The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 6, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tri-Valley 66, Walton 48

WALTON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

First round

TRI-VALLEY: Rodney Jester 3 3-3 9, Cody Exener 3 0-0 8, Tyler Greffrath 0 0-0 0, Alex Brown 6 1-1 13, Jesus Lozada 1 1-2 3, James Puth 6 0-0 12, Mike Post 1 0-0 2, Shatik Smith 3 0-0 6, Donntae Brock 1 0-0 2, Sam Tingley 3 0-0 6, Devin Donnelley 1 3-4 5, Gavin DuBois 0 0-4 0. TOTALS: 28 8-14 66 .

WALTON(0-1): Eric Zimmerman 5 0-1 13, Cameron Murphy 1 0-0 2, Wyatt Finn 2 1-2 5, Abel Clark 1 1-2 3, Chad Swartwout 1 1-2 3, Colin Adam 2 11-13 15, Trevor Zandt 3 0-0 7. TOTALS: 15 14-20 48.

Tri-Valley 10 23 18 15 _ 66

Walton 9 10 9 20 _ 48

Three-point field goals: T 2 (Exener 2); W 4 (Zimmerman 3, Zandt). JV score: Tri-Valley won.

Sullivan West 67, Unatego 58

Walton Tip-Off Tournament

First round

UNATEGO (0-1): Kellen Komenda 5 2-3 13, Jon Wingate 0 0-0 0, Tyler Butler 7 2-2 17, Phil Youngs 6 1-2 13, Johnathon Forte 0 0-0 0, Corbin Henry 0 0-0 0, Derek Liner 0 0-0 0, Shane Bucci 1 0-0 2, Quinn Barnhart 5 3-4 13. TOTALS: 24 8-11 58.

SULLIVAN WEST: Kyle Manzi 3 1-1 7, Sawyer Erlwein 6 0-0 12, Ronj Padu 0 0-1 0, Brian Stauch 0 0-0 0, Matt Cardona 11 2-3 29, Patrick Pierce 9 1-5 19. TOTALS: 29 4-10 67

Sullivan West 6 20 22 19 – 67

Unatego 12 14 6 26 – 58

Three-point field goals: U 2 (Butler, Komenda); S 5 (Cardona 5).

JV score: Unatego won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 52, Windsor 41

ONEONTA (2-0, 1-0): Ceili Getman 1 0-0 2, Hayley Dower 2 0-0 5, Dani Nicosia 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Baker 3 5-9 11, Rachel Wessells 2 0-0 4, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 2 3-3 7, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 3 3-4 9, Maria DiMartin 4 2-2 10, Erin Mushtare 1 0-0 2, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 13-18 52.

WINDSOR: Cortney Vaccaro 2 0-0 4, Teagan Perry 0 2-2 2, Mindy Hack 0 0-0 0, Phoenix Hennick 2 0-0 4, Emma Benson 0 1-2 1, Chase Meran 0 0-1 0, Karisa Sheriff 3 1-3 7, Erika Corbin 4 11-16 19, Ashley Kamp 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 12 17-26 41.

Oneonta 15 18 9 10 _ 52

Windsor 8 14 8 11 _ 41

Three-point field goals: O 1 (Dower). JV score: Oneonta, 39-18.

H-T 47, Andes 33

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Rae Goss 1 0-0 2, Heather Murin 0 0-1 0, Taylor Dart 4 1-2 11, Taylor Firmalino 4 1-1 9, Sarah Murin 10 2-3 22, Sam Dibbell 1 1-2 3, Emily Farrell 0 0-0 0, Emma Wilson 0 0-0 0, Bridget Osborn 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 20 5-10 47.

ANDES (1-1, 1-1): Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 2 0-0 4, Jade Litaker 4 2-2 10, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 4 0-0 8, Kelsey Little 3 0-0 7, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2, Sierra Laurie 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 2-2 33.

Hunter-Tan. 12 13 22 0 _ 47

Andes 8 8 4 13 _ 33

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Dart 2); A 1 (Little).

