The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

November 30, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Morris 51, Davenport 27

DAVENPORT (0-1): Bailey Banks 0 0-0 0, Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 0 0-0 0, Matthew Finne 0 0-0 0, Justin Fisher 0 1-2 2, Mitchell Fisher 2 0-0 4, Kyle Wamsley 1 1-3 3, Travis Briggs 1 1-3 3, Josh Davi 3 2-3 8, Jason Orlowski 2 0-1 4, Michael Libby 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 10 7-14 27.

MORRIS (1-0): Kerry Smith 0 0-0 0, Levi Decker 6 2-3 17, TJ Doyle 1 0-0 3, Mike DeLuca 6 2-2 14, Aidan Staib 2 0-0 4, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-4 0, Coby Myers 4 0-0 8, Skylar Maricle 1 2-2 4, Chris Showers 0 0-0 0, Brandon Shelly 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 6-11 51.

Davenport 4 5 6 12 – 27

Morris 9 15 17 10 – 51

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Decker 3, Doyle, Myers).

CV-S 45, Roxbury 35

ANTON REMY TOURNAMENT

First Round

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (1-0): Kyle Jaquay 6 1-2 15, Isiah Montgomery 7 1-4 15, Wyatt Crowley 1 2-3 4, Dustin Collins 1 2-2 4, Andrew Spencer 1 0-0 3, Ethan Drugatz 1 0-2 2, Dezel Heyliger 0 2-2 2, Jon French 0 0-0 0, Dave Waterman 0 0-0 0, Cody Sears 0 0-0 0, Jake Ostrander 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 8-15 45.

ROXBURY (0-1): Brand Bueauvais 0 0-0 0, Derek Cowam 2 2-4 6, Matt Faraci 0 0-0 0, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Spencer Hinkley 3 1-2 10, Sam Nash 0 0-0 0, Will Rendler 0 0-0 0, Dakota Caronia 4 4-6 12, Eric Shultis 1 3-6 5, Nick Hamil 1 0-0 2, Patrick Hanrahan 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 10-18 35.

CV-S 14 12 12 7 – 45

Roxbury 11 9 6 9 – 35

Three-point field goals: C 3 (Jaquay 2, Spencer); R 3 (Hinkley 3).

Oxford 54, Edmeston 41

Wednesday’s Game

EDMESTON (0-1): Linton Wainwright 3 2-2 8, Jordan Ruffles 1 0-0 2, Logan Vibbard 4 0-0 8, Brandon Fallon 4 0-1 8, Clayton Hawes 2 0-0 5, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Chris Simmons 0 1-2 1, Lucas Miller 0 0-0 0, Nick DeVries 1 1-4 3, Brady Plows 1 0-0 2, Elijah Madison 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 4-9 41.

OXFORD: Matt Moore 1 0-0 2, Cameron Heggie 3 0-0 8, Daniel Lawton 0 0-0 0, Jeff Lawton 1 1-2 3, Andrew Golden 13 7-10 35, Kevin Davis 2 0-1 5, Jake McConnell 0 1-2 1, Adam Camiel 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 9-17 54.

Edmeston 9 11 9 12 – 41

Oxford 10 21 12 11 – 54

Three-point field goals: E 1 (Hawes); O 5 (Heggie 2, Golden 2, Davis).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Andes 31, Windham 26

ANDES (1-0, 1-0): Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 4 3-9 11, Jade Litaker 1 0-6 2, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 2 0-0 4, Kelsey Little 2 2-6 6, Cheyenne Weaver 4 0-4 8. TOTALS: 13 5-25 31.

WINDHAM (0-3, 0-1): Mallory Grunenthal 0 0-0 0, Rachel Iacono 3 0-0 7, Julie Vining 1 3-4 5, Hannah Exum 3 0-2 6, Willa David 0 0-0 0, Gabby Iacono 0 0-2 0, Keily Linger 1 1-2 3, Marissa Tatar 2 0-0 4, Ashley Farrell 0 1-2 1, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 5-12 26.

Andes 8 8 7 8 – 31

Windham 6 10 4 6 – 26

Three-point field goals: W 1 (R. Iacono).

Davenport 50, Walton 29

DAVENPORT (1-0): Cassie Wubbenhorst 3 1-4 7, Kassie Jeffers 1 2-4 4, Sarah Haight 3 1-6 7, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 6 5-6 17, Emily Whipple 1 0-0 2, Jenna Lutz 6 0-1 12, Megan Keil 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 20 10-23 50.

WALTON (0-1): Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 6 1-4 13, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Janine Velardi 0 0-0 0, Tamara McDonald 1 0-0 2, Shyla Rathmell 0 0-0 0, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Cortney Miller 5 0-4 12, Hayley O’Connor 1 0-0 2, Morgan Beardslee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 1- 8 29.

