The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

June 4, 2014

High School Honors

TRACK

STAC All-Stars

Oneonta High athletes who earned all-STAC honors

BOYS

All-East Division: Skylar Thompson (100, 200 meters); Logan Mancuso (1,600, 3,200); Mat Robinson (400 hurdles, pentathlon); Dan Decker (pole vault); Andrew Gould (shot put).

GIRLS

All-conference: Brittney Herrick (pentathlon); Missy Emilio (400-meter hurdles).

All-East Division: Brittney Herrick (high jump); Eliana Fox (pole vault); 1,600 relay (Missy Emilio, Marly Davies, Abby Picinich, Eliana Fox, Emelia French, Holly Keown).

WALTON VARSITY CLUB AWARDS

Outstanding female athlete: Kim Kehr.

Outstanding male athlete: Austin Kilmer

Royale Oasis Award (athletics and citizenship): Megan McNamara and Dan Cucciarre.

Joan McGranaghan Award: Hayley O’Connor.

Field hockey award: Megan McNamara.

Softball award: Alyna Haywood.

Athlete/scholar awards: Heather Ogden and Will Farrell.

Lyle Rutherford football award: Austin Kilmer, Tyler Griffin.

Cathy Cetta Memorial bowling awards: Addie Thompson and Collin Pomeroy.

Margaret Nichols Memorial wrestling awards: Quinn Harby and John MacRabie.

John A. Tomao Memorial wrestling award: Dawson Beers.

Chuck Hall Memorial wrestling camp scholarship: Caleb Robinson.

Jeremy Fletcher Memorial wrestling award: Quinn Harby.

Cuneen wrestling award: Dylan Wood.

David C. Schmidt Memorial track award: Dan Cucciarre.

Walton Booster Club Soccer Camp scholarships: Katie Maguire and Noah Rhinehart.

TEAM MVPs

Boys soccer: Nate Pieper.

Football: Austin Kilmer.

Boys basketball: Colin Adam.

Boys bowling: J.T. Smith.

Boys track: Aedan Flaherty.

Girls track: Jolene Kemp.

Golf: Eric Zimmerman.

Girls bowling: Julia Steitz.

Baseball: Steven Klein.

OUTSTANDING DETERMINATION

Field hockey: Taylor VerNooy.

Girls soccer: Madeline Vitti.

Wrestling: Logan Robinson.

Volleyball: Tiara Nichols.

Softball: Lacey Speidell.

Boys indoor track: Aedan Flaherty.

Girls indoor track: Rhyan Howe.

Girls basketball: Destyni Twyman.

SENIOR AWARDS

Rose Marie Greene female senior: Kim Kehr.

Male senior: Steven Klein.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT AWARDS

Robert “Duba” McIntosh outstanding male athlete award: Ty Magnan.

Betty “B” outstanding female athlete award: Kayla Warycha.

Leroy Cornell Memorial baseball award: Griff Metzko.

Joseph Zepka Memorial soccer award: Dan Nelson.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results