G-MU 44, Deposit 23

DEPOSIT: Kylie Papagelos 1 0-0 2, Bridget Smith 0 0-0 0, Kimerly Newman 1 0-0 2, Justina Ellis 4 1-2 11, Haley Linkroum 1 2-6 4, Kayla Miller 0 2-2 2, Janai Cornwell 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 8 5-10 23.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (2-1): Mackenzie Talbot 6 0-0 12, Victoria Hutzley 1 0-0 2, Jenn Mason 0 0-0 0, Tayler Nichols 3 1-2 7, Meghan Meers 1 0-0 2, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Whitney Gilbert 5 0-2 10, Lauren Hill 1 0-2 2, Nikki Savarese 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 21 2-8 44.

Deposit 5 7 4 7 _ 23

G-MU 20 8 6 10 _ 44

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Ellis 2). JV score: G-MU, 36-18.

Davenport 33, Roxbury 27

ROXBURY: Bailey O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Samantha Sprague 1 0-0 2, Allyce McIntosh 3 0-2 6, Cristina Chiarappa 0 0-0 0, Shannon Sprague 2 2-3 6, Kennedy Faraci 3 0-0 6, Kendall Sprague 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 12 3-7 27.

DAVENPORT (2-0, 1-0): Cassie Wubbenhorst 2 2-4 6, Kassie Jeffers 1 1-2 3, Sarah Haight 5 2-2 12, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 2 0-1 4, Emily Whipple 1 0-0 2, Jenna Lutz 3 0-2 6, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 5-11 33.

Roxbury 6 14 4 3 _ 27

Davenport 14 2 9 8 _ 33

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Roxbury won.

SK 61, Stamford 23

STAMFORD: Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 0 0-0 0, Cassie Ehrhart 3 2-4 8, Naleah Meier 1 0-1 3, Caitlin Moser 0 1-4 1, Kim Freer 3 3-4 9, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0, Heather Dunning 0 0-1 0, Brandy Sane 1 0-0 2 . TOTALS: 8 6-14 23.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (3-0, 1-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 1 0-0 2 , Tori Rockefeller 10 0-0 21 , Brianna Laing 1 0-0 2 , Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0 , Kayla Craft 9 0-1 21 , Sam Acuna 3 0-0 6 , Miquela Hanselman 3 1-2 7, McKenzie Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 28 1-3 61 .

Stamford 6 4 6 7 _ 23

S.Kortright 13 19 15 14 _ 61

Three-point field goals: St 1 (Meier); SK 4 (Rockefeller, Craft 3). JV score: South Kortright won.

Gilboa 52, Margaretville 38

GILBOA: Jana Traver 4 3-7 11, Shelby Oliver 6 1-3 14, Allie McGuire 2 1-3 5, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Sara Coons 3 2-2 8, Brooke Koerner 4 6-8 14, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 13-23 52.

MARGARETVILLE: Tess Svoboda 5 2-2 12, Katie Short 0 0-0 0, Alexis Molnar 1 0-0 2, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Megan McKenna 3 0-0 6, Annette Hogan 3 0-0 6, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Felicia Falco 0 0-0 0, Kellsey Buerge 1 0-0 2, Sami Hunt 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 18 2-2 38.

Gilboa 12 17 9 14 – 52

Margaretville 6 10 14 8 – 38

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Oliver). JV score: Gilboa won.

Jefferson 44, Windham 19

JEFFERSON: Shiann Bellenger 2 4-5 8, Karlie Collins 0 0-0 0, Emily Lapinel 0 0-0 0, Kelly Parker 2 0-0 4, Olya Rizzo 1 1-4 3, Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Shania Speenburgh 1 1-3 3, Elissa Starheim 8 0-0 16, Emily Wenner 4 0-0 8, Trena Wilsey 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 6-12 44.