Davenport 8 12 16 12 – 50

Walton 0 13 6 10 – 29

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Miller 2).

JV score: Davenport, 30-17.

Roxbury 39, H-T 35

ROXBURY (1-0, 1-0): Bailey O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Samantha Sprague 1 0-0 2, Allyce McIntosh 2 0-0 4, Cristina Chiarappa 1 0-0-2, Shannon Sprague 1 1-2 3, Kennedy Faraci 3 8-13 15, Kendall Sprague 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 14 10-17 39.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (1-2, 0-2): Rae Goss 0 0-1 0, Heather Murin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Dart 3 3-6 9, Taylor Firmalino 4 3-5 11, Sarah Murin 3 2-2 9, Sam Dibbell 1 4-6 6, Emily Farrell 0 0-0 0, Emma Wilson 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 12-20 35.

Roxbury 7 7 15 10 – 39

Hunter-Tannersville 10 10 7 8 – 35

Three-point field goals: R 1 (Faraci); H 1 (Murin).

JV score: H-T won.

Stamford 51, Downsville 42

STAMFORD (1-0, 1-0): Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 4 0-0 8, Cassie Ehrhart 9 2-4 20, Naleah Meier 1 2-7 5, Caitlin Moser 0 0-0 0, Kim Freer 6 6-9 18, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 1 10-24 51.

DOWNSVILLE (0-1, 0-1): Courtney Jennings 1 0-4 2, Ashley Bivens 3 2-3 8, Kaileen Townsend 2 3 0-0 13, Leigha Latourette 2 0-0 4, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 2 1-2 5, Callie Bullis 1 0-0 2, Ginny Gilkeson 2 1 1-4 8. TOTALS: 13 4 4-13 42.

Stamford 14 6 19 12 – 51

Downsville 7 13 7 15 – 42

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Meier); D 4 (Townsend 3, Gilkeson).

JV score: Stamford won.

Milford 40, CV-S 38

ANTON REMY TOURNAMENT

First Round

x-CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (0-1): Roberta Zaccagnino 0 0-0 0, Lauren Loucks 3 0-1 6, Alyssa Baker 1 1-2 3, Jordan Loucks 0 6-8 6, Kailey Graham 1 0-0 2, Olivia Hull 1 1-2 3, Maddie Archer 5 2-4 12. TOTALS: N/A.

MILFORD (1-0): Maddie Zenir 0 2-2 2, Kaley Chase 1 0-0 3, Taylor Olmsted 0 0-0 0, Sienna Chase 2 1-2 5, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 2 5-11 10, Peggy Paffenroth 2 8-14 12, Marina Steele 3 2-4 8. TOTALS: 8 18-33 40.

CV-S 7 10 12 9 – 38

Milford 7 7 13 13 – 40

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Lawson, Chase).

x-Six Cherry Valley-Springfield points were not reported.

WRESTLING

Sidney 70, UV 12

at Unadilla Valley

Match started at 152 pounds

99: Korbin Valentine (S) forfeit; 106: Seth Arnold (S) forfeit; 113: Caleb Simons (U) pinned Vita Gugliemetti, 3:09; 120: Chase Northrup (S) forfeit; 126: Mat Higgins (S) major dec. Austin Lewis, 12-5; 132: Collin Izard (U) pinned Cameron Banks, :46; 138: Derek Northrup (S) dec. Tyler Olson, 6-0; 145: Dylan Gifford (S) pinned Brittany Brown, :34; 152: Damon Finch (S) pinned Abby Avolio, 3:31; 160: Nick Jump (S) forfeit; 170: Roberto Ojeda (S) forfeit; 182: Raven Servenino (S) forfeit; 195: Kai Sabata (S) dec. Alex Avolio, 8-3; 220: Alex Morrow (S) pinned Kurtis Wilson, 1:10; 285: Austin Dean (S) pinned Richie Conklin, 2:50.

Walton 54, Harpursville 24

at Walton

99: No match; 106: Tabor VanValkenburg (W) pinned Justin Mallory, :44; 113: Dylan Wood (W) pinned Ryan McMahon, 1:33; 120: Logan Robinson (W) dec. Madison Hoover, 6-4; 126: Kenny Bozdog (W) pinned Jake Andrews, :28; 132: Dakota Coffey (W) pinned Eli Joyce, 2:41; 138: John MacRabie (W) pinned Michael Robinson, 4:22; 145: Dawson Beers (W) pinned Dylan Lindsay, :50; 152: Quinn Harby (W) pinned Colby Foster, 1:05; 160: Hunter McCall (W) forfeit; 170: No match; 182: Mike Beers (W) pinned Logan Pavia, :40; 195: Brandon VanEtten (H) forfeit; 220: Tim Ross (H) forfeit; 285: Joseph Sinistore (W) pinned David Chochisvilli, :50.