The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 6, 2012

High School Results

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tri-Valley 66, Walton 48

WALTON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

First round

TRI-VALLEY: Rodney Jester 3 3-3 9, Cody Exener 3 0-0 8, Tyler Greffrath 0 0-0 0, Alex Brown 6 1-1 13, Jesus Lozada 1 1-2 3, James Puth 6 0-0 12, Mike Post 1 0-0 2, Shatik Smith 3 0-0 6, Donntae Brock 1 0-0 2, Sam Tingley 3 0-0 6, Devin Donnelley 1 3-4 5, Gavin DuBois 0 0-4 0. TOTALS: 28 8-14 66 .

WALTON(0-1): Eric Zimmerman 5 0-1 13, Cameron Murphy 1 0-0 2, Wyatt Finn 2 1-2 5, Abel Clark 1 1-2 3, Chad Swartwout 1 1-2 3, Colin Adam 2 11-13 15, Trevor Zandt 3 0-0 7. TOTALS: 15 14-20 48.

Tri-Valley 10 23 18 15 _ 66

Walton 9 10 9 20 _ 48

Three-point field goals: T 2 (Exener 2); W 4 (Zimmerman 3, Zandt). JV score: Tri-Valley won.

Sullivan West 67, Unatego 58

Walton Tip-Off Tournament

First round

UNATEGO (0-1): Kellen Komenda 5 2-3 13, Jon Wingate 0 0-0 0, Tyler Butler 7 2-2 17, Phil Youngs 6 1-2 13, Johnathon Forte 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 0 0-0 0, Derek Liner 0 0-0 0, Shane Bucci 1 0-0 2, Quinn Barnhart 5 3-4 13. TOTALS: 24 8-11 58.

SULLIVAN WEST: Kyle Manzi 3 1-1 7, Sawyer Erlwein 6 0-0 12, Ronj Padu 0 0-1 0, Brian Stauch 0 0-0 0, Matt Cardona 11 2-3 29, Patrick Pierce 9 1-5 19. TOTALS: 29 4-10 67

Sullivan West 6 20 22 19 – 67

Unatego 12 14 6 26 – 58

Three-point field goals: U 2 (Butler, Komenda); S 5 (Cardona 5).

JV score: Unatego won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 52, Windsor 41

ONEONTA (2-0, 1-0): Ceili Getman 1 0-0 2, Hayley Dower 2 0-0 5, Dani Nicosia 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Baker 3 5-9 11, Rachel Wessells 2 0-0 4, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 2 3-3 7, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 3 3-4 9, Maria DiMartin 4 2-2 10, Erin Mushtare 1 0-0 2, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 13-18 52.

WINDSOR: Cortney Vaccaro 2 0-0 4, Teagan Perry 0 2-2 2, Mindy Hack 0 0-0 0, Phoenix Hennick 2 0-0 4, Emma Benson 0 1-2 1, Chase Meran 0 0-1 0, Karisa Sheriff 3 1-3 7, Erika Corbin 4 11-16 19, Ashley Kamp 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 12 17-26 41.

Oneonta 15 18 9 10 _ 52

Windsor 8 14 8 11 _ 41

Three-point field goals: O 1 (Dower). JV score: Oneonta, 39-18.

H-T 47, Andes 33

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Rae Goss 1 0-0 2, Heather Murin 0 0-1 0, Taylor Dart 4 1-2 11, Taylor Firmalino 4 1-1 9, Sarah Murin 10 2-3 22, Sam Dibbell 1 1-2 3, Emily Farrell 0 0-0 0, Emma Wilson 0 0-0 0, Bridget Osborn 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 20 5-10 47.

ANDES (1-1, 1-1): Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 2 0-0 4, Jade Litaker 4 2-2 10, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 4 0-0 8, Kelsey Little 3 0-0 7, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2, Sierra Laurie 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 2-2 33.

Hunter-Tan. 12 13 22 0 _ 47

Andes 8 8 4 13 _ 33

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Dart 2); A 1 (Little).

G-MU 44, Deposit 23

DEPOSIT: Kylie Papagelos 1 0-0 2, Bridget Smith 0 0-0 0, Kimerly Newman 1 0-0 2, Justina Ellis 4 1-2 11, Haley Linkroum 1 2-6 4, Kayla Miller 0 2-2 2, Janai Cornwell 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 8 5-10 23.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (2-1): Mackenzie Talbot 6 0-0 12, Victoria Hutzley 1 0-0 2, Jenn Mason 0 0-0 0, Tayler Nichols 3 1-2 7, Meghan Meers 1 0-0 2, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Whitney Gilbert 5 0-2 10, Lauren Hill 1 0-2 2, Nikki Savarese 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 21 2-8 44.

Deposit 5 7 4 7 _ 23

G-MU 20 8 6 10 _ 44

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Ellis 2). JV score: G-MU, 36-18.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results