WINDHAM (0-4, 0-2): Mallory Grunenthal 1 0-0 3, Rachel Iacono 3 0-0 6, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Hannah Exum 0 0-0 0, Willa David 0 0-0 0, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 4 0-0 8, Marissa Tatar 0 0-0 0, Ashley Farrell 0 0-0 0, Janelle Albert 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 0-0 19

Jefferson 12 8 16 8 - 44

Windham 4 2 0 13 - 19

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Grunenthal). JV score: Windham won.

Cooperstown 60, S-E 43

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE: Mikayla Solloway 3 0-0 6, Jordan Van Althuis 6 1-1 15, Savannah Irwin 2 0-0 5, Kelsie Christian 1 0-0 2, Lilly Berg 5 0-2 10, Mattie Dowdall 2 0-0 6. TOTALS: 19 1-3 43.

COOPERSTOWN: Nicole Cring 2 6-10 10, Sumer Murdock 5 5-6 16, Alannah Haggerty 1 1-3 3, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 2 4-7 8, Lucy Ford 1 2-2 4, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 7 3-7 19. TOTALS: 18 21-34 60

Sher.-Earl. 9 10 8 16 – 43

Cooperstown 18 8 13 21 – 60

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Van Althuis 2, Dowdall, Irwin); C 3 (Murdock, Millea). JV score: Cooperstown won.

BOWLING

at Holiday Lanes

Boys team scores: Oneonta 5, Oneonta 0

Johnson City (2,378): Micah Noiss 235, 203, 629; Ryan Page 202.

Oneonta (2,407): Mike Moran 239, 623.

Girls team scores: Oneonta 5, JC 0

Johnson City (2,178): Kayla Spalding 208, 190, 570.

Oneonta (2,536): Cami Cleaveland 180; Abigail Loucks 182; Emily Loucks 191; Caryn Balnis 205, 197, 218, 620.

WRESTLING

Chenango Forks 40, Oneonta 36

at Oneonta; match started at 195

99 pounds: No match; 106: Mitchell Spaziani (O) pinned Michael Feldpausch (1:46); 113: Justin Rusen (C) pinned Joe Sherrill (2:43); 120: Kyle Kelly (C) forfeit ; 126: Carl Rouse (C) pinned Dalton Ormsby (2:56); 132: Dan Decker (O) won by disqualification over Jacob Green; 140: Timmy Bemis (O) pinned Jimmy Dyer (2:49); 145: Austin Scheer (O) pinned Austin Loncoy (3:40); 152: James Longo (O) pinned Dylan Studer (1:37); 160: Eric Yonder (C) dec. Sam Sherrill 9-5; 170: Elliott Butler (Forks) dec. Kirkland Dolan, 16-3; 182: Isaiah Zimmer forfeit; 195: Seron Mullins (C) dec. Thomas Fisher, 7-2; 220: Allen Rios (C) pinned Khalil Derios (5:47); 285: Corey Corkwell (O) pinned Jake Barnett (1:59).

JV score: Oneonta won 17-10

B-G/A 42, S-E 39

at Sherburne-Earlville; match started at 113

99 pounds: Josh Lindsay (B) pinned Hunter Zybineski, 1:18; 106: Hunter Owen (S) pinned Collin Hotaling, 2:21 ; 113: Mike Trysek (S) dec. Brandon Davis, 11-10; 120: Kevin Dunshee (S) dec. Brett Hubbard, 10-4 ; 126: Ben Bivar (B) pinned Calvin Minkler, 5:10; 132: Kevin Hubbard (B) forfeit ; 140: Brian Meade (S) pinned Tim Parsons, 3:17; 145: Jesse Griswold (B) pinned Ryan Wilcox, 1:59; 152: Justin Cirigliano (B) pinned Brady Soplchalk, 2:35; 160: Jamie Griswold (B) pinned N/A, :43 ; 170: Jack Buell (S) forfeit; 182: Dalton Soplchalk (S) forfeit; 195: Mark Viviano (B) pinned Cody Marshall, 2:31; 220: Garrett DuVall (S) pinned Don Koster, :55; 285: Tom Cleveland (S) dec. Shane Curtin, 4-2.

JV score: S-E, 18-0.