The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 6, 2012

High School Honors

MAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

The Midstate Athletic Conference’s top scholar-athletes for each varsity sport from member schools for the 2012 fall season. Each individual listed is honored for having the highest academic average in his or her sport during the first-quarter marking period.

Afton: Joseph DeVona, Cross Country; Julia Knapp, Cross Country; Tanya Hatton, Field Hockey; Jesse Dedman, Boys Soccer ; Maria Andrews, Volleyball.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Jolynn Wlasiuk, Cheerleading; Cole Webb, Football; Tim Parsons, Golf; DelRay Canfield, Boys Soccer; Kylee O’Hara, Girls Soccer; Cadi Barber, Volleyball.

Delhi: Cooper Maney, Cross Country; Isabel Sears Surface, Cross Country; Tyler Dugan, Football; Ethan Jahn, Boys Soccer; Stephanie Bishop, Girls Soccer ; Emily Kollig, Girls Tennis; Sierra Bedient, Volleyball.

Deposit: Alex Hess, Cross Country; Alicia Koch, Cross Country; Kylie Papagelos, Field Hockey; Zach Gifford, Football; Kyley Vandermark, Volleyball.

Greene: Emma Anderson, Field Hockey; Dan Treadwell, Football; Marcus Dickerson, Golf; Michael Anderson, Boys Soccer; Lindsey Brown, Girls Soccer; Kileen McLeary, Girls Swimming; Megan Brown, Volleyball.

Hancock: Kaeli Norton, Field Hockey; Patrick O’Boyle, Football; Mark White, Golf; Megan Hunter, Girls Tennis; Demi Travis, Volleyball.

Harpursville: Tessa Brown, Cheerleading; Dan Villano, Cross Country; Savannah Murray, Cross Country; Miranda Congdon, Field Hockey; Logan Dietzman, Football; Alec Peterson, Golf; Melissa McLaughlin, Volleyball.

Oxford: Chris Graves, Football; Darci Herrick, Girls Soccer; Mercedes Doing, Volleyball.

Sidney: Nicole Smith, Field Hockey; Robert Bidwell, Football; Jonathon Gorshak, Golf; Kwok Hing Chen, Boys Soccer; Rileigh Genung, Girls Soccer; Jillian Hornbeck, Girls Tennis; Kiersten Huffman, Volleyball.

Unadilla Valley: Hank deGlee and Alex Avolio, Football; Sean Smith, Boys Soccer; Taylor Davis, Girls Soccer; Sara Krum and Amanda Off, Volleyball.

Unatego: Joel VanAlstine, Football; Alex White, Boys Soccer; Katrina Clark, Girls Soccer; Hannah Bohacek, Volleyball.

Walton: Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross, Field Hockey; Austin Kilmer, Football; Heather Ogden, Girls Soccer; Will Farrell, Boys Soccer; Maggie Kuebler, Volleyball.

 

 

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results