The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 6, 2012

Ruff-less Jackets down Windsor

--
The Daily Star

---- — STAFF REPORT

Even without junior standout Mariah Ruff, Oneonta High’s girls proved Wednesday they’re still pretty good.

With Ruff nursing a sprained right thumb, the Yellowjackets received 10 points, seven steals, six assists and six rebounds from Maria DiMartin to beat visiting Windsor, 52-41, in a Southern Tier Athletic Conference basketball game.

“Maria DiMartin played her best varsity game for us,” OHS coach Matt Miller said.

Miller said Ruff _ The Daily Star’s reigning Player of the Year and a 1,000-point varsity scorer _ could miss up to two weeks. She injured the thumb during a scrimmage against Cicero North Syracuse on Thursday.

“It definitely gives some others opportunities to step up and assume roles they otherwise wouldn’t have to,” Miller said. “They’ll have a chance to get better and that will make us stronger when (Ruff) comes back.”

The Yellowjackets (2-0, 1-0), who have won a Section Four record five straight sectional titles in girls basketball, took a 33-22 lead into halftime.

DiMartin had eight points in the first half and Kelsey Baker scored seven of her team-high 11 points in the opening half.

The teams played to a 19-all standoff in the second half.

“I was definitely disappointed with our defense tonight,” Miller said. “We primarily play 2-3 zone, but we stayed in our man-to-man all night long. They were in the bonus by the end of the first quarter and the same thing in the second half, they were in bonus seconds into the fourth quarter.

“Hopefully, we’ll play smarter defensively,” he continued. “It was definitely ugly tonight. I told the girls we weren’t going to switch from man to zone. The girls learned on the job tonight, but we have some stuff to clean up before we play Nowich on Friday.”

Erika Corbin had a game-high 19 points for Windsor, including 11-for-16 from the line.

Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering contributed nine points for OHS, which will host Norwich on Friday.

H-T 47, Andes 33

Ten of Sarah Murin’s game-high 22 points came during a 22-4 third-quarter run that lifted visiting Hunter-Tannersville to a Delaware League victory.

Taylor Firmalino contributed seven of her nine points in the third quarter for the Wildcats, who extended an nine-point halftime lead to 47-20 heading into the fourth quarter.

Taylor Dart had 11 points and Rae Goss contributed 12 rebounds for H-T, which will play Gilboa in a first-round game of the Margaretville Tournament on Friday.

Jade Likaker had 10 points to lead Andes (1-1, 1-1), which will play the host school in a first-round game of the Margaretville Tournament on Friday.

G-MU 44, Deposit 23

Whitney Gilbert scored six of her 10 points in the first quarter as host Gilbertsville-Mount Upton raced to a 20-5 lead en route to a non-league victory.

Mackenzie Talbot scored a game-high 12 points and had five steals for the Raiders, who had six players score in the first quarter.

“We have 10 kids who can play, so the stats spread out,” G-MU coach Jim Johnson said.

Tayler Nichols and Nikki Savarese contributed seven points apiece for G-MU (2-1), which will travel to Richfield Springs on Wednesday.

Davenport 33, Roxbury 27

Four of Sarah Haight’s game-high 12 points came in the fourth quarter to help host Davenport pull away for a Delaware League victory.

The Wildcats (2-0, 1-0) trailed by four at halftime before outscoring the Rockets, 17-7, in the second half.

“We switched (our defense) a little bit in the second half and that helped,” Davenport coach Ray Preston said. “I was pleased with our second-half defense.”

Cassie Wubbenhorst and Jenna Lutz scored six points apiece for Davenport, which will play at Windham on Tuesday.

Allyce McIntosh, Shannon Sprague and Kennedy Faraci had six points apiece for Roxbury.

SK 61, Stamford 23

Kayla Craft and Tori Rockefeller each scored 21 points to lead host South Kortright to a Delaware League victory.

Craft scored 10 first-quarter points, including two three pointers.

Miquela Hanselman contributed seven points and 15 rebounds for the Rams.

Kim Freer led Stamford with nine points.

South Kortright (3-0, 1-0), which has two straight Section Four Class D titles, travels to Roxbury on Friday.

Gilboa 52, Margaretville 38

Brooke Koerner and Shelby Oliver each scored 14 points to lead visiting Gilboa to a Delaware League victory.

Jana Traver had 11 points for Gilboa, which will play Hunter-Tannersville in a first-round game of the Margaretville Booster Club Tournament at 5:30 p.m.

Friday.

Tess Svoboda scored a team-high 12 points for Margaretville, which will play Andes at 7 p.m. Friday in the first round of its tournament.

Jefferson 44, Windham 19

Elissa Starheim had a game-high 16 points to lead visiting Jefferson to a Delaware League victory.

Emily Wenner and Shiann Bellenger contributed eight points apiece for J-Hawks.

Keily Linger had a team-high eight points and grabbed five rebounds for Windham (0-4, 0-2), which will visit Stamford on Friday.

Cooperstown 60, S-E 43

Elizabeth Millea scored a game-high 19 points, grabbed five rebounds and had seven steals to lead host Cooperstown to a non-league victory.

Sumer Murdock scored 16 points, grabbed six rebounds and had five steals, and Nicole Cring had 10 points, six rebounds and six blocks for the Redskins (1-0), who will visit Mohawk on Friday.

Jordan Van Althuis had a team-high 15 points for Sherburne-Earlville.