr., Kevin Coons, Bill Spoonhower, Gary Card Jr., Cory Pike, Aaron Shelton, Dwayne Jackson, Skip Pickwick, Pat O’Hanlon.

Street Stocks (20 laps): Brenton Miller, Matt Roberts, Doug Polhamus, Dustin Harris, Paul Harrington, Tom Savercool, Dave Cronk, Ralph Cuozzo Jr., Steve Polhamus, Jim Gould. DNS: Eric Boynton.

Empire Sport Trucks (15 laps): Ralph Cuozzo Jr., Erik Wagner, Brandon Clapperton, Rick Wagner, Allan Hodge, Chris Sherman, Bill Cooper, Bob Crandall, Todd Stanton, Dustin Wilber, Wayne Van Dusen Jr.

UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY

Sunday’s results

Modified 1 (20 laps): Willy Decker, Mike Bowman, Tim Fuller, Larry Wight, Stewart Friesen, Matt Sheppard, Danny Varin, Pat Ward, Mike Mahaney, Ryan Phelps, Matt Janczuk, Billy Decker, Peter Britten, Danny Johnson, Tim Mayne, Jason Rood, Aaron Jacobs, Phil Burkart Jr., Tye-Scott Rood, CJ Castelletti.

Modified 2 (20 laps): Pat Ward, Mike Mahaney, Matt Sheppard, Danny Varin, Willy Decker, Larry Wight, Pete Britten, Billy Decker, Tim Fuller, Matt Janczuk, Tim Mayne, Aaron Jacobs, Danny Johnson, Tye-Scott Rood, Phil Burkhart Jr., C.J. Castelletti, Stewart Friesen, Ryan Phelps, Jason Rood, Mike Bowman.

Sportsman (20 laps): Jeremy Vunk, A.J. Filbeck, Claude Hutchings Jr., Jack Miller, Heath Carney, Steve Way, Mike Walton, Andrew Ferguson, Craig Pope, Randy Shantel, Brandon Walters, Mike Stiles, Stephan Denton, Mike Richmond, Chris Hulsizer, Nick Krause, Kyle Kiehn, Rick LaMont, Chad Ray, Darren Keyser, Mark Weaver, John DeForest, Lucas Heintz.

Pro Stock (20 laps): Mark Effner, Tom Denton, Chris Carr, Bret Belden, Bills Knapp, A.J. Digsby, Ed Ostrander, Chris Cunningham, Corie Locke, Dana Camenga, Glenn Forward.

Pure Stock (15 laps): Ron Hawker, Ricky Breed, Chuck Cushman Jr., Rob Thieme, Frank Hyatt, Bill Mason, Tim Janczuk, Jim Thomas, Bryan Owens, Ernie Staelens, Chris Watkins, Jerry Streeter, Mike Harrison, Rusty Marsden, and Andy Szewczyk.